Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-23042018-152419
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Henrique Palucci Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Santiago, Paulo Roberto Pereira (President)
Barros, Ricardo Machado Leite de
Correa, Umberto Cesar
Moraes, Renato de
Title in Portuguese
Parâmetros cinemáticos em jovens jogadores de futebol: análise do chute em contexto experimental e desempenho de corrida, dinâmica tática e habilidades técnicas durante jogos oficiais
Keywords in Portuguese
Acurácia
Biomecânica
Controle Motor
Desenvolvimento
Modelo determinístico
Videogrametria
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação é composta por três manuscritos originais. O objetivo do estudo (1) foi comparar o desempenho no chute em jogadores de futebol treinados sub-9 até sub-20. Jovens jogadores brasileiros (N = 366) foram avaliados por cinemática 3-D (300 Hz) a fim de mensurar a velocidade da bola, velocidade do pé, razão velocidade bola/pé, comprimento do último passo e distância entre pé de suporte e bola. Um procedimento 2-D (60 Hz) foi conduzido para calcular a acurácia dos chutes. A velocidade da bola aumentou em 103% do sub-11 (48,54±8,31 km/h) até sub-20 (98,74±16,35 km/h). Em contraste a velocidade do pé exibiu aumento de 59% do sub-11 (49,08±5,16 km/h) até sub-20 (78,24±9,49 km/h). Isso foi em decorrência da melhora na qualidade de impacto pé-bola (razão velocidade da bola/pé: sub-11: 0,99±0,13; sub-20: 1,26±0,11 u.a.) (p < 0,001). Erro médio radial e acurácia parecem prejudicados durante o surto de velocidade do crescimento (sub-13-sub-15). Conclui-se que parâmetros Biomecânicos de desempenho chutando apresentam desenvolvimento diferenciado. O objetivo do estudo (2) foi investigar o desempenho chutando (N = 105 selecionados) no sub-11 até sub-20 com foco em velocidades lineares, deslocamento angular e velocidade angular articular do membro inferior. Verificou-se as possíveis diferenças entre idades, status jogando (titulares, reservas e não relacionados) e a influência da maturidade (iPVC) em parâmetros chutando. Pequenos ganhos em termos de velocidade e poucas alterações angulares ocorreram nos mais jovens (sub-11 até sub-13). Na idade sub-15 ocorrem os maiores aumentos de velocidades e transferência próximo-distal. Esse é um período crítico em que o desempenho chutando discriminou o status de jogo. O iPVC não influenciou o desempenho. Conclui-se que a taxa de desenvolvimento do desempenho chutando difere entre sub-11 até sub-20 em jogadores selecionados. O objetivo do estudo 3 foi examinar o desempenho de corrida (ex. distância total percorrida, faixas de velocidade atingidas), relacionado a habilidades técnicas (ex. envolvimento com bola, passes, toques na bola, toques/posse, duelos e chutes) e dinâmicas de movimentos táticos coletivos (área da equipe, espalhamento e frequências medianas) no futebol, desde crianças sub-11 até o profissional (N = 120) durante jogos oficiais (N = 12; Campeonato Paulista de Futebol-FPF). Enquanto a velocidade média, e tática tendem a estabilizar os aumentos a partir do sub-15 (ex. sub-15 > sub-13 > sub-11), velocidade máxima (PRO > sub-17 > sub-15, sub-13, sub-11) e percentual de atividades em alta intensidade (sub-20 > PRO, sub-17 > sub-15 > sub-13 > sub-11) exibem ganhos contínuos. Frequências medianas foram maiores nos mais jovens (sub-13, sub-15, sub- 17 > sub-20, PRO), enquanto o percentual de passes completados foi maior nos mais velhos (PRO > sub-17, sub-15 > sub-13, sub-11). Conclui-se que os grupos de idade sub-11 até profissional apresentam diferentes perfis de desempenho de corrida, distribuição dos jogadores em campo, dinâmica de movimentos coletivos e habilidades técnicas, e que o desenvolvimento desses componentes é diferenciado. Treinadores devem estar cientes dos valores de referência apresentados, para selecionar os conteúdos de treino como a intensidade e o volume, específicos para cada grupo de idade.
Title in English
Kinematics parameters in young soccer players: analysis of the kicking performance in experimental context, running, team dynamics and skill-related performances during official matches
Keywords in English
Accuracy
Biomechanics
Deterministic Model
Development
Motor Control
Videogrammetry
Abstract in English
This master degree thesis is composed by three original manuscripts. The study 1 aimed to compare the kicking performance in trained soccer players aged U9 to U20. Brazilian young players (N = 366) were evaluated by 3-D kinematics (300 Hz) in order to assess ball speed, foot speed, ratio ball/foot speeds, last stride length and distance between support foot and ball. Two-dimensional procedure (60 Hz) was applied to calculate kicking accuracy. Ball speed increases 103% from U11 (48.54±8.31 km/h) to U20 (98.74±16.35 km/h). In contrast, foot speed exhibited increases of 59% from U11 (49.08±5.16 km/h) o U20 (78.24±9.49 km/h). This is achieved due the improvement on the quality of foot-ball impact (ratio ball/foot speeds U11: 0.99±0.13; U20: 1.26±0.11 a.u.) (p < 0,001). Mean radial error and accuracy appears impaired during the growth spurt (U13-U15). In conclusion, Biomechanical parameters of kicking performance have different developmental characteristics. The study 2 investigated the kicking performance (N = 105 selected players) of U11 to U20 age-groups, focused in linear velocities, angular joint displacement and angular joint velocities of the dominant lower limb. Possible differences between groups were assessed. Within each group, influence of playing status (starters, non-starters and substitutes without participation), and peak height velocity (PHV) index on kicking performance was also examined. Lower changes in terms of speeds angular adjustments occur between U11 and U13. During U15 the greater increases was verified, for both velocities and proximal-distal transference, due to several angular adjustments. Also, this is a critical phase to ensure the continuity of players competing in soccer, in which kicking performance discriminate playing status, favoring starters. PHV did not influenced performance parameters in all age-groups. It was concluded that the development rate is not constant in selected players from U11 to U20. The aim of the study 3 was to evaluate performances regarding match-running (e.g. total distance covered, and percentage at various speed zones), skill-related (e.g. involvements with the ball, passes, ball touches, touches per possession, duels and kicks) and also dynamics of collective movements across the pitch (team surface area, spread and median frequencies of the signal), simultaneously, during official matches (N = 12, São Paulo First Division Championship-FPF), in high-level Brazilian U11 to professional players (N = 120). It found that while mean speed and tactical index tends to stabilize the increases from U15 (e.g. U15 > U13 > U11), maximal sprinting speed (PRO > U17 > U15, U13, U11) and percentage of very high-intensity activities (U20 > PRO, U17 > U15 > U13 > U11) exhibit improvements continuously with the age. Median frequencies were greater in younger (U13, U15, U17 > U20, PRO), while successful passes percentage were greater in older (PRO > U17, U15 > U13, U11). In conclusion, U11 to professional age-groups have different activity profiles (running, tactical and skill-related), and the development of these components are not equal. Coaches should be aware of the reference values presented in order to select training content into a periodization similar to a real competition match (e.g. volume and intensity) specific for each age-group.