Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-12082019-111045
Document
Author
Full name
Miguel João Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Campello, Carlos Alberto Gabrielli Barreto (President)
Amui, Lara Bartocci Liboni
Anjos, Rafael Madureira dos
Costa, André Lucirton
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização dos determinantes sociais da saúde dos catadores de materiais recicláveis no município de Serrana
Keywords in Portuguese
Coleta de resíduos sólidos
Determinantes sociais de saúde
Qualidade de vida
Saúde do trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
Os catadores de materiais recicláveis, cuja profissão é reconhecida pelo Ministério do Trabalho desde 2002, têm a necessidade de assegurar a sua própria sobrevivência bem como a dos seus familiares. Os Determinantes Sociais da Saúde (DSS) buscam analisar as condições econômicas e sociais que afetam a saúde. Os DSS envolvem cinco níveis superpostos: comportamento e estilo de vida; redes sociais e comunitárias; condições de vida e trabalho, macrodeterminantes e condições de saúde. Todos influenciam na ocorrência de problemas de saúde e nos fatores de risco da população. O objetivo deste trabalho é caracterizar os Determinantes Sociais da Saúde dos catadores de materiais recicláveis, através da análise de dados secundários obtidos no Sistema Único de Assistência Social-SUAS e delimitados geograficamente ao município de Serrana. A população de catadores de material reciclado revelou uma prevalência acentuada de homens com idade média de 40 anos, a maioria solteiros e autodeclarados como pardos. Dentro da avaliação dos DSS, 93,75% dos indivíduos declaram não praticar esportes, 75% são fumantes, não possuem acesso à TV e internet e 69% são analfabetos. Por outro lado, os indivíduos possuem moradias dignas com infraestrutura de água e esgoto. As condições de saúde desses indivíduos também foram analisadas e uma parcela apresentou alterações em exames de sangue, como: colesterol (37,5%), glicemia (12,5%) e nível de plaquetas (6,25%). Outra variável analisada foi o ambiente de trabalho, com 37,5% de notificações de algum tipo de acidente, como corte de mão, braço ou pé durante a coleta de lixo. Concluímos que avaliar esses fatores é importante para identificar os riscos que o grupo de catadores de materiais recicláveis é exposto e compreender a intervenção sobre os mecanismos de estratificação social. Os DSS são ferramentas importantes para que a gestão pública conheça a realidade dos catadores de recicláveis e consiga apresentar políticas públicas eficazes, melhorando, assim, a qualidade de vida dessas pessoas extremamente vulneráveis e de função social importante, pois são essenciais à conservação do território e na redução da quantidade de resíduos
Title in English
Social determinants of health of recyclable waste collectors in the city of Serrana
Keywords in English
Quality of life
Social determinants of health
Solid waste collection
Worker's health
Abstract in English
Waste recyclers, whose profession has been recognized by the Brazilian Ministry of Labor since 2002, have a need to ensure their own survival, as well as their family members' maintenance. Social Determinants of Health (SDHs) are used to analyze economic and social conditions affecting a population's health. SDHs consist of five superimposed levels: behavior and lifestyle, social and community networks, life and work conditions, macrodeterminants, and health conditions. All of them have a relationship with health problems and risk factors in a population. This study aimed to characterize the SDHs of recyclable waste collectors living in the city of Serrana - SP (Brazil), through secondary data taken from the Unified Social Assistance System (SUAS). This group consisted mainly of men with a mean age of 40 years, most of whom were single and self-reported as brown or 'pardo' (a mixture of white, black, and Amerindian races). Results of the SDH assessment showed that 93.75% of the individuals reported not playing sports; 75% declared being smokers, not having TV and internet access; and 69% were illiterate. However, these individuals live in decent housing with water and sewage infrastructure. The health conditions of these workers were also analyzed, and blood examination revealed alterations in the levels of cholesterol (37.5%), blood glucose (12.5%), and platelets (6.25%). We also assessed the work environment and noted that work accidents such as hand, arm, or foot cutting during waste collection represented 37.5% of the cases. Thus, we conclude that these factors are important to identify risks to which recyclable waste pickers are exposed, as well as to understand social stratification mechanisms. In short, SDHs are of paramount importance for public administrators to know the reality of recyclable waste collectors and elaborate effective public policies to improve their quality of life, since they are extremely vulnerable people and play a major social role contributing to the environmental conservation and waste reduction