Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2021.tde-07042021-151906
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Bregantin Pinheiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Marisa de Cássia Registro (President)
Dibai Filho, Almir Vieira
Engel, Edgard Eduard
Reis, Ana Cláudia Mirândola Barbosa
Title in Portuguese
Tradução, adaptação cultural para o português do Brasil e validação do questionário Prosthetic Limb Users Survey of Mobility (PLUS-M) de funcionalidade da marcha com prótese em pacientes com amputação de membro inferior
Keywords in Portuguese
Amputação
Mobilidade
Prótese
Questionários
Abstract in Portuguese
As amputações em geral afetam a integridade mental, social e física dos indivíduos, sendo a perda da mobilidade um dos maiores comprometimentos adquiridos. A melhora da capacidade da marcha é o objetivo fundamental para determinar a qualidade de vida. O questionário Prosthetic Limb Users Survey of Mobility (PLUSM) foi desenvolvido visando atender as necessidades de um instrumento de mobilidade de autorrelato voltado a pessoas com amputação de membros inferiores. Entretanto, não está disponível na versão em português-brasileiro. Objetivo: O objetivo do estudo foi traduzir, adaptar transculturalmente e validar o PLUS-M para a língua portuguesa do Brasil para aplicação em pacientes com amputação de membros inferiores. Métodos: O processo envolveu traduções e retrotradução, conciliação, revisão pelo comitê de especialistas e versão Pré-final. 61 pacientes protetizados com amputação de membro inferior responderam os questionários PLUS-M e SF-36 e foram submetidos ao teste de caminhada de 2 minutos. Para validade de construto foi utilizado o coeficiente de correlação de Spearman, através do software SPSS® 22.0 com intervalo de confiança de 95%, p<0,05. Resultados: As etapas de tradução aconteceram sem nenhuma intercorrência e todas as alterações solicitadas foram acatadas. A validade de conteúdo do questionário PLUS-M/BR-12 foi estabelecida pelo Comitê de Especialistas, que considerou adequado dentro da população-alvo. Com relação à validade de construto foi observada forte correlação (ρ=0,69) com o teste de caminhada de dois minutos e com domínio de capacidade funcional do questionário SF-36 (ρ= 0,83). Conclusão: O PLUS-M/BR-12 é uma ferramenta válida em pacientes brasileiros com amputação de membro inferior. Outros estudos devem ser realizados a fim de analisar as demais propriedades de medida.
Title in English
Translation, cultural adaptation to Brazilian Portuguese and validation of the Prosthetic Limb Users Survey of Mobility (PLUS-M) questionnaire of gait functionality with prosthesis in patients with lower limb amputation
Keywords in English
Amputation
Mobility
Outcomes
Prosthesis
Questionnaires
Abstract in English
Amputations in general affect the mental, social and physical integrity of individuals, with loss of mobility being one of the greatest acquired impairments. Improving gait capacity is the fundamental objective for determining quality of life. The Prosthetic Limb Users Survey of Mobility questionnaire (PLUS-M) was developed to meet the needs of a self-report mobility instrument aimed at people with lower limb amputations. However, it is not available in the Brazilian Portuguese version. Objective: The objective of the study was to translate and validate the Prosthetic Limb Users Survey of Mobility (PLUS-M) into the Brazilian Portuguese language for application in patients with lower limb amputation at different levels. Methods: The process involved translations and back-translations, conciliation, review by a committee of experts and a pre-final version. 61 prosthetic patients with lower limb amputation answered the PLUS-M and SF-36 questionnaires and underwent a 2- minute walk test. For construct validity, Spearman's correlation coefficient was used, using the SPSS® 22.0 software with a 95% confidence interval, p <0.05. Results: The translation steps took place without complications and all requested changes were accepted. The content validity of the PLUS-M / BR-12 questionnaire was established by the Committee of Experts, which it considered adequate with the target population. Regarding the construct validity, a strong correlation was observed (ρ = 0.69) with the two-minute walk test and with the functional capacity domain of the SF-36 questionnaire (ρ = 0.83). Conclusion: PLUS-M / BR-12 is a valid tool in Brazilian patients with lower limb amputation. Further studies are needed to analyze the other measurement properties.