Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-04012017-162826
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio Meirelles de Siqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Abud, Daniel Giansante (President)
Monsignore, Lucas Moretti
Silva, Julio Cesar Rosa e
Szejnfeld, Denis
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da embolização de varizes periuterinas em pacientes com dor pélvica crônica secundária à síndrome da congestão pélvica
Keywords in Portuguese
Dor pélvica crônica
Embolização
Procedimentos endovasculares
Síndrome de congestão pélvica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: a dor pélvica crônica é um problema que afeta uma significativa parcela de pacientes que buscam atendimento ginecológico. Dentre suas etiologias, destaca-se a síndrome de congestão pélvica, causada por insuficiência venosa pélvica. A justificativa deste estudo foi verificar se a técnica endovascular pode ser considerada estratégia terapêutica efetiva e válida para a população brasileira. Objetivo: avaliar a resposta clínica e a taxa de sucesso após embolização de varizes periuterinas em pacientes com dor pélvica crônica secundária à síndrome de congestão pélvica, e relatar a segurança do tratamento endovascular e o índice de complicações. Materiais e métodos: coorte retrospectiva de pacientes submetidas a tratamento endovascular da síndrome de congestão pélvica em nosso serviço, no período de janeiro de 2012 até novembro de 2015. Foram analisados dados relativos aos antecedentes das pacientes, achados de exames de imagem, veias embolizadas, taxa de complicações e resposta clínica baseada na escala visual analógica de dor. Resultados: Foi realizada embolização de varizes periuterinas em 22 pacientes no período estudado, sendo que quatro delas realizaram uma segunda embolização. Foi observada redução da dor em 17 pacientes considerando-se a primeira embolização (77.3%) e em 3 pacientes na segunda embolização (75%). Foram observadas complicações menores em 5 pacientes, como hipotensão postural, dor no pós-operatório e perfuração venosa sem repercussão clínica durante o procedimento. Conclusão: O presente estudo apresentou resultados satisfatórios da embolização de varizes periuterinas na redução dos sintomas de pacientes com dor pélvica crônica secundária à síndrome de congestão pélvica, mostrando-se como método seguro.
Title in English
Evaluation of embolization of periuterine varices in patients with chronic pelvic pain secondary to congestion syndrome pelvic
Keywords in English
Chronic pelvic pain
Embolization
Endovascular procedures
Pelvic congestion syndrome
Abstract in English
Introduction: Chronic pelvic pain accounts a significant number of gynecologic referrals. Among its etiologies, there is the pelvic congestion syndrome, caused by pelvic venous insufficiency. The rationale of this study was to determine whether endovascular technique can be considered effective and valid therapeutic strategy for the Brazilian population. Objective: To evaluate the clinical response and the success rate after periuterine varices embolization in patients with chronic pelvic pain secondary to pelvic congestion syndrome, and report the safety of endovascular treatment and the rate of complications. Materials and methods: Retrospective cohort of patients undergoing endovascular treatment of pelvic congestion syndrome in our department from January 2012 to November 2015. Data were analyzed on the background of patients, imaging findings, embolized veins, rate complications and clinical response based on visual analog pain scale. Results: We performed peiruterine varices embolization in 22 patients during the study period, four of which held a second embolization. 17 patients reported a reduction in pelvic pain considering the first embolization (77.3%) and 3 patients in the second embolization (75%). Minor complications were observed in 5 patients, such as postural hypotension, postoperative pain and venous perforation during the procedure, without clinical repercussion. Conclusion: The present study showed satisfactory improvement of clinical symptons after periuterine varices embolization in patients with chronic pelvic pain secondary to pelvic congestion syndrome, showing up as a safe method.