Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2016.tde-28072016-095819
Document
Author
Full name
David Falango
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bollela, Valdes Roberto (President)
Coêlho, Harnôldo Colares
Maciel, Benedito Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Triagem das requisições médicas de hepatite B para melhoria dos processos assistenciais e de gestão hospitalar
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão de qualidade
Gestão de recursos
Hepatite B
Laboratório hospitalar
Abstract in Portuguese
Os exames laboratoriais são fundamentais como ferramentas para elucidar o diagnóstico e avaliar prognóstico na prática médica. Novos exames são constantemente adicionados ao elenco já existente na clínica, o que pode resultar em elevação dos custos, nem sempre com o retorno esperado. A padronização da solicitação de exames tem sido estimulada, tanto na saúde pública quanto na saúde suplementar considerando os impactos clínicos, financeiros e ambientais de solicitações desnecessárias. O Hospital das Clínicas de Ribeirão Preto (HCRP) tem revisto protocolos e criado uma hierarquização para solicitação de testes complementares. Este estudo justifica-se por avaliar uma ação que visou adequar a solicitação de marcadores sorológicos de hepatite B, ajustando-os às normas preconizadas por resolução da Secretaria da Saúde do Estado de São Paulo. Objetivo: Avaliar a adequação das requisições médicas dos marcadores sorológicos para hepatite B enviadas ao laboratório de sorologia do HCRP e o impacto da triagem ("reflective testing"/"reflex testing") instituída pelo laboratório. Métodos: Estudo retrospectivo, de caráter descritivo, com dados coletados através de 24.649 solicitações médicas de marcadores de hepatite B recebidas em dois períodos: Fase 1 - sete meses entre 2012 e 2013; Fase 2 - nove meses entre 2014 e 2015. Avaliamos os marcadores solicitados e a hipótese diagnóstica informada pelo médico. Foram consideradas adequadas as solicitações de rastreio para HBV com os marcadores HBsAg e Anti-HBcAg Ig-total isolados ou em conjunto. A rotina de adequação incluiu a exclusão de marcadores inadequados ou a complementação dos marcadores sorológicos indicados, sempre que o HBsAg era positivo, independente da solicitação médica. Uma análise de custos foi realizada, considerando os exames solicitados e aqueles que foram efetivamente realizados. Resultados: Fase 1 - das 11.167 solicitações avaliadas, 1.143 (10,23%) foram consideradas inadequadas. Fase 2 - das 13.482 solicitações analisadas, 251 (1,86%) foram consideradas inadequadas. Com o processo de triagem realizado pelo laboratório foi possível economizar respectivamente R$ 19.617,25 e R$ 1.683,80 nos dois períodos analisados. Estas informações servirão de base para estruturação de uma proposta de orientação para solicitação dos marcadores sorológicos da hepatite B, junto às equipes onde identificamos maior frequencia de inadequação. Conclusão: Os processos de triagem manual ("reflective testing") e eletrônico ("reflex testing") realizados pelo laboratório demonstraram ser custo-efetivos e aceleram a liberação de resultados relevantes para a tomada de decisão clínica
Title in English
Screening of medical requests from hepatitis B to improve care processes and hospital management
Keywords in English
Hepatitis B
Hospital Laboratory
Quality management
Resource management
Abstract in English
Laboratory tests are critical as tools to elucidate the diagnosis and assess prognosis in medical practice. New tests are constantly added to the list already exists in the clinic, which can result in higher costs, not always with the expected return. The standardization of test ordering has been stimulated both in public health and in health insurance considering the clinical, financial and environmental impacts of unnecessary requests. The Hospital of the Faculty of Medicine of Ribeirão Preto (HCRP) has revised protocols and created a hierarchy to request additional tests. This study is justified by assessing an action that aimed to suit the request of serological markers of hepatitis B, adjusting them to the standards established by resolution of the São Paulo State Health Department. Objective: To evaluate the adequacy of medical requests of serological markers for hepatitis B sent to the serology lab HCRP and the impact of screening ("reflective testing" / "reflex testing") established by the laboratory. Methods: Retrospective study of a descriptive nature, with data collected through 24,649 medical claims of hepatitis B markers received in two periods: Phase 1 - seven months between 2012 and 2013; Phase 2 - nine months between 2014 and 2015. We evaluated the requested markers and the diagnosis reported by the physician. Tracing requests for HBV with HBsAg and anti-HBcAg alone or together were considered adequate. The adjustment routine includes the exclusion of inappropriate markers or serological markers of the indicated complementation, where the HBsAg was positive, whether for medical application. A cost analysis was performed, considering the requested examinations and those who have been realized. Results: Phase 1 - 11,167 of assessed requests, 1,143 (10.23%) were considered inadequate. Phase 2 - the 13,482 requests analyzed, 251 (1.86%) were considered inadequate. With the screening process carried out by the laboratory was possible to save respectively R $ 19,617.25 and R $ 1,683.80 in both periods analyzed. This information will form the basis for structuring a proposal to request guidance of serological markers of hepatitis B, with teams where we identify higher frequency of inadequacy. Conclusion: The manual sorting processes ("reflective testing") and electronic ("reflex testing") performed by the laboratory have shown to be cost-effective and accelerate the release of relevant results for clinical decision making