Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2023.tde-10042023-130615
Document
Author
Full name
Heitor Fernandes Amorim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Altacilio Aparecido (President)
Bernardes Filho, Fred
Silva, Anderson Soares da
Title in Portuguese
Implementação e avaliação com indicadores assistenciais das ações de ambulatório multidisciplinar para abordagem integral de pacientes com feridas crônicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença crônica
Economia da saúde
Equipe interdisciplinar de saúde
Instituições de assistência ambulatorial
Sistema Único de Saúde
Úlcera cutânea
Abstract in Portuguese
As feridas crônicas possuem um grande potencial de morbidade. Estão relacionadas a fatores como doenças crônicas, acesso à saúde limitado, adesão terapêutica questionável, dentre outros. O intuito de tratar pacientes em um ambiente extrahospitalar decorre da necessidade de otimizar recursos financeiros e recursos hospitalares. Sendo as feridas crônicas uma realidade que requer tratamento para melhorar a qualidade de vida das pessoas, a criação de um ambulatório multidisciplinar de doenças crônicas amplia possibilidades e promove integralidade. Ainda, a descrição desse processo pode servir de base para que outros municípios criem serviços semelhantes. Os objetivos deste trabalho são demonstrar os processos envolvidos na implementação do ambulatório multidisciplinar de feridas crônicas da Prefeitura Municipal de Ribeirão Preto (PMRP) e divulgar indicativos assistenciais do seu primeiro ano. O estudo, com característica observacional, visa a descrever a estruturação de um ambulatório multidisciplinar com ações no campo do diagnóstico e terapêutico. Ainda, com seu componente analítico, avaliar com indicadores assistenciais as ações do ambulatório em questão. Aspectos a serem estudados: instituições, recursos humanos e físicos, financiamento, insumos, definição de fluxogramas de atendimento. A criação desse ambulatório seguiu os critérios adequados do Ministério da Saúde (MS) e do Conselho Nacional de Secretários de Saúde (CONASS), com recursos físicos e humanos compatíveis ao que é preconizado nos documentos do Conselho Federal de Medicina (CFM) e do Ministério da Saúde. Foram 137 pacientes em análise: 83,2% com mais de 50 anos; 69,3% com sinais vitais alterados; 59,9% com úlcera venosa; 91,2% apresentavam alguma comorbidade; 35,8% necessitaram de tratamento de fase aguda, 16,1% de encaminhamento para emergência e 12,4% não apresentaram cicatrização de feridas. A criação de um ambulatório de feridas demanda não só habilitação profissional específica, mas disposição para trabalho com limitações existentes no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Há uma necessidade constante de melhoria nos serviços, matriciamento com atenção básica, bem como nas estratégias para melhor adesão terapêutica dos pacientes.
Title in English
Implementation and evaluation with care indicators of multidisciplinary outpatient actions for a comprehensive approach to patients with chronic wounds
Keywords in English
Chronic disease
Cutaneous ulcer
Health economics
Interdisciplinary health team
Outpatient care institutions
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
Chronic wounds have a great potential for morbidity. They are related to several factors (such as chronic diseases, limited health care, questionable therapeutic adherence, among others). The aim of treating patients in a non-hospital healthy service stems from the need to optimize financial and hospital resources. Since chronic wounds are a reality that requires treatment to improve people's quality of life, the creation of multidisciplinary ambulatory care facilities for chronic diseases expands possibilities and promotes integrality. Thus, the description of this process can serve as a basis for other cities to create similar services. The aims of this work are to describe the processes involved in the implementation of the multidisciplinary ambulatory care facility for chronic wounds of the Municipality of Ribeirão Preto (PMRP) and reveal care indicators of its first year. The observational study aims to describe the structuring of a multidisciplinary outpatient clinic with focus on diagnosis and treatment. Also, with its analytical component, to evaluate with care indicators the actions of the outpatient clinic in question. Aspects to be studied: Institutions, infrastructure, human resources, financing structures, specific inputs, adequate definition of service flowcharts. The creation of this ambulatory care facility followed the appropriate criteria of the Ministry of Health (MS) and National Council of Health Secretaries (CONASS), with physical and human resources compatible with what is recommended in the documents of the Federal Council of Medicine (CFM) and the Ministry of Health. There were 137 patients under analysis: 83.2% were over 50 years old, 69.3% had altered vital signs, 59.9% had venous ulcers, 91.2% had some comorbidity, 35.8% needed acute phase treatment, 16.1% were referred to emergency and 12.4% did not present wound healing. The creation of a wound clinic requires not only specific professional qualifications, but also a willingness to work with limitations existing in the Brazilian public health service (SUS). There is a constant need for improvement in services, matrix support with primary attention such as strategies for better therapeutic adherence of patients.