Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-22072019-105253
Document
Author
Full name
Emilson Sodré Mendonça Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Guirro, Elaine Caldeira de Oliveira (President)
Zanetti, Maria Lucia
Kuriki, Heloyse Uliam
Moraes, Renato de
Title in Portuguese
Efeito agudo da terapia manual na mobilidade articular tíbio-társica de indivíduos diabéticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação do tornozelo
Diabetes Mellitus
Fisioterapia
Terapia manual
Abstract in Portuguese
O Diabetes Mellitus (DM) é uma doença de grande prevalência, e um dos principais problemas de saúde pública em todo o mundo, tendo como complicações o déficit no desempenho funcional dos membros inferiores, que podem interferir na manutenção do equilíbrio, além de ser um forte preditor de limitações funcionais. Os indivíduos acometidos pelo diabetes apresentam predisposição à redução da mobilidade da articulação tíbio-társica. A terapia manual é frequentemente utilizada com a finalidade de melhorar a amplitude de movimento. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar o efeito agudo da terapia manual na mobilidade articular do tornozelo de pacientes diabéticos. Foram avaliados 40 voluntários, de ambos os sexos com média de idade de 59,35±7,85 anos, portadores de DM tipo 2 com limitação da amplitude da articulação tíbio-társica, divididos em dois grupos: grupo Sham (GS), submetido a tratamento simulado e follow up de sete dias, e grupo intervenção (GI), submetido a intervenção manual manipulativa e follow up de sete dias. A análise da amplitude de movimento articular foi efetuada por meio de goniometria digital, e a descarga estática de peso avaliada por baropodometria computadorizada com olhos abertos e fechados. A distribuição dos dados foi avaliada pelo teste de normalidade de Shapiro-Wilk. Diante de uma distribuição normal e relacionada, foram utilizados os testes ANOVA seguido de pós-hoc de TuKey. Para as variáveis que apresentaram distribuição não normal, foi utilizado o teste Kruskal-Wallis, seguido do pós-hoc de Dunn. Foi utilizado software estatístico SAS e considerado nível de significância de 5%. Os resultados demonstraram aumento da amplitude de movimento articular, nas flexões plantares e dorsiflexões, direita e esquerda, do GI entre o momento inicial e os momentos pós-manipulação, bem como após sete dias da intervenção terapêutica (follow-up). Também houve diferença significativa entre o GI quando comparado ao GS nos momentos pós e follow-up. Com relação ao efeito clínico da intervenção ao longo do tempo, a análise intragrupo mostrou que no GS não ocorreu diferença entre os registros de amplitude de movimento comparando-se o momento pré-intervenção com os registros subsequentes (pós e follow-up), tanto para os movimentos de flexão plantar como de dorsiflexão, em ambos os lados. Em relação a descarga de peso plantar estática verificou-se alteração de valores registrados para o pico de pressão total no pé, dos lados direito e esquerdo no GI, entre os momentos pós-intervenção imediata e na aferição 7 dias após a intervenção manipulativa (follow-up), para registro com olhos abertos. Com relação às comparações intragrupos ao longo do tempo (pré, pós-intervenção e follow-up), foi observada diferença significativa para a condição amplitude de deslocamento anteroposterior (DAP) com olhos abertos do GI, observando-se incremento após a intervenção e redução no followup. Diante dos resultados obtidos, pode-se inferir que a intervenção aguda com terapia manual produz incremento da amplitude articular do tornozelo de indivíduos diabéticos.
Title in English
Acute effect of manual therapy on ankle joint mobility in diabetic patients
Keywords in English
Ankle joint
Diabetes Melittus
Manual therapy
Physiotherapy
Abstract in English
Diabetes Melittus (DM) is a disease of great incidence, and one of the main public health problems worldwide, having as complications the deficit in the functional performance of the lower limbs, which can interfere in the maintenance of the balance, besides being a Strong predictor of functional limitations. Individuals affected by diabetes are predisposed to reduce the mobility of the tibial-tarsal joint. Manual therapy is often used for the purpose of improving range of motion. The objective of this study is to evaluate the acute effect of manual therapy on ankle joint mobility in diabetic patients. 40 volunteers, aged 59,35±7,85 years, DM type 2 and tibial-tarsal joint amplitude limitation, of both genders were recruited, divided into two groups: group 1 (Sham: submitted to evaluations and follow up of seven days), and group 2 (intervention: submitted to the evaluations, manipulative manual intervention, with follow up of seven days). The analysis of joint range of motion was acessed by digital goniometry and the static discharge of weight was evaluated by baropodometry computed with open and closed eyes. After tabulation of variables, the Shapiro-Wilk normality test was applied to analyze the distribution. Before a normal and related distribution, ANOVA followed by Tukey post-hoc tests were used. For the variables that presented a non-normal distribution, the Kruskal-Wallis test was used, followed by the Dunn post-hoc test. For the variables that presented a non-normal distribution, the Kruskal-Wallis test was used, followed by the Dunn post-hoc test. The SAS software was used and a significance level of 5% was considered. The results showed an increase in joint range of motion, in the right and left dorsiflexions of the GI between the initial moment and the postmanipulation moments, as well as after seven days of the follow-up. There was also a significant difference between GI when compared to GS in the post and follow-up moments. Regarding the clinical effect of the intervention over time, the intragroup analysis showed that in GS there was no difference between the amplitude of movement registers comparing the pre-intervention moment with the subsequent records (post and follow-up), even for plantar and dorsiflexion flexion movements on both sides. In relation to static plantar weight discharge, there was a change in recorded values for the peak of total foot pressure, on the right and left sides of the GI, between the moments after the immediate intervention and in the measurement 7 days after the manipulative intervention (follow -up), for registration with open eyes. Regarding intra-group comparisons over time (pre, post-intervention and followup), a significant difference was observed for the condition amplitude of anteroposterior displacement (DAP) with open eyes of the GI, observing an increase after intervention and reduction in the follow-up. In view of the obtained results, it can be inferred that the acute intervention with manual therapy produces an increase in the joint amplitude of the ankle of diabetic individuals