Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-17042018-144837
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Cabrera Melges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcel Koenigkam (President)
Lima Filho, Moysés de Oliveira
Marques, Paulo Mazzoncini de Azevedo
Martinez, Jose Antonio Baddini
Title in Portuguese
Análise quantitativa automática da vasculatura pulmonar em TCAR de pacientes com hipertensão pulmonar
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise quantitativa
Hipertensão pulmonar
Tomografia computadorizada de tórax
Abstract in Portuguese
A hipertensão pulmonar (HP) é uma doença caracterizada por elevação da pressão da artéria pulmonar e um aumento da resistência vascular pulmonar levando à disfunção do ventrículo direito, sendo complicação importante de doenças como a doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC), doença pulmonar intersticial (DPI), colagenoses e vasculites. A tomografia computadoriza de alta resolução (TCAR) é um dos principais métodos de diagnóstico e acompanhamento destas doenças. Neste estudo objetivamos a analise quantitativa dos exames de TCAR do tórax em pacientes com doenças parenquimatosas difusas e hipertensão pulmonar diagnosticada por cateterismo direito. Foram analisados retrospectivamente os prontuários eletrônicos e os exames de TCAR de 29 pacientes com HP, em comparação com um grupo controle. Foram excluídos os casos de hipertensão arterial pulmonar primária e tromboembolismo crônico, cuja investigação é feita prioritariamente com exame de angiotomografia. A análise quantitativa foi realizada utilizando programa completamente automático e algumas medidas manuais também foram realizadas. O pacientes com HP, quando comparados ao controle, apresentaram redução do volume pulmonar, aumento da atenuação média do parênquima, aumento na medida do volume vascular pulmonar, aumento da densidade vascular pulmonar e na relação do volume vascular nos lobos superiores em relação aos lobos inferiores. O programa automático foi capaz de identificar as alterações da vasculatura, mesmo em se tratando de exames não contrastados e em meio a alterações arquiteturais do parênquima pulmonar. Estes achados provavelmente representam a redistribuição da trama vascular pulmonar, relacionada ao aumento da resistência vascular pulmonar. A análise quantitativa automática, realizada em exames de TCAR já utilizados na rotina clínica, pode representar nova ferramenta não invasiva capaz de identificar sinais de HP em pacientes com fator de risco, como DPOC, DPI, colagenoses, em que a HP representa complicação importante e de diagnóstico muitas vezes difícil
Title in English
Automatic quantitative analysis of pulmonary vasculature on HRCT of patients with pulmonary hypertension
Keywords in English
Chest computed tomography
Pulmonary hypertension
Quantitative analysis
Abstract in English
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is a disease characterized by elevation in the mean pressure of the pulmonary artery and an increase in the pulmonary vascular resistance leading to right heart dysfunction, being an important complication of multiple diseases such as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), interstitial lung disease (ILD), collagen diseases and vasculitis. The high resolution computed tomography (HRCT) is one of the main diagnostic methods and is also important in the follow up of these patients. In this study we aim the quantitative analysis of the thoracic HRCT exams in patients with diffuse parenchymal lung disease and pulmonary hypertension diagnosed by right heart catheterism. We analised retrospectively the clinical records and HRCT exams of 29 patients with PH, comparing to a control group. Were excluded from the study patients with primary pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) and chronic thromboembolism pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH), which investigations usually include pulmonary angiotomography. The quantitative analysis was made utilizing a completely automatic software and some manual measures were also noted. Patients with PH, when comparing to control group, presented significant pulmonary volume reduction, elevated mean parenchymal attenuation, elevated measures of the pulmonary vascular volume, increase in the pulmonary vascular density and also an elevation in the relation between vascular volume in the upper pulmonary lobes and the lower lobes. The automatic software was able to identify the vascular alterations, even in non contrast enhanced exams and amidst architectural distortions in the lung parenchyma. These findings probably represent the redistribution of the pulmonary vascular bed, related to the pulmonary vascular resistance increase. .The quantitative automatic analysis, made in HRCT exams, used in clinical practice, can represent a new non invasive tool, able to identify PH signs in risc patients, such as COPD, ILD and collagen diseases, in which PH represents an important complication with, many times, difficult diagnosis.