Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Leal de Queiroz Thomaz de Aquino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Puggina, Enrico Fuini (President)
Borin, João Paulo
Moreira, Alexandre
Papoti, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Observação, análise e interpretação do desempenho em jogo no futebol: implicações para a avaliação e treinamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de jogo
Análise de redes sociais
Ciências do esporte
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese apresenta, discute e avalia criticamente o conteúdo e o contributo de uma seleção de trabalhos de pesquisa submetidos ou publicados em revistas internacionais no campo das ciências do esporte. Coletivamente, esses trabalhos contribuem para o campo da análise de jogo em jogadores jovens e adultos de futebol, com implicações para aperfeiçoar a avaliação e o treinamento. As pesquisas foram em parte moldadas pela experiência do autor na prática profissional e acadêmica, mas principalmente impulsionada por necessidades emergentes identificadas durante os anos de atuação prática e em parceria com profissionais atuantes em clubes de futebol. Um total de duas revisões sistemáticas (apresentadas na presente tese como introdução ao campo de estudo), sendo uma metaanálise, e três estudos de campo revisados por pares estão incluídos. Esta tese apresenta criticamente resultados e discussões sobre dois principais fluxos: (i) validação de testes físicos em ambiente de jogo, de acordo com as características gerais e exigências específicas das partidas; (ii) análise dos fatores contextuais e posicionais que afetam potencialmente o desempenho no futebol. Os trabalhos de pesquisa são apresentados em uma sequência conceitual dentro dos dois temas, em vez de uma ordem estritamente cronológica, para demonstrar a coerência e a sinergia dentro dos dois fluxos. Esta tese fornece uma reflexão crítica sobre a contribuição geral para o corpo atual de conhecimento científico e o impacto coletivo dos trabalhos que foi alcançado. As limitações dos estudos encontradas no decorrer do trabalho são discutidas como temas atuais, possibilitando um direcionamento para futuras pesquisas. Por fim, todo conhecimento produzido foi traduzido em forma de um e-book para maior acesso por diferentes recursos humanos
Title in English
Observation, analysis and interpretation of match analysis in soccer: implications for assessment and training
Keywords in English
Match analysis
Social network analysis
Sport sciences
Abstract in English
This thesis presents, discusses and critically evaluates the content and the contribution of a selection of research papers submitted or published to international peer-reviewed sports science journals. Collectively, these papers make novel insights to the field of match analysis in young and adults' soccer players, with implications for improving assessment and training. The researches were partly shaped by the authors' experience in professional and academic practice, but mainly driven by emerging and evolving needs-analyses identified within his work, identified during the years of practice and in partnership with professionals working in soccer teams. A total of two systematic reviews (presented in this document as an introduction to the field of study), one of them being a metaanalysis, and three original articles are included. These papers present critically comments on work in two main streams: (i) validation of physical fitness tests in a game context, according to general characteristics and specific requirements of the match; (ii) analysis of contextual and positional factors that potentially affect the soccer performance. The original research papers are presented in a conceptual sequence within the two themes, rather than a strictly chronological order to demonstrate coherence and synergy within the two collections. The document provides critical reflection on the general contribution to the current body of scientific knowledge and the collective impact of the work that has been achieved. The limitations of the studies found during the course of the work are discussed as current themes, allowing a direction for future research. Finally, all scientific knowledge produced was translated into an e-book for greater access by different human recourses