Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2016.tde-07012016-102659
Document
Author
Full name
Lílian Pereira Primo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bollela, Valdes Roberto (President)
Monroe, Aline Aparecida
Santana, Rodrigo de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Gestão do cuidado em HIV/AIDS: impacto da atuação do farmacêutico clínico na adesão à terapia antirretroviral (TARV)
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão
HIV
Terapia antirretroviral
Abstract in Portuguese
As novas drogas para tratamento do HIV/aids mudaram a história da doença, diminuindo a morbimortalidade e possibilitando um tratamento seguro e tolerável ao portador. Entretanto, para se alcançar os benefícios do tratamento é necessário o uso correto e diário dos medicamentos gerando um novo desafio: a adesão a TARV. A interação do paciente com a equipe multiprofissional tem sido associada ao aumento crescente da adesão. A inserção do farmacêutico nesta equipe é relativamente recente e tem potencial de impactar positivamente na adesão. Neste contexto, este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o impacto de intervenções farmacêuticas na adesão ao tratamento antirretroviral em pacientes com HIV/aids. Para alcançar os nossos objetivos foi realizado um estudo de intervenção (pesquisa-ação), prospectivo com análise quali e quantitativa. Foram convidados a participar do estudo os pacientes que já estavam em uso de TARV há pelo menos 12 meses antes do inicio do estudo e que apresentavam história de má adesão (grupo 1) e pacientes que iriam começar a TARV no momento de sua inclusão no estudo (grupo 2). A adesão foi avaliada por meio de questionários estruturados, pelos exames laboratoriais de contagem da carga viral e contagem do linfócito TCD4, e do histórico de retiradas dos medicamentos. O acompanhamento farmacêutico aconteceu por um período de 12 meses onde foram enviadas mensagens de texto SMS (torpedos) para os pacientes com objetivos de lembra-los da consulta com o farmacêutico e da retirada da TARV. Foram convidados a participar do estudo 120 pacientes, sendo que 95 concluíram o acompanhamento farmacêutico. Deste total, 63 pacientes pertenciam ao grupo 1 e 32 pertenciam ao grupo 2. Após 12 meses de seguimento farmacêutico, entre os 63 pacientes que já estavam em tratamento, houve aumento do percentual de boa adesão de 16% para 57%, com aumento do CD4+, e aumento do percentual de pessoas (de 21% para 52%) com carga viral indetectável. Para o grupo que iniciava a TARV pela primeira vez, 69% teve boa adesão e 91% teve queda significativa da carga viral após 12 meses de acompanhamento. Diante destes resultados, é possível concluir que ha uma tendência no aumento da adesão quando a equipe multiprofissional conta com um farmacêutico que atua de forma clínica junto ao paciente.
Title in English
Care management in HIV / AIDS: impact of a pharmacist clinical at antiretroviral treatment adherence (ART)
Keywords in English
Adherence
Antiretroviral Therapy
HIV
Abstract in English
Antiretroviral therapy (ART) has changed the history of HIV/aids, reducing morbi-mortality and providing a safe and tolerable treatment. However, to achieve all the benefits from the treatment its expected a correct and daily use of medicines, which means the challenge of adherence to ART. Its known that an effective interaction between patient and the multidisciplinary team is linked to good treatment adherence. The insertion of a clinical pharmacist in this team is recent and it has the potential to positively impact in adherence and HIV control. This study aimed to assess pharmaceutical interventions on adherence to ART in HIV/aids patients. We designed an interventional and prospective study, including qualitative and quantitative analysis. Patients with poor history of adherence to ART, detected by the multiprofessional team (Group 1) were included. These patients should have been using ART at least 12 months before their entrance in the study. In the other group we invited people with recent HIV diagnosis and with ART prescription for the first time (Group 2). Adherence was assessed through structured questionnaires, laboratory exams of viral load count and CD4+ lymphocyte count, and by withdrawal of medicines. The pharmaceutical monitoring had been done during 12 months, in which text messages (SMS messages) were sent for patients to remind them about the pharmacist and medical appointments as well as the withdrawal of ART. An amount of 120 patients were invited to participate in the study, and 95 completed the pharmaceutical monitoring. Of this total, 63 patients belonged to Group 1 and 32 belonged to Group 2. After 12 months of pharmaceutical monitoring, among group 1 (63 patients) there was an increase in the percentage of adherence from 16% to 57%, an increase of CD4+ (median of 199 to 301cel/mm3) and an important raise in the percentage of people with undetectable viral load (from 21% to 52%). For Group 2 that started ART for the first time, 69% had a good adherence and 91% had a significant drop in viral load, after 12 months of follow-up. Based on these results, we can conclude that adherence and HIV control increases significantly when the multidisciplinary team has a pharmacist who works close to the patient and the healthcare team.