Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-23082020-141425
Document
Author
Full name
Pamela Precinotto Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Abreu, Daniela Cristina Carvalho de (President)
Ferriolli, Eduardo
Serrão, Fábio Viadanna
Title in Portuguese
O papel dos músculos abdutores de quadril no equilíbrio e na capacidade funcional de mulheres idosas - efeito da fadiga muscular unilateral
Keywords in Portuguese
Abdutores de quadril
Capacidade funcional
Equilíbrio
Fadiga muscular
Idosos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os músculos abdutores do quadril são importantes para a manutenção da estabilidade postural e da estabilidade da pelve durante a marcha. Entretanto, há poucos estudos na literatura sobre a avaliação do papel isolado dos músculos abdutores de quadril no equilíbrio e na capacidade funcional de idosos. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar a ação dos músculos abdutores de quadril no equilíbrio e na capacidade funcional de mulheres idosas, utilizando um protocolo de fadiga unilateral dos músculos abdutores de quadril. 100 mulheres independentes, com idades entre 60 e 75 anos, foram incluídas no estudo. O equilíbrio foi avaliado pelo teste de apoio unipodal e a capacidade funcional pela velocidade máxima da marcha e pelo teste do degrau. Os participantes foram submetidos a um protocolo de fadiga muscular dos abdutores de quadril utilizando um dinamômetro isocinético. O equilíbrio e a capacidade funcional foram avaliados antes e após o protocolo de fadiga muscular. O teste t pareado foi aplicado para determinar se a fadiga muscular unilateral dos abdutores de quadril influenciam o desempenho nos testes funcionais. Todas as análises foram realizadas no software SPSS 17.0, com nível de significância de 5% (p ≤ 0,05). As três tarefas consideradas no presente estudo foram afetadas negativamente pela fadiga muscular unilateral dos abdutores de quadril (p <0,05). Os músculos abdutores de quadril, embora não sejam de importância primordial para a execução do apoio unipodal, teste do degrau e velocidade máxima da marcha, são necessários durante essas tarefas, com maior importância para o tempo de permanência em apoio unipodal.
Title in English
The role of hip abductor muscles in the balance and functional capacity of older women - effect of unilateral muscle fatigue
Keywords in English
Balance
Elderly
Functional capacity
Hip abductor
Muscle fatigue
Abstract in English
Hip abductor muscles are important for the maintenance of postural stability and pelvis stability during gait. However, few studies are available in the literature about the assessment of the isolated role of hip abductor muscles in the balance and functional capacity of older persons. The objective of the study was to assess the action of hip abductor muscles on the balance and functional capacity of older women using a protocol of unilateral fatigue of hip abductor muscles. 100 independent women aged 60 to 75 years were included in the study. Balance was assessed by the single-leg stance test and functional capacity was evaluated by maximum gait speed and by the step test. The participants were submitted to a protocol of hip abductor muscle fatigue using an isokinetic dynamometer. Balance and functional capacity were assessed before and after the muscle fatigue protocol. The paired t-test was applied to determine whether unilateral hip abductor muscle fatigue influences the performance in the functional tests. All analyses were performed using the SPSS 17.0 software, with the level of significance set at 5% (p ≤ 0.05). The three tasks considered in the present study were negatively affected by unilateral muscle fatigue of the hip abductors (p < 0.05). Hip abductor muscles, although not of primordial importance for the execution of single-leg stance, step test and maximum gait speed, are required during these tasks, with greater importance for the time of permanence in single-leg stance.