Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-22092016-105029
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Regalo, Simone Cecilio Hallak (President)
Gonçalves, Daniela Aparecida de Godoi
Sverzut, Ana Claudia Mattiello
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da distrofia muscular de Duchenne na atuação do sistema estomatognático - análise eletromiográfica, eficiência mastigatória, espessura muscular e força de mordida molar máxima
Keywords in Portuguese
Distrofia muscular de Duchenne
Eletromiografia
Força de mordida
Ultrassonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
A Distrofia Muscular de Duchenne é causada por alteração no locus xp21 do cromossomo X, essencialmente no gene (dys) que codifica a proteína denominada distrofina. Os portadores da doença apresentam quadro clínico de perda da força muscular de forma progressiva, iniciando-se nos membros inferiores. Este estudo observacional de corte transversal tem por finalidade analisar o padrão da atividade eletromiográfica, eficiência mastigatória, espessura muscular e a força de mordida molar máxima dos indivíduos portadores de Distrofia Muscular de Duchenne. Foram selecionados 40 indivíduos do gênero masculino com idade entre 04 a 15 anos, com idade média de 10± 4 anos, divididos em dois grupos pareados pela idade, peso e altura. GI Portadores da Distrofia Muscular de Duchenne (n=20). G2 Controle: indivíduos saudáveis (n=20). Os indivíduos foram submetidos a avalição do sistema estomatognático pela eletromiografia de superfície durante as condições clínicas que exigiam controle postural da mandíbula, mastigação e fadiga dos músculos temporais, masseteres e esternocleidomastóideos, ultrassonografia dos músculos citados na condição clínica de repouso e máxima intercuspidação habitual e avaliação da força de mordida molar máxima sobre os primeiros molares. Foi realizado a análise estatística pelo SPSS 21.0 utilizando o teste t (p<0,05). Na avaliação eletromiográfica verificou-se alterações nos padrões de atividade muscular nas condições clínicas relacionadas a postura da mandíbula. Na eficiência mastigatória observou-se maior atividade eletromiográfica para o grupo controle durante a mastigação do parafilme, da uva passas e do amendoim. Na fadiga muscular notaram-se valores elevados da frequência mediana para os indivíduos portadores da distrofia muscular de Duchenne. Na avaliação da espessura muscular, nos indivíduos portadores de distrofia muscular de Duchenne, verificou-se maior espessura muscular para todos os músculos avaliados durante o repouso e máxima intercuspidação habitual, exceto para os músculos masseteres na condição de máxima intercuspidação habitual. Na força de mordida molar máxima nota-se menor força nos portadores da distrofia. Conclui-se que há alterações do sistema estomatognático na atividade muscular, eficiência mastigatória, espessura muscular e força de mordida molar máxima advindos pela distrofia muscular de Duchenne.
Title in English
Effect of Duchenne muscular dystrophy in actuation of the stomatognathic system - electromyographic analysis, masticatory efficiency, muscle thickness and strength of maximum molar bite
Keywords in English
Bite force
Duchenne muscular Dystrophy
Electromyography
Ultrasonography
Abstract in English
The Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy is caused by a change in the locus xp21 of chromosome X, essentially in the gene (dys) that encodes a protein called dystrophin. The bearers of the disease present clinical picture of loss of muscle strength in a progressive way, starting on the lower limbs. This cross-sectional observational study has to analyze the pattern of electromyographic activity, masticatory efficiency, muscle thickness and the strength of molar bite maximum of individuals with Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy. Were selected 40 individuals of the male gender with age between 04 to 15 years, with a mean age of 10 ± 4 years, divided into two groups matched for age, weight and height. GI - carriers of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (n= 20). G2 - Control: healthy individuals (n= 20). The individuals were submitted to the evaluation of the stomatognathic system by surface electromyography during the clinical conditions that required postural control of the jaw, and chewing muscles fatigue, masseter and temporal sternocleidomastoid, ultrasonography of the muscles mentioned in the clinical condition of rest and habitual maximum intercuspation and assessing the strength of molar bite maximum on the first molars. The statistical analysis was performed by SPSS 21.0 using the t test (p< 0.05). In electromyographic evaluation it was found that changes in patterns of muscular activity in clinical conditions related to the posture of the mandible. In masticatory efficiency it was observed higher EMG activity for the control group during the mastication of Parafilm, of the grape raisins and the peanuts. On muscle fatigue was noted frequently elevated values of median for individuals with Duchenne muscular dystrophy. In the evaluation of muscle thickness, in individuals with Duchenne dystrophy muscular, we found higher muscle thickness for all assessed muscles during rest and maximum intercuspation usual, except for the masseter muscles in condition of habitual maximum intercuspation. On the strength of molar bite maximum note-if smaller forces us bearers of dystrophy. It is concluded that there are no changes of the stomatognathic system in muscle activity, masticatory efficiency, muscle thickness and strength of maximum molar bite procreate by Duchenne muscular dystrophy.