Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-04012017-160206
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Tadao Wada
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcel Koenigkam (President)
Elias Júnior, Jorge
Martinez, Jose Antonio Baddini
Souza Junior, Arthur Soares
Title in Portuguese
Análise quantitativa por tomografia computadorizada da vasculatura pulmonar em pacientes com hipertensão pulmonar utilizando programa automático
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise quantitativa
Hipertensão pulmonar
Tomografia computadorizada de tórax
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivamos neste estudo avaliar de maneira quantitativa as alterações do parênquima e da vasculatura pulmonar em exames de angiotomografia computadorizada (angioTC) de pacientes com hipertensão pulmonar (HP), utilizando programa de análise totalmente automática. Foram analisados retrospectivamente os prontuários físicos e eletrônicos e os exames de angioTC de 45 pacientes com HP, em comparação com um grupo controle. Os pacientes com HP também foram divididos de acordo com a classificação de Nice, sendo representados principalmente pelos grupos 1 (hipertensão arterial pulmonar, incluindo a idiopática) e grupo 4 (hipertensão pulmonar secundária ao tromboembolismo crônico). A análise automática mostrou que os pacientes com HP apresentaram valores menores do percentil 10 (p10) da densidade dos pulmões e valores maiores de volume vascular do lobo superior direito (LSD) e de volume vascular relativo entre lobos superiores e inferiores. Neste estudo não encontramos diferenças da análise quantitativa por TC entre os grupos de pacientes com HP. Inferimos que a diferença nos valores de p10 indique a presença das áreas hipoatenuantes de oligoemia nos pacientes com HP, enquanto as diferenças nos volumes vasculares indiquem a redistribuição da trama vascular pulmonar. A análise quantitativa da vasculatura pulmonar em imagens de angioTC pode representar uma ferramenta diagnóstica objetiva na avaliação da HP.
Title in English
Quantitative computed tomography vascular analysis in patients with pulmonary hypertension using automated software
Keywords in English
Chest computed tomography
Pulmonary hypertension
Quantitative analysis
Abstract in English
In this study, we aimed to quantitatively analyze the lung parenchyma and pulmonary vasculature in computadorized tomography angiography (angioCT) from patients with pulmonary hypertension (PH), using a complete automated software. We retrospectively analyzed 45 patients's exams and clinical records, comparing with a control group. Patients were also divided in groups, according to Nice classification, represented mainly by group 1 (pulmonary arterial hypertension, including idiopathic) and 4 (chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension). In patients with PH, the automated analysis found lower values of the 10th percentile (p10) of pulmonary density and higher values of vessel volumes in the upper right lobe (RUL) and higher relative vessel volumes between the uppers and lowers lobes. In this study, we didn't find any difference between the groups of patients with PH in the quantitative analysis of angioCT. We infer that the p10 differences indicate presence of hypoattenuating areas of olygoemia in patients with PH and that the difference in pulmonary vessel volumes indicates pulmonary vasculature redistribution. The analysis of pulmonary vessels in angioCT images can represent an objective diagnostic tool in PH evaluation.