Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-27112018-160821
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Hummel Sanchez da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Sonia Valle Walter Borges de (President)
Muñoz, Susana Segura
Dallora, Maria Eulália Lessa do Valle
Ferreira, Alessandra Henriques
Title in Portuguese
A relação entre o gerenciamento de resíduos de serviços de saúde e a ABNT NBR ISO 14001:2015: proposição de um guia de implantação unificado
Keywords in Portuguese
ANVISA RDC 222/2018
Gerenciamento de Resíduos de Serviços de Saúde
ISO 14001
Padronização
Resolução Conama 358/2005
Abstract in Portuguese
De acordo com a International Organization for Standardization (ISO), a certificação da norma na série 14000 está em plena ascensão tanto no Brasil, quanto em todo o mundo, em todas as áreas de atuação, desde a industrial, a qual mais possui empresas certificadas, até as empresas de serviços de saúde. Diante disso o propósito deste trabalho é integrar as obrigações da Anvisa e Conama em suas RDC 222/2018 e Resolução 358/2005, respectivamente - Gestão de Resíduos de Saúde - com a norma ABNT NBR ISO 14001:2015, propondo assim um guia de implantação para organizações de serviços de saúde, visando a redução de custos, eficiência, eficácia e efetividade na gestão dos resíduos de saúde. Para o presente trabalho foi utilizada a pesquisa qualitativa, com caráter exploratório. Dessa forma o guia poderá, além de sugerir a redução de custos e ter um Sistema de Gestão Ambiental efetivo ao GRSS, contribuir para empresas de serviços que realizam apoio aos estabelecimentos de saúde a aperfeiçoar seus trabalhos e contribuir para a evolução do referido guia.
Title in English
The relationship between health service waste management and ABNT NBR ISO 14001:2015: proposing a unified implementation guide
Keywords in English
ANVISA RDC 222/2108
Conama 358/2005
GRSS
ISO 14001
Standardization
Waste Management
Abstract in English
According to the International Organization for Standardization (ISO), the certification of the ISO 14001 series is on rise both in Brazil and throughout the world, in all industries. Companies as manufacturing industry are more certified than healthcare companies. The integration of ANVISA RDC 222/2018, CONAMA Resolution 358/2005 and ABNT NBR ISO 14001:2015, compiled in a Guide with many benefits as cost reduction, efficiency and effectiveness in Health Management Waste is the central objective of this Master dissertation. For the present study the qualitative research was used, with an exploratory character. At the end of this work, the Guide will provide a cost reduction and a effective Environmental Management System with PGRSS, contributing with consultancy firms, new hospitals, clinical spots and many others.