Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2020.tde-17122019-151356
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Tozatto Maio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Vanderson Geraldo (President)
Cavazzana, Marina
Cunha, Renato Luiz Guerino
Girot, Robert
Gluckman, Eliane
Pinto, Ana Cristina Silva
Simoes, Belinda Pinto
Tamoza, Ryad
Title in English
Immunogenetics in sickle cell disease
Keywords in English
Bacterial infections
Human leukocyte antigen
Sickle cell disease
Stem cell donor registry
Toll-like receptors
Abstract in English
Sickle cell disease (SCD) is the most common inherited hemoglobinopathy, caused by a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in the beta-globin (HBB) gene. This SNP determines the synthesis of S haemoglobin (HbS), which polymerizes under stress conditions, sickling the red blood cell (RBC). Sickle RBC are less deformable, more adherent to the endothelium, and more susceptible to haemolysis. SCD complications are explained by the interaction between haemolysis, vaso-occlusion and inflammatory activation, determined by the RBC sickling. Patients with SCD may present several complications, affecting all organs. Clinical presentation is very heterogeneous, ranging from patients who have mild symptoms to patients who die from disease complications. Because inflammation plays a major role in SCD, polymorphisms in inflammatory genes are potential targets to explain this heterogeneity. Haematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) is the only curative therapy currently available for SCD, with good results shown after human leukocyte antigen (HLA) identical sibling HSCT. However, most patients will not have a matched sibling donor. Patients with SCD are mostly from African origin, the less represented ethnic group in stem cell donor registries. To date, few studies using local registries were performed to find the probability of having a potential unrelated donor in SCD settings. This study aimed to assess the role of inflammatory genes encoding Toll-like receptors (TLR) in the occurrence of bacterial infections in patients with SCD, because infection is a leading cause of mortality in SCD, and TLR recognize a wide range of bacteria. Patients included had DNA samples and clinical data available. SNPs were genotyped by real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Four hundred thirty patients, mostly from Brazilian and Sub-Saharan African origin, were divided in two groups: infected (n=235, patients who presented at least one episode of bacterial infection), and non-infected (n=195, patients who never presented bacterial infections). The T/A genotype of SNP rs4696480 in TLR2 was less frequent in infected patients (50% versus 67%, OR=0.50, 95% CI 0.34-0.75, p<0.001). In addition, the T/T genotype of this SNP was more frequent among infected patients (15% versus 5%, OR=0.50, 95% CI 0.34-0.75, p<0.001). Previous reports in other settings showed that A/A carriers had higher secretion of inflammatory markers, while T allele was associated with less occurrence and severity of inflammatory diseases. Hence, T/A genotype might express the ideal inflammatory response to defeat bacteria, while the weaker inflammatory response determined by the T/T genotype increases susceptibility to bacterial infections in SCD settings. Our study also aimed to estimate the probability of finding a potential human leukocyte antigen (HLA) allele matched (loci HLA-A, HLA-B and HLA-DRB1) unrelated donor for patients with SCD in international donor searches. In this study, 185 patients were included, 116 from a Brazilian centre, and 69 who underwent related or unrelated HSCT from an HLA identical or non-identical donor in transplant centres reporting to the European Society for Blood and Marrow Transplantation (EBMT). Patients had HLA data available in intermediate or high resolution. HLA haplotypes were estimated using HaploStats software and classified according to ethnicity. Next, we performed donor searches in international stem cell donor registries (WMDA). Although most haplotypes were African, Brazilian patients had more haplotypes from other ethnic groups. However, Brazilian patients and EBMT patients had the same chances of having at least one potential allelic 6/6 donor in donor registries, of 47% and 47% respectively. Most donors were from the National Marrow Donor Program (NMDP) registry (USA) and from the Brazilian donor registry (REDOME). We reported a higher probability of finding a matched unrelated donor than previous studies using local registries, however strategies are needed to ameliorate representativity of ethnic groups in donor registries. Altogether, our findings on genetic modulation of SCD might contribute to predict potentially severe complications in patients with SCD. Identifying patients at high risk for some complications will help to ameliorate guidelines for diagnosis and management. In addition, given the importance of early referral to HSCT in SCD, predicting the chances of having a potential donor will also influence therapy decisions. Furthermore, our results support the necessity of improving alternative donor sources and new therapies for SCD.
