Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-18082020-215229
Document
Author
Full name
Tales Vieira Cavalcanti Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Monsignore, Lucas Moretti (President)
Nakiri, Guilherme Seizem
Tucci Junior, Silvio
Title in Portuguese
Embolização transarterial com n-butil cianoacrilato para o tratamento de hemorragias da parede abdominal
Keywords in Portuguese
Dispositivos de oclusão vascular
Embolização terapêutica
Hemorragia
Parede abdominal
Radiologia intervencionista
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar a eficácia e segurança do uso de n-butil cianoacrilato (NBCA) na embolização transarterial (ETA) de sangramentos de parede abdominal. Materiais e métodos: Realizado estudo retrospectivo e unicêntrico entre janeiro de 2008 e dezembro de 2017 no Hospital das Clínicas de Ribeirão Preto da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo (HCRP). Onze pacientes com sangramento de parede abdominal foram submetidos a angiografia com subtração digital (ASD) e ETA com uso de NBCA. Foram avaliados sexo, idade, fatores de risco hemorrágico, etiologia, vaso embolizado, sucesso técnico (oclusão do sangramento sem re-sangramento) e clínico (estabilização dos níveis de hemoglobina e estabilidade hemodinâmica após o procedimento), complicações inerentes ao procedimento e desfecho clínico. Resultados: A média geral da idade foi de 63,4 anos (52 - 83), com predominância do sexo feminino (63,6%). A maioria (90,9%) dos pacientes apresentavam fatores de risco hemorrágicos (hepatopatia crônica e uso de anticoagulantes). Hemorragia espontânea esteve presente em 18,2% dos pacientes e os outros 81,8% tiveram etiologia iatrogênica. Sucesso técnico foi atingido em 100% dos pacientes, dos quais foi necessário a embolização da artéria epigástrica inferior (AEI) em 10 pacientes (90,9%), artéria ilíaca circunflexa (AIC) em 2 (18,2%) e da artéria epigástrica superior (AES) em 1 (9,1%). Cinco pacientes apresentavam-se hemodinamicamente instáveis no procedimento e, apesar do sucesso técnico, 4 (36.3%) evoluíram para óbito em menos de 30 dias devido a descompensação das comorbidades clínicas causada pela fase aguda. Não houve complicações inerentes aos procedimentos. Conclusão: O presente estudo conclui que ETA com NBCA é um tratamento seguro e efetivo para hemorragia da parede abdominal no cenário de urgência, com altas taxas de sucesso técnico e clínico.
Title in English
Transarterial embolization with n-butyl cyanoacrylate for the treatment of abdominal wall haemorrhage
Keywords in English
Abdominal wall
Hemorrhage
Interventional radiology
Therapeutic embolization
Abstract in English
Purpose: We aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of n-butyl cyanoacrylate (NBCA) in the context of the transarterial embolization (TAE) of abdominal wall haemorrhage in an urgent scenario. Methods: A retrospective and unicenter study from January 2008 to December 2017 in Clinic Hospital of Ribeirão Preto was performed. Eleven patients with abdominal wall haemorrhage underwent digital subtraction angiography (DSA) and TAE with NBCA. We analysed the sex, age, haemorrhagic risk factors, aetiology, embolized vessel, technical (no rebleeding in the embolized area) and clinical success (haemoglobin level control and haemodynamic stability after the procedure), complications inherent to the procedure and clinical outcome (mortality in 30 days). Results: The overall average age was 63.4 years (52 - 83), with a predominance of the female sex (63.6%). The majority (90.9%) of patients presented haemorrhagic risk factors (chronic hepatopathy and anticoagulation drug usage). Spontaneous haemorrhage was present in 18.2% of patients, and the other 81.8% had an iatrogenic aetiology. Technical success was achieved in 100% of the patients, which required the embolization of inferior epigastric artery (IEA) in 10 patients (90.9%), circumflex iliac artery (CIA) in 2 (18.2%) and superior epigastric artery (SEA) in 1 (9.1%). Five patients were hemodynamically unstable, and despite achieving technical success, 4 (36.3%) died in less than 30 days due to decompensation of their clinical comorbidities caused by the acute phase. There were no complications inherent to the procedures. Conclusion: The present study concludes that TAE with NBCA is a safe and effective treatment for abdominal wall haemorrhage in an urgent scenario, with high rates of technical and clinical success.