Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-25072018-095032
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Fabiano Alves da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Dallora, Maria Eulália Lessa do Valle (President)
Rodrigues Junior, Antonio Luiz
Reino, Danilo Maeda
Souza, Sergio Luis Scombatti de
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do serviço de odontologia hospitalar em um hospital de ensino
Keywords in Portuguese
Equipe Multidisciplinar
Odontologia
Odontologia Hospitalar
SUS
Abstract in Portuguese
A prestação do serviço de Odontologia dentro do ambiente hospitalar teve início devido aos benefícios observados com o trabalho de equipes multidisciplinares no cuidado com a saúde. De modo geral, os pacientes são atendidos pelos cirurgiõesdentistas dentro dos hospitais terciários porque sua condição de saúde impede a realização dos procedimentos em consultórios ou unidades de saúde, devido, entre outros, à dificuldade de locomoção ou falta de equipe treinada para atender portadores de enfermidades sistêmicas. Estudos que enfocam esse tema têm observado benefícios importantes na condição de saúde do paciente. Dessa forma, o presente trabalho teve como objetivos: Caracterizar o Serviço de Odontologia Hospitalar no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto - USP, nos seguintes aspectos: 1) assistencial: relacionar as atividades quanto ao número de atendimentos por tipo, procedência do paciente (internado ou ambulatorial), patologias de base e enfermaria específica; 2) financeiro: identificar a receita SUS dos procedimentos odontológicos realizados e identificar os custos do Serviço de Odontologia Hospitalar, e 3) percepção dos profissionais cirurgiõesdentistas e Chefes das especialidades médicas usuárias dos serviços de odontologia hospitalar, quanto aos serviços prestados, e a satisfação dos usuários pacientes. Foi realizada uma pesquisa exploratória descritiva com dados relativos ao ano de 2016, através de um estudo de caso. Para identificar a percepção dos profissionais e satisfação dos pacientes com os serviços odontológicos prestados pelo Hospital foram aplicados (em 2017) questionários específicos. Os resultados demonstraram prevalência de atendimentos ambulatoriais, sendo que os principais procedimentos realizados foram tratamentos periodontais, cirurgias e laserterapia. Quanto ao aspecto financeiro, observou-se que nem todos os procedimentos são reembolsados pelo SUS e seus custos ultrapassam o valor recebido. A receita media SUS e o custo por atendimentos foram R$ 59,91 e R$ 5,36 respectivamente. O estudo permitiu também concluir que a percepção / satisfação nas três esferas analisadas é positiva em relação do serviço prestado. Espera-se que as informações encontradas forneçam subsídios para a melhoria contínua do serviço existente dentro do hospital, bem como para outros gestores que desejam implantar a Odontologia Hospitalar em outros centros de referência.
Title in English
Characterization of an Oral Medicine Service in a Brazilian teaching hospital
Keywords in English
Dentistry
Hospital
Hospital Dentistry
Multidisciplinary Team
Abstract in English
The provision of Dentistry service within the hospital environment began due to the benefits observed with multidisciplinary healthcare providers working together. In general, patients are attended by dentists at tertiary referral hospitals because their health condition which prevents the procedures to be performed in the clinic or health units, due, among others, to the difficulty of locomotion or lack of trained personnel to attend patients with systemic diseases. Studies that focus on this theme have observed important benefits in patient's health condition. Thus, the present study aimed to characterize the activities and procedures performed by the team of dental surgeons at Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto - USP in 2016 under the following aspects: 1) assistential: to relate the activities regarding the number of attendances according to the patient origin (ambulatory or nursery) and base pathology; 2) financial: identify the oral care procedures SUS revenues obtained and the costs incurred providing the service, and 3) stakeholders perception / satisfaction: evaluate the perception / satisfaction regarding the contribution of the service in the three mains spheres that comprise it: the dentists who provides care, the physician who works together with the dentistry staff and the patient. To meet these objectives, the descriptive exploratory research was chosen through case reports. To measure the perception / satisfaction specific questionnaires were applied for each group in 2017. The results demonstrated the prevalence of ambulatory care and the main procedures performed were periodontal treatments, surgeries and laser therapy. As for the financial aspect, it was observed that the service is deficient, since not all procedures are reimbursed by SUS and the costs exceed the amount received. In average, SUS reimbursed R$5,36 per procedure while the calculated costs were R$ 59,91. The study also concluded that the perception / satisfaction in the three spheres analyzed are positive in relation to the service provided. It is expected the results obtained will provide subsidies for the continuous improvement of the existing service within the hospital, as well for other managers who wish to implement Oral Service Medicine in other referral hospitals.