Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-20062018-150414
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Rodrigues de Oliveira Faggioni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Guirro, Elaine Caldeira de Oliveira (President)
Carvalho, Silvio Morato de
Alouche, Sandra Regina
Piemonte, Maria Elisa Pimentel
Title in Portuguese
Análise de correlato cinético funcional e de imaginologia em pacientes pós acidente vascular encefálico intraparenquimatoso
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular encefálico; Escalas de funcionalidade; Hemorragia intraparenquimatosa cerebral; Tomografia de crânio
Abstract in Portuguese
A hemorragia intraparenquimatosa cerebral (HIC) totaliza aproximadamente 65% da mortalidade anual por AVEh.Pacientes nos serviços especializados em AVE são diagnosticas por tomografia de crânio (TC) e avaliações clínico funcionais. Assim é importante investigar as correlações entre a TC e escalas funcionalidade, investigar as correlações entre fatores de risco e a importância do tratamento fisioterapêutico. Trata-se um estudo observacional, horizontal e prospectivo realizado em um hospital público de alta complexidade, no período de novembro de 2014 a novembro de 2015. Participaram deste estudo 59 sujeitos (100% dos pacientes) de ambos os sexos com diagnóstico de HIC. As avaliações foram compostas por TC de crânio,escala de Glasgow, NIHSS, Rankin, Barthel e WMFT, na admissão e após três meses. As imagens de TC foram digitalizadas e analisadas pelo software Axio-Vision pela mensuração do tamanho da lesão em 2D. Para analisar os dados utilizamos análise descritiva em porcentagem, o teste de correlação de Pearson, o teste Kolmogorov-Smirnovque revelou a necessidade dos testes não paramétricos de Wilcoxone Mann-Whitney. O valor de p estabelecido foi <0,05. Os fatores de risco tabagismo e alcoolismo (r= 0,45), e tabagismo e obesidade (r= 0,28) revelaram correlação positiva.Encontramos aumento significativo para as escalas de Glasgow (Z= 3,49), Barthel (Z= 3,72) e WMFT (Z= 3,64) e uma diminuição nas escalas NIHSS (Z= -3,75), Rankin (Z= -4,22) no terceiro mês comparado com a admissão. Os valores das escalas NIHSS (U= 17,00) e Rankin (U= 6,00) no grupo fisioterapia, e nas escalas Barthel (U=28,5; p?0,01) e WMFT (U= 20,00; p?0,001)e no grupo sem fisioterapia aumentaram. Não existe diferença na escala de Glasgow (U= 79,00; p= 0,96). A significância clínica revelou para o grupo fisioterapia um aumento de 13% na escala de Glasgow,1,19% naNIHSS,16,66% na Rankin, 33,18% na Barthel27,01% na WMFT. A análise da área de lesão mostrou correlação negativa para os valores da WMFT na admissão em relação a lesão Lobar dos pacientes que vieram a óbito (CC=-0,57) e correlação negativa para Glasgow na admissão e lesão nos núcleos da base dos pacientes que não vieram a óbito (CC= -0,73). Nosso trabalho revelou que é possível correlacionar a escala de Glasgow e WMFT com a TC e ainda que os pacientes que receberam fisioterapia durante três meses evoluíram significativamente comparados aos que não fizeram fisioterapia.
Title in English
Functional kinetic analysis and computed tomography correlation in patients after intraparenchymal hemorrhagic stroke
Keywords in English
Cranial tomography; Encephalic stroke; Functional scales; Intraparenchymal cerebral hemorrhage
Abstract in English
The intraparenchymal cerebral hemmorrhage (ICH) accounts for approximately 65% of the annual death rate caused by stroke.Pacients in the specialized stroke centers are diagnosed by brain tomography (BT) and functional clinical evaluations.Therefore it is important to look into the correlations between the brain tomography and functionality scales,and to investigate the correlations between risk factors and the importance of physiotherapeutic treatment.This is an observation study,horizontal and prospective carried out at a public hospital of high complexity, between the period of November 2014 to November 2015.Fifty-nine subjectstookpart in thisstudy (100% of the patients),both genders with a diagnosis of ICH.The evaluations were made up of brain tomography,Glasgow scale,NIHSS,Rankin ,Barthel and WMFT, on admissionand after a períod of three months.The images of the brain tomography were digitalized and analysed by the software AXIO-Vision by measuring the size of the damage in 2D.In order to analyze data was used descriptive analysis in percentage,the Pearson correlation test and the Kolmogorov-Smirnovtest, which revealed the need for the non -parametric tests of Wilcoxonand Mann-Whitney.The established p value was<0,05.The risk factors smoking and alcoholism (r=0,45), and smoking and obesity (r=0,28) showed positive correlation.A significant increase to the scales Glasgow (Z=3,49),Barthel (Z=3,72) and WMFT (Z=3,64) and a decrease in the scales NIHSS (Z=-3,75),Rankin (Z=-4,22) in the third month was found compared to admission.The values in the scales NIHSS (U=17,00)and Rankin (U=6,00) in the physiotherapy group,and in the scales Barthel (U=28,5;p<0,01) and WMFT (U=20,00;p<0,001) and in the group with o utphysiotherapyincreased.Thereis no difference in the Glasgow scale (U=79,00;p=0,96).The clinical significance showed to the physiotherapy group an increase of 13% in the Glasgow scale,1,19% in the NIHSS,16,66% in the Rankin,33,18% in the Barthel and 27,01% in the WMFT.The analysis of the damaged área showed negative correlation to the values of WMFT on admission related to theLobar damage ofpatients Who died (CC=0,57) and negative correlationto Glasgow on admission and damage in the base nuclei of patients Who did not die(CC=- 0,73).Our study showed that it is possible to correlate the scales Glasgow and WMFT with brain tomography and that the patients Who received physiotherapy during three months improved significantly compared to the subjects who did not