Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-18082020-214709
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Rogeri Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, André Lucirton (President)
Branco, Adriel Martins de Freitas
Fabbro, Amaury Lelis Dal
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre gasto e efetividade: um comparativo da aplicação financeira e indicadores de saúde em municípios sul mineiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Indicadores básicos de saúde
Investimento em saúde
Planejamento em saúde
Saúde pública
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A Legislação Brasileira determina aplicação mínima na saúde sem estabelecer o limite máximo de gastos na saúde. Entretanto alto índice de investimento por si só pode não ser suficiente para garantir a qualidade dos serviços. É possível que municípios que apresentam um alto investimento não consigam os melhores resultados se comparados a outros do mesmo porte que podem apresentar maior efetividade no gasto público. O resultado da pesquisa pode ser útil para discutir o modelo brasileiro de financiamento em saúde, bem como verificar se é suficiente exigir aplicação mínima de recursos próprios municipais, sem verificar a efetividade do gasto público. O objetivo geral do estudo é analisar os gastos do Sistema Único de Saúde e o seu resultado em indicadores do Pacto Interfederativo nos municípios selecionados. Propõe-se uma pesquisa aplicada, qualitativa que demonstre os resultados obtidos através dos investimentos de recursos próprios municipais em saúde, e assim contribuam para melhorar a relação custo x benefício dos investimentos realizados. Foram selecionados municípios mineiros que integram a região ampliada de saúde sul, com população acima de 50.000 habitantes e confrontados: investimento financeiro em saúde, coletados do SIOPS, e Indicadores do Pacto Interfederativo, disponíveis na Sala de Situação Municipal da SES Minas Gerais. Através de uma pesquisa exploratória e bibliográfica buscou-se conhecer outros trabalhos que abordaram o investimento financeiro dos municípios e ou os indicadores de saúde dos mesmos. Ao analisar cada indicador de saúde e o desempenho que os municípios apresentaram no período de 2012 a 2018, não necessariamente o município que menos gastou teve um desempenho inferior, bem como a alta aplicação de recursos financeiros não garantiu o melhor resultado do grupo. O que se infere deste estudo é que gastar muito não necessariamente signifique gastar bem, assim como gastar pouco não seja exatamente gastar mal.
Title in English
Relation between expenditure and effectiveness: A comparative of the financial application and health indicators in municipalities south of Minas Gerais
Keywords in English
Health planning
Health status indicators
Investiments
Public health
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
The Brazilian legislation determines minimum application in health without establishing the maximum limit of health expenses. However, high investment alone may not be sufficient to guarantee the quality of services. It is possible that municipalities with a high investment may not achieve the best results compared to others of the same size that may have greater effectiveness in public spending. The research result may be useful to discuss the Brazilian model of health financing, as well as to verify if it is sufficient to require minimal application of municipal own resources, without verifying the effectiveness of public spending. The general objective of the study is to analyze the expenses of the Unified Health System and their result in indicators of the Interfederative Pact in the selected municipalities. An applied qualitative research is proposed that demonstrates the results obtained through the investments of municipal own resources in health, and thus contribute to improve the cost-benefit ratio of the investments made. Mining municipalities were selected in the expanded southern health region, with a population over 50,000 inhabitants and confronted: financial investment in health, collected from SIOPS, and Interfederative Pact Indicators, available in the SES Minas Gerais Municipal Situation Room. Through an exploratory and bibliographic research we sought to know other works that addressed the financial investment of the municipalities and or their health indicators. When analyzing each health indicator and the performance that the municipalities presented in the period from 2012 to 2018, not necessarily the least-spending municipality underperformed, and the high investment of financial resources did not guarantee the best result of the group. What is inferred from this study is that spending too much does not necessarily mean spending well, just as spending less is not exactly spending badly.