Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-02122020-102514
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Marques Moroço
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pazin Filho, Antonio (President)
Cavalli, Ricardo de Carvalho
Laus, Ana Maria
Title in Portuguese
Impacto da informatização do processo de alta hospitalar em um hospital público terciário
Keywords in Portuguese
Alta hospitalar
Qualidade hospitalar
Seis Sigma e Lean
Tempo de permanência
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O incremento da demanda sobre qualidade e segurança dos pacientes e as restrições econômicas atuais têm impulsionado as instituições hospitalares a reverem seus diversos processos. Um destes processos é a alta hospitalar, que dentre seus vários aspectos a serem considerados, existe a necessidade de agilizar o tempo entre a alta e a saída do hospital. As novas técnicas incorporadas nas instituições hospitalares, como a assinatura digital oferecem oportunidades de melhoria deste processo. O Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo (HCFMRP-USP) implantou um novo passo no processo de alta com base na assinatura digital que pode trazer implicações significativas e deve ser caracterizada. Objetivos: Avaliar se houve redução do tempo de saída do paciente da instituição após a alta médica (fechamento de alta) antes e após a incorporação de uma nova intervenção no processo, baseada em ferramentas de informática. Métodos: Foi realizado estudo quasi-experimental, tipo antes e depois de intervenção para agilizar a liberação do paciente da instituição após a alta médica. A análise foi realizada com base em dados administrativos (número de altas, rotatividade do leito, tempo entre a alta médica e o fechamento do atendimento) do HCFMRP-USP, unidade Campus nos anos de 2011 a 2019. Utilizou-se análise de séries temporais interrompidas. Resultados: A análise de série temporal interrompida demonstrou um comportamento de mudança de nível imediato (Coeficiente β2 -3,6 horas- Intervalo de Confiança 95% -3,9; -3,4 - Lag1), mas não uma modificação da inclinação do comportamento da curva pós-intervenção (Coeficiente β3 0,0005 - Intervalo de Confiança 95% -0,0040; 0,0050 - Lag1). Conclusão: A intervenção implicou em redução do tempo de liberação após a alta hospitalar.
Title in English
Automation impact of discharging process in a tertiary public hospital
Keywords in English
Hospital discharge
Hospital quality
Length of stay
Six Sigma and Lean
Abstract in English
Introduction: With the growing demand on quality and patient security and economic constraints, several hospital institutions had pushed to review their processes. One of these processes is the hospital discharge, which among its various aspects to be considered, there is the need to reduce hospital discharge time. New techniques implemented on hospital institutions such as digital signature offers oportunities of improvement on these processes. The HCFMRP-USP implemented a new digital signature based routine on hospital discharge that can bring significative implications and should be known. Goals: Evaluate impact on hospital discharge process of HCFMRP-USP. Characterising this impact on indicators related to hospital discharge and supply chain. Methods: Exploratory analysis will be carried out on indicators related to admission process (number of discharge, hospital-bed turnover, elapsed time between medical discharge and attendance closing) on HCFMRP-USP facility. Methods: We conducted a quasi-experimental study, before and after an intervention, to expedite the patient's release from the institution after medical discharge. We performed the analysis based on administrative data (number of hospital discharge, bed turnover, time between medical discharge and the closing of the appointment) from HCFMRP-USP, Campus unit in the years 2011 to 2019. We used Interrupted Time Series Analysis. Results: The interrupted time series analysis showed an immediate change in level (Coefficient β2 -3.6 hours - 95% confidence interval -3.9; -3.4 - Lag1), but not a change in the slope of the behavior of the post-intervention curve (β3 0.0005 coefficient - 95% confidence interval -0.0040; 0.0050 - Lag1). Conclusion: The intervention implied a reduction in the release time after hospital discharge.