Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-29102019-113614
Document
Author
Full name
Jullie Giacomini da Cruz Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Bonacim, Carlos Alberto Grespan (President)
Pinelli, Ligia Antunes Pereira
Reis, Andréa Candido dos
Ueta, Julieta Mieko
Title in Portuguese
Política nacional de práticas integrativas e complementares (PNPIC) e sua influência socioeconômica no modelo de gestão do SUS: revisão integrativa da literatura
Keywords in Portuguese
Medicina tradicional
Serviços de saúde
Terapias complementares
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente artigo discute sucintamente os efeitos da implementação das práticas integrativas e complementares nas políticas públicas de saúde. Disseminadas pela Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) desde o final dos anos de 1970, no Brasil, a Política Nacional de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares (PNPIC) foi adotada apenas em 2006. Por tratar-se de uma política recente ainda enfrenta dificuldades que restringem sua implantação efetiva, dentre elas destacam-se a relação conflituosa com o modelo biomédico atual, a carência de profissionais especialistas na área e o desconhecimento dos usuários, dificultando a análise da real influência dessas práticas como fator modificador na saúde
Title in English
National policy of integrative and complementary practices (NPICP) and its socioeconomic influence on the SUS management model: integrative literature revie
Keywords in English
Complementary therapies
Health services
Traditional medicine
Abstract in English
This article briefly discusses the effects of implementing integrative and complementary practices in public health policies. Since the late 1970s, in Brazil, the National Policy on Integrative and Complementary Practices (PNPIC) has been adopted by the World Health Organization (WHO) since the end of the 1970s. It was adopted only in 2006. Because it is a recent policy, it still faces difficulties that restrict its effective implementation, among them the conflicting relationship with the current biomedical model, the lack of specialists in the area and the lack of knowledge of users, making it difficult to analyze the real influence of these practices as a modifying factor in health