Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2016.tde-08012016-142145
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Roberto Meloni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bonacim, Carlos Alberto Grespan (President)
Nunes, Altacilio Aparecido
Salgado Junior, Alexandre Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Análise da implantação da atenção domiciliar no Sistema Único de Saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Domiciliar
Política pública em saúde.
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), desde o seu nascimento em 1988, passa por constantes mudanças e transformações que buscam a consolidação de um sistema de saúde universal, equânime e com integralidade do cuidado em saúde. O objetivo geral desse trabalho foi avaliar a distribuição e as possíveis influências para habilitação e implantação da atenção domiciliar nos municípios brasileiros a partir da normativa 2527/2011 que redefine a atenção domiciliar no SUS até dezembro de 2013. Nesse período foram habilitados 277 municípios e destes, 166 foram implantados. As variáveis estudadas para os municípios foram o Porte Populacional (PP), Índice de Desenvolvimento do SUS (IDSUS), Produto Interno Bruto (PIB), Índice Desenvolvimento Humano Municipal (IDHM), cobertura de estratégia de saúde da família (COB-ESF) e a cobertura de saúde suplementar (COB- SS). Os dados coletados foram organizados em banco de dados do programa Statiscal Package Social Science (SPSS), versão 20 para Windows com os valores de significância p<0,05. Os resultados desta pesquisa mostraram que a distribuição da atenção domiciliar está concentrada nas regiões Sudeste e Nordeste e que as variáveis PP, PIB, IDHM, COB- ESF e COB- SS podem influenciar na habilitação da atenção domiciliar e não possuem influência na implantação, que parece estar relacionado com aspectos de gestão. Conclui-se que os municípios sem nenhuma estrutura de média e alta complexidade não tiveram grande sucesso na habilitação e implantação da atenção domiciliar no SUS e que os mecanismos de indução exclusivamente por critérios populacionais podem ser eficazes num primeiro momento na direção da política pública, mas outras vertentes, como o IDSUS, IDHM, COB- ESF dentre outras, podem ser utilizadas a fim de promover a equidade na distribuição da atenção domiciliar e outras políticas públicas de saúde no SUS.
Title in English
Analysis of the implementation of home care in the Public Health System of Brazil
Keywords in English
Health System
Home Care
public health policy.
Abstract in English
The Unified Health System (SUS) in Brazil, established in 1988, undergoes changes and transformations seeking to consolidate a universal health system, equitable and comprehensive care in health. The research aimed to evaluate the distribution and possible Influences for accreditation and operation of Homecare in Brazilian cities from the 2527/2011 rules that redefines the home care policy in SUS until December 2013. In this period 277 accredited municipalities and 166 were in operation. The variables studied were the Population Porte (PP), SUS Development Index (IDSUS), Gross Domestic Product (PIB), Municipal Human Development Index (IDHM), Health Strategy coverage Family (COB-ESF) and coverage Supplemental Health (COB- SS). Data were organized in Program Database Statiscal Package Social Science (SPSS) version 20 for Windows with significance values p <0.05. These results showed a Homecare distribution concentrated in the Southeast and Northeast of Brazil and what variables such as PP, PIB, IDHM can influence the accreditation of Homecare and not influence the operation, which appears to be related to aspects of management. We conclude that the municipalities without Media Structure and High Complexity, have difficulties for accreditation and operation of home care in the Brazilian health system and induction mechanisms exclusively by population criteria may have been effective at first in directing policy home care for the large municipalities, but other aspects, such as IDSUS, IDHM, COB- ESF among others, can be used to promote equity in the distribution of home care and other policies in the health system of Brazil.