Title in Portuguese
Imunogenética na doença falciforme
Keywords in Portuguese
Antígeno leucocitário humano
Doença falciforme
Infecções bacterianas
Receptores Toll-like
Registro de doadores de células-tronco
Abstract in Portuguese
A ocorrência desse SNP determina a síntese de hemoglobina S, que polimeriza sob condições de stress, alterando a conformação das hemácias, que adquirem forma de drepanócitos. Os drepanócitos são menos deformáveis, mais aderentes ao endotélio e mais suscetíveis à hemolise. As complicações clínicas da DF podem ser explicadas pela interação entre a vasoclusão, hemólise e ativação inflamatória resultantes da presença dos drepanócitos na circulação. Os pacientes com DF podem apresentar numerosas complicações, que afetam todos os órgãos. A apresentação clínica da DF é muito heterogênea, variando de pacientes pouco sintomáticos a pacientes que falecem por complicações da doença. Visto que a inflamação tem um papel importante na fisiopatologia da DF, polimorfismos em genes inflamatórios poderiam explicar essa heterogeneidade. O transplante de células tronco hematopoiéticas (TCPH) é a única terapia curativa disponível atualmente para a DF, com bons resultados demonstrados em TCPH de doador aparentado antígeno leucocitário humano (HLA) idêntico. Não obstante, a maioria dos pacientes não dispõe de doador aparentado HLA idêntico. A DF ocorre em pacientes normalmente de origem africana, o grupo étnico menos representado em registro de doadores de células tronco. Nos dias de hoje, poucos estudos, utilizando registros locais, avaliaram a probabilidade de encontrar potenciais doadores não aparentados para pacientes com DF. Este estudo teve por objetivo avaliar o papel de genes inflamaórios que codificam receptores Toll-like (TLR) na ocorrência de infecções bacterianas em pacientes com DF, visto que infecção é uma das principais causas de mortalidade em DF, e os TLR reconhecem diversos tipos de bactérias. Os pacientes incluídos no estudo tinham amostras de DNA e dados clínicos disponiveis. Os SNPs foram genotipados por reação em cadeia de polimerase em tempo real (RT-PCR). Quatrocentos e trinta pacientes, a maioria de orgem brasileira ou africana subsaariana, foram divididos em dois grupos, infectados (n=235, pacientes que apresentaram ao menos um episodio de infecção bacteriana), e não infectados (n=195, pacientes que nunca tiveram tais infecções). O genótipo T/A do SNP rs4696480 foi menos frequente em pacientes infectados (50% versus 67%, OR=0.50, 95% CI 0.34-0.75, p<0.001). Além disso, o genótipo T/T do mesmo SNP foi mais frequente em pacientes infectados (15% versus 5%, OR=0.50, 95% CI 0.34-0.75, p<0.001). Estudos prévios mostraram que indivíduos com genótipo A/A apresentavam mais secreção de marcadores inflamatórios, enquanto o alelo T foi associado a menor ocorrência e menor gravidade de doenças inflamatórias. Este estudo também objetivou estimar a probabilidade de encontrar um potencial doador não aparentado alélico idêntico para o antígeno leucocitário humano (HLA), considerando os loci HLA-A, HLA-B e HLA-DRB1. Neste estudo, 185 pacientes com SCD foram incluídos, 116 seguidos em um centro brasileiro e 69 que receberam TCPH de doador aparentado ou não aparentado em centros de TCPH que reportam seus dados à Sociedade Européia de Transplante de Células Tronco (EBMT). Os pacientes tinham dados de HLA em resolução intermediária ou alta. Os haplótipos HLA foram estimados através do software HaploStats e classificados conforme a etnia. A seguir, efetuamos a busca de potenciais doadores alélicos idênticos considerando os loci HLA-A, HLA-B e HLA-DRB1 (6/6) em registros de doadores internacionais (WMDA). A maior parte dos haplótipos foi classificada como africana, mas os pacientes brasileiros apresentaram mais haplótipos de outras origens étnicas que os pacientes do EBMT. No entanto, a probabilidade de encontrar pelo um menos um potencial doador alélico idêntico 6/6 foi a mesma para os pacientes brasileiros e pacientes do EBMT, 47% e 47% respectivamente. A maior parte dos doadores foi encontrada no registro nacional de doadores dos Estados Unidos (NMDP) e no registro brasileiro de doadores (REDOME). A probabilidade de encontrar um doador idêntico não aparentado vista em nosso estudo é maior do que previamente publicado, porém estratégias são necessárias para aumentar a representatividade dos doadores de origem africana nos registros internacionais. De modo geral, os resultados que dizem respeito à modulação de complicações clínicas por genes inflamatórios podem ajudar a prever quais pacientes estão sob maior risco de apresentar complicações mais severas. Identificar tais pacientes pode melhorar as recomendações para profilaxia e tratamento de complicações. Além disso, devido à importância de encaminhar precocemente pacientes com indicação de TCPH, prever a probabilidade de encontrar um doador também pode influenciar decisões terapêuticas. Ainda, tais resultados corroboram a necessidade de melhorar as fontes alternativas de células tronco e de novas terapias para a DF.