Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2023.tde-17112023-101540
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Augusto Metzner
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Antonio Carlos dos (President)
Araújo Junior, David
Vilar, Fernando Crivelenti
Title in Portuguese
Comparando a apresentação por imagem da leucoencefalopatia multifocal progressiva em pacientes com infecção pelo HIV e em pacientes em uso de natalizumab
Keywords in Portuguese
Leucoencefalopatia multifocal progressiva
Natalizumab
Ressonância magnética
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A leucoencefalopatia multifocal progressiva (LEMP) é uma infecção grave do sistema nervoso central causada pelo vírus JC, ocorrendo majoritariamente em situações de imunossupressão, sendo muito prevalente em indivíduos com infecção pelo vírus da imunodeficiência humana (HIV). No entanto, além da infecção pelo HIV, há anos chama a atenção a apresentação da doença como sequela do tratamento imunosupressor com natalizumab para esclerose múltipla. Método: Foi realizado levantamento retrospectivo utilizando o banco de dados institucional de casos de LEMP durante período de dez anos (2010-2020) submetidos a ressonância magnética. A apresentação de imagem destes casos foi confrontada com as descrições na literatura. Resultados: Foram encontrados 26 casos elegíveis para análise, não havendo casos atribuíveis a complicação do uso de natalizumab. Chama a atenção que a maior parte dos casos se encaixou na categoria de LEMP provável de acordo com os critérios diagnósticos da Associação Americana de Neurologia (AAN). A apresentação de imagem foi concordante com as descrições da literatura para LEMP decorrente de infecção pelo HIV. Conclusão: A apresentação de imagem dos casos de LEMP desta instituição é concordante com as descrições da literatura.
Title in English
MRI on HIV-infected PML and natalizumabe-associated PML
Keywords in English
Magnetic resonance imaging
Natalizumab
Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy
Abstract in English
Introduction: Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (PML) is a severe infection of the central nervous system caused by the JC virus, occurring mostly as a consequence of immunosuppression, being very prevalent in individuals infected with the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). However, in addition to HIV infection, attention has been drawn for years to the presentation of the disease as a consequence immunosuppressive therapy with natalizumab for multiple sclerosis. Method: A retrospective survey was carried out using the institutional database in search of PML cases during a ten-year period (2010-2020) undergoing magnetic resonance imaging. The imaging presentation of these cases was compared with the descriptions in the literature. Results: There were 26 cases eligible for analysis, none attributable to complication from the use of natalizumab. It is noteworthy that most cases fit into the category of probable PML according to the diagnostic criteria of the American Neurological Association (AAN). The imaging presentation was consistent with the descriptions in the literature for PML due to HIV infection. Conclusion: The imaging presentation of PML cases at this institution is consistent with the descriptions in the literature.