Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-07092020-101939
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Pereira Tenório
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Marcello Henrique Nogueira (President)
Dalto, Vítor Faeda
Fogagnolo, Fabrício
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação ultrassonográfica da patela infantil cartilaginosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Anormalidades congênitas
Luxação patelar
Patela
Síndrome da unha patela
Ultrassonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo Caracterizar o espectro de anormalidades da patela infantil cartilaginosa identificadas pela ultrassonografia. Material e Métodos Foi realizada busca retrospectiva de casos a partir da palavra-chave "patela" na conclusão dos relatórios de ultrassonografia entre 2011 e 2019. O grupo final consistiu em onze pacientes com suspeita de alterações patelares. Para comparação das medidas patelares utilizamos grupo controle de 9 pacientes sem anormalidades clínicas ou ultrassonográficas. Resultados A idade média dos pacientes foi 9 meses e 4 dias (±1,9 anos), sendo 72% do sexo masculino. Identificamos os seguintes achados: luxação ou subluxação associada a hipoplasia patelar (5 joelhos), patela baixa e hipoplasia patelar (2), agenesia patelar unilateral (1), agenesia patelar bilateral (1), instabilidade patelar na avaliação dinâmica (1), ausência de alterações morfológicas patelares (1). Em dois pacientes a ultrassonografia não mostrou alterações. O diâmetro craniocaudal das "patelas hipoplásicas" mediu 0,94 cm ± 0,24 cm e no grupo controle 1,24 cm e ±0,12 cm (p<0,01). O índice Insall-Salvati adaptado para ultrassonografia das "patelas baixas" encontrado no grupo estudado foi de 0,63±0,07 e no grupo controle 0.93±0,16 (p=0.004). Conclusões A ultrassonografia foi útil para caracterizar alterações da patela cartilaginosa na população pediátrica e para diferenciar agenesia de luxação associada com hipoplasia da patela.
Title in English
Ultrasonography in the evaluation of the cartilaginous patella in pediatric patients
Keywords in English
Congenital abnormalities
Nail-patella syndrome
Patella
Patellar dislocation
Ultrasonography
Abstract in English
Objectives Ultrasonographic characterization of the spectrum of the cartilaginous patella abnormalities. Material and Methods A retrospective review of cases was performed out using the keyword "patella" through ultrasound records between 2011 and 2019. The final group consisted of eleven patients with suspected patellar changes. For comparison, a control group of 9 patients without clinical or ultrasonography abnormalities was used. Results The mean age of the patients was 9 months and 4 days (± 1.9 years), 72% of whom were male. We identified the following findings: dislocation or subluxation associated with patellar hypoplasia (5 knees), patella baja and patellar hypoplasia (2), unilateral patellar agenesis (1), bilateral patellar agenesis (1), bilateral patellar instability (1), patellar instability in clinical evaluation (1), without patellar morphological changes (1). In two patients the ultrasound showed no patelar malformations. The diameter of the caudal skull of the "hypoplastic patellae" measured 0.94 cm ± 0.24 cm and in the control group 1.24 cm and ± 0.12 cm (p <0.01). The Insall-Salvati index adapted for ultrasonography of the patela baja measured 0.63 ± 0.07 and in the control group 0.93 ± 0.16 (p = 0.004). Conclusions Ultrasonography was useful to characterize changes in the cartilaginous patella in the pediatric population and to differentiate patellar agenesis from the dislocation associated with patellar hypoplasia.