Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-23042018-113214
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Helena de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gastaldi, Ada Clarice (President)
Santos, Marcel Koenigkam
Fabro, Alexandre Todorovic
Ramos, Ercy Mara Cipulo
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos agudos do flutter e da compressão torácica sobre a remoção de secreção e a impedância do sistema respiratório em pacientes com bronquiectasias
Keywords in Portuguese
Bronquiectasias
Fisioterapia Respiratória
Função pulmonar
Oscilometria de Impulso
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As bronquiectasias são caracterizadas patologicamente pela dilatação anormal e permanente dos brônquios, causadas, principalmente, pela perpetuação de processos inflamatórios e prejuízo da remoção de secreções. A fisioterapia é parte fundamental do tratamento destes pacientes, utilizando-se de suas diversas técnicas e dispositivas. Objetivo: Avaliar o efeito das técnicas flutter e compressão torácica sobre a remoção de secreção e alterações na resistência total do sistema respiratório em indivíduos com bronquiectasias. Métodos: Em estudo cruzado, randomizado e cego, indivíduos com bronquiectasias e saudáveis foram avaliados antes e após sessões de controle, exercícios com flutter, ou manobras de compressão torácica (CT). Foram avaliados o peso seco, peso total, adesividade e purulência das secreções expectoradas. Para impedância do sistema respiratório foi utilizado a oscilometria de impulso, que analisou a resistência a 5Hz (R5), reactância a 5Hz (X5) e frequência de ressonância (Fres). Adicionalmente, foram avaliados escala de dispneia do Medical Research Council (MRC); escala de aceitabilidade e tolerância; oximetria de pulso; dificuldade de expectoração e Índice de Severidade de Bronquiectasias (BSI). Resultados: Flutter e CT foram eficazes para remoção de secreção comparada a controle (p>0,05). A variação da resistência total do sistema respiratório foi favorável para técnica flutter no grupo bronquiectasias quando comparada ao grupo controle (p< 0,05). Ambas as técnicas foram bem aceitas pelos participantes. Conclusão: Os resultados sugerem que as técnicas flutter e compressão torácica são eficazes para a remoção de secreção, seguras e bem toleradas por pacientes com bronquiectasias, com efeito agudo na resistência total do sistema respiratório favorável à técnica flutter.
Title in English
Acute flutter effects and thoracic compression over the secretion removal and impedance of the respiratory system in patients with bronchiectasis
Keywords in English
Bronchiectasis
Chest
physiotherapy
Impulse Oscillometry
Pulmonary function
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Bronchiectasis is characterized by abnormal and permanent bronchi dilatation, mainly caused by the progression of inflammatory processes and loss of the ability to clear mucus. Physical therapy is a fundamental part of these patients' treatment. In this study we aimed to evaluate the effects of the flutter technique and thoracic compression on the mucus clearance and alterations in the total impedance of the respiratory system in individuals with bronchiectasis. METHODS: In a crossover randomized blinded study, subjects with bronchiectasis and healthy (control) ones were evaluated before and after control sections, flutter exercises, or thoracic compression (TC) manoeuvres. Dry and total weights, adhesiveness, and purulence of the expectorated mucus secretions were evaluated. For respiratory system impedance measurements, impulse oscillometry was used to evaluate the resistance at 5Hz, reactance at 5Hz, and resonant frequency. Additional factors that were evaluated included the dyspnoea scale of the Medical Research Council, acceptability and tolerance scale, pulse oximetry, expectoration difficulty, and bronchiectasis severity index. RESULTS: The flutter technique and TC were efficient for mucus clearance when compared with control (p <0.05). Acute total respiratory system resistance variation responded more favourably to the flutter technique in the bronchiectasis group when compared to the control group (p <0.05). Both techniques were well tolerated by the participants. CONCLUSION: Results suggest that the flutter technique and thoracic compression are efficient methods for removal of mucus secretions. They are safe and well tolerated by patients; acute effects in the total respiratory system resistance respond favourably to the flutter technique.