Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-23102019-170538
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Espindola Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Rodrigo (President)
Sandoval, Evandra Strazza Rodrigues
Araújo, Antonio Roberto Lucena de
Freitas, Marcela Cristina Corrêa de
Title in Portuguese
Genotipagem dos antígenos Rh (C, c, E, e) e Kell (K, k) como estratégia na redução da aloimunização em pacientes com doença falciforme tratados no Hospital de Base do Distrito Federal
Keywords in Portuguese
Aloimunização
Doença falcforme
Genótipo
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença falciforme é caracterizada pela presença intra-eritrocitária de Hemoglobina S, um tetrâmero composto de cadeias globina beta (?) mutadas (?S), em que o aminoácido ácido glutâmico é substituído por uma valina. Tal modificação faz com que ocorra a formação de um polímero de HbS que interage com a membrana eritrocitária e deforma as hemácias quando a pressão de oxigênio é reduzida, processo esse conhecido como falcização e que provoca crises vaso-oclusivas no capilar venoso. Tal obstrução dos vasos sanguíneos produzem episódios de dor, anemia hemolítica, lesões em órgãos e mortalidade precoce. As transfusões sanguíneas crônicas em indivíduos com doença falciforme melhoram a qualidade de vida, diminuem os sintomas da anemia, reduzem a quantidade de HbS circulante e melhoram da capacidade de oxigenação. Porém, uma complicação reconhecida da transfusão é a aloimunização contra antígenos eritrocitários, que pode levar à reação transfusional hemolítica. A fenotipagem profilática é o método de prevenção contra a aloimunização em pacientes com doença falciforme, no entanto, essas estratégias não são tão eficazes uma vez que estudos mostraram que aloimunizações contra antígenos dos sistemas Rh e Kell continuam ocorrendo em pacientes com doença falciforme, apesar das transfusões terem sido realizadas com fenótipo compatível. Esse estudo genotipou os antígenos Rh (C/c e E/e) e Kell (K/k) de 77 pacientes com doença falciforme e comparou esses resultados ao fenótipo eritrocitário. A taxa de aloimunização foi de 36,4% e os anticorpos identificados foram, principalmente, contra o sistema Rh (55,17%); o anti-Kell foi encontrado em somente 5 pacientes (8,62%). Foram observadas 17 discrepâncias entre genótipo e fenótipo. Como resultado dessas avaliações, foi confeccionada uma carteirinha contendo as informações do fenótipo deduzido do genótipo para que os pacientes levem em seus atendimentos fora da rede pública do Distrito Federal e que auxiliará na escolha do hemocomponente compatível
Title in English
Molecular genotyping of Rh (C, c, E, e) and Kell (K, k) antigens as a strategy to reducing the alloimmunization in sickle cell disease patiets treated at Base Hospital of Federal District
Keywords in English
Alloimmunization
Genotype
Sickle cell disease
Abstract in English
Sickle cell disease is characterized by the presence of intra-erythrocyte hemoglobin S, a tetramer composed of mutated (?S) beta globin (?) chains, in which the glutamic acid is replaced by a valine. This modification causes 'the formation of an HbS polymer that interacts with the erythrocyte membrane and deforms the red blood cells when the oxygen pressure is reduced. This process is known as sickling and it causes vaso-occlusive crises in the venous capillary. The obstruction of the blood vessels produces episodes of pain, hemolytic anemia, organs damage and early mortality. Chronic blood transfusions in individuals with sickle cell disease improve quality of life, decrease the symptoms of anemia, reduce the amount of circulating HbS and improve oxygenation capacity. Nevertheless, a recognized complication of transfusion is the alloimmunization against erythrocyte antigens, which may lead to hemolytic transfusion reaction. Prophylactic phenotyping is the method of prevention against alloimmunization in patients with sickle cell disease. However, these strategies are not effective since studies have shown that alloimmunizations against antigens of the Rh and Kell systems continue to occur in patients with sickle cell disease, despite transfusions were performed with compatible phenotype. This study genotyped the Rh (C/c and E/e) and Kell (K/k) antigens of 77 sickle cell disease patients and these results were compared to the erythrocyte phenotype. The alloimmunization rate was 36.4% and the specificity of the antibodies identified was mainly against the Rh system (55.17%); anti-Kell was found in only 5 patients (8.62%). There were 17 discrepancies between genotype and phenotype. As a result of these evaluations, a personal card containing information about the phenotype deduced from the genotype was made in order to be taken by the patients to their appointments at the public health network outside Federal District. Furthermore, this personal card will assist in the choice of compatible blood component