Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-02022016-103524
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Seragioli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Marcello Henrique Nogueira (President)
Herrero, Carlos Fernando Pereira da Silva
Oliveira, Renê Donizeti Ribeiro de
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre a frequência de detecção dos ligamentos denteados na coluna cervical por meio de sequência volumétrica entre os equipamentos de ressonância magnética de 1,5 Tesla e 3,0 Tesla
Keywords in Portuguese
3D COSMIC
Ligamento denteado
Ressonância magnética
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os ligamentos denteados são extensões da pia-máter em cada lado da medula espinhal, totalizando cerca de 20 a 21 pares de estruturas fibrosas que se conectam com a dura-máter, ancorando a medula espinhal. Esses ligamentos são importantes referências anatômicas para cirurgias envolvendo estruturas no interior do canal vertebral e, portanto, muito bem conhecidos por cirurgiões que abordam o canal vertebral. No entanto, não encontramos a descrição deste ligamento em estudos de ressonância magnética (RM). Objetivo: Nosso objetivo foi avaliar a detecção dos ligamentos denteados na coluna cervical por meio de imagens de RM em sequências de aquisição volumétrica e com alta resolução espacial, e comparar a frequência de detecção desses ligamentos nos equipamentos de 1,5 Tesla e 3,0 Tesla. Resultados: Foram avaliados 116 exames de ressonância magnética da coluna cervical, sendo observada alta frequência de detecção dos ligamentos denteados na coluna cervical utilizando sequência volumétrica 3D COSMIC, tanto no equipamento de 1,5 Tesla quanto no equipamento de 3,0 Tesla. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa quando comparamos a frequência de detecção dos ligamentos entre os equipamentos de RM de 1,5T e 3,0 T.
Title in English
Comparison between the frequency of detection of the dentate ligament in cervical spine by means of volumetric sequence between the magnetic resonance equipment of 1,5 Tesla and 3,0 Tesla
Keywords in English
3D COSMIC
Denticulate ligament
Magnetic resonance imaging
Abstract in English
Introduction: Denticulate ligaments are extensions of the pia mater on each side of the spinal cord, totaling about 20 to 21 pairs of fibrous structures that connect with the dura mater, anchoring the spinal cord. These ligaments are important anatomical references for surgeries involving structures inside the spinal canal and therefore well known to surgeons who approach the spinal canal. To our knowledge, there is no previous study on the feasibility to detect the denticulate ligaments using MRI. Objective: Our aim was to evaluate the detection of denticulate ligaments in the cervical spine using high resolution magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), and to compare the frequency of detection of these ligaments in 1.5 Tesla and 3.0 Tesla equipment. Results: We evaluated 116 MRI scans of the cervical spine and observed high frequency of detection of the denticulate ligaments in the cervical spine using the volumetric sequence 3D COSMIC on both the 1,5 Tesla and 3,0 Tesla MR equipments. There was no statistically significant difference in the frequency of detection of the ligaments between the MRI equipments.