Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-03092019-154927
Document
Author
Full name
Eric Rodrigo Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzo, Alessandra (President)
Camargo, Silvia Helena Carvalho Ramos Valladão de
Chaves, Lucieli Dias Pedreschi
Costa, André Lucirton
Title in Portuguese
Análise diagnóstica dos insucessos nas licitações da modalidade pregão em um hospital universitário público no Estado de São Paulo no período de 2013 a 2017
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão de materiais
Insucessos na licitação
Orçamento público
Planejamento de compras
Pregão
Abstract in Portuguese
O pregão é uma das modalidades de licitação, instituído pela Lei nº 10.520/02 e tem sido amplamente utilizado em instituições públicas. Os hospitais universitários públicos do Estado de São Paulo, como entidades que utilizam recursos públicos, têm o dever de licitar e, dessa forma, têm feito amplo uso do instrumento do pregão para proceder às suas aquisições. Apesar dos muitos benefícios dessa modalidade, existe um número considerável de insucessos nos procedimentos, de modo que os pregões podem terminar fracassados, desertos ou, até mesmo, cancelados, anulados ou revogados. O objetivo geral deste estudo é levantar e relacionar os motivos de insucessos nos pregões eletrônicos de um hospital universitário público no Estado de São Paulo. Por sua vez, os objetivos específicos são: a) avaliar na literatura quais os motivos de sucessos e insucessos de pregões na área da saúde; e b) demonstrar e analisar pregões malsucedidos no hospital estudado. Para atingir os objetivos gerais e específicos propostos, este estudo foi realizado em duas etapas. A Etapa 1 consistiu na Revisão de Literatura realizada através de Scoping Review, conforme a proposta do Joanna Briggs Institute (JBI), a partir da pergunta "Quais os fatores de sucesso e/ou insucesso encontrados nas compras por licitação na modalidade pregão?", nas bases de dados Capes Periódicos, Pubmed e Scientific Electronic Library Online (Scielo). Nessa etapa, foram identificados 217 estudos e selecionados 23 para análise. Na Etapa 2 - Análise Documental, foram analisados os pregões mal-sucedidosem um hospital universitário do Estado de São Paulo, de acordo com o site http://www.pregao.sp.gov.br/. Nessa fase, após a coleta, as informações foram inseridas em uma planilha eletrônica, para fins de análise diagnóstica dos pregões eletrônicos e presenciais que tiveram algum tipo de insucesso. Os motivos de insucessos encontrados foram classificados de acordo com proposta dos pesquisadores. Para averiguar os motivos de classificação propostos, foi efetuado um estudo nos pregões eletrônicos realizados de 2013 a 2107 em um hospital universitário público no Estado de São Paulo
Title in English
Diagnostic analysis of failures in bidding process for reverse auction modality in a public university hospital in the State of São Paulo from 2013 to 2017
Keywords in English
Failures in bidding
Material management
Public budget
Purchasing planning
Reverse auction
Abstract in English
The reverse auction is one of the bidding modalities, which was instituted by Law 10,520/02 and has been widely used in public institutions. The public university hospitals of the State of São Paulo, as institutions that use public financial resources, have the duty to bid and, thus, have made extensive use of the reverse auction for their acquisitions. Although the benefits of this modality are many, there is a considerable number of failures in the procedures, so that the reverse auction sessions may fail, with no participants or even be cancelled, nullified or revoked. The general objective of this study is to establish and relate the reasons for failures of reverse auctions in a public university hospital in the State of São Paulo. In addition, the specific objectives are: a) to evaluate in the literature the reasons for successes and failures of reverse auctions in the health area; and b) to demonstrate and analyze unsuccessful reverse auction sessions in the studied hospital. To achieve the general and specific objectives of this study, it was performed in two steps. Step 1 consisted of the Literature Review conducted through a Scoping Review, as proposed by the Joanna Briggs Institute (JBI). The research question was "What factors of success and/or failure found in bidding purchases for reverse auction modality?", and the databases used were Capes Journals, PubMed and Scientific Electronic Library Online (Scielo). At this step, 217 studies were identified and 23 were selected for analysis. Step 2 consisted of a Documentary Analysis and it was analyzed the unsuccessful reverse auctions in a university hospital in the State of São Paulo, according to the website http://www.pregao.sp.gov.br/. In this step, after data collection, the information was inserted in a spreadsheet, for purposes of diagnostic analysis of the electronic and face-to-face reverse auction sessionsthat had some kind of failure. The reasons for failures were classified according to the researchers' proposal. In order to verify the proposed classification reasons, a study was performed in the electronic reverse auctions conducted from 2013 to 2107 in a public university hospital in the State of São Paulo