Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2021.tde-07042021-151432
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius Restani de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Marisa de Cássia Registro (President)
Marziale, Maria Helena Palucci
Oliveira, Anamaria Siriani de
Padula, Rosimeire Simprini
Title in Portuguese
Associação das queixas musculoesqueléticas com os fatores de risco no trabalho em uma empresa de bebidas
Keywords in Portuguese
Distúrbios musculoesqueléticos
Fatores de risco
Prevenção
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os distúrbios musculoesqueléticos afetam trabalhadores e podem estar relacionados às exigências das tarefas, ambientes físicos e organização do trabalho. Objetivos: Analisar a prevalência dos distúrbios musculoesqueléticos e a sua associação com os fatores de risco individuais, físicos/biomecânicos, psicossociais, cognitivos e organizacionais em trabalhadores de uma empresa de bebidas. Métodos: Estudo observacional e transversal. Foram coletadas informações sociodemográficas e aplicados o questionário Nórdico e o Mapa Corporal de Corlett para identificação e intensidade da dor/ desconforto nos segmentos corporais de 100 trabalhadores de diferentes ocupações. Foram aplicados também os questionários: SF-36-Br, o Índice de Capacidade para o Trabalho (ICT), a Escala de Necessidade de Descanso (ENEDE) e o Quick Exposure Check - Br (QEC-Br). A análise foi realizada pelas associações através do Teste Exato de Fisher. A quantificação destas associações foi mensurada por regressão logística através do Odds Ratio (OR) com intervalos de confiança de 95%, p<0,05, pelo Software SAS. Resultados: 57% dos participantes referiu dores/desconfortos musculoesqueléticos, com predomínio da dor lombar, sendo 43% das queixas relatadas no questionário Nórdico, e 38% no Mapa Corporal de Corlett, de caráter moderado. O Teste Exato de Fisher encontrou que fatores individuais como idade acima de 40 anos (OR=7,40; IC95% 1,87-29,25), tempo na função acima de 5 anos (OR=4,12; IC95%1,43-11,84), afastamentos por doenças musculoesqueléticas (OR=7,35; IC95% 2,68-20,14), a não adesão as aulas de ginástica laboral (OR=2,95; IC95%1,28-6,80), além dos subdomínios físicos do SF-36: Capacidade Funcional (OR=6,13; IC95% 2,34-16,06), Aspectos Físicos (OR=10,25; IC95% 2,33-46,97); nos domínios psicossociais, Aspectos Sociais (OR=4,96; IC95% 1,89-12,99), e Saúde Mental (OR=3,01; IC95% 1,27- 7,11); Dor (OR=77,68; IC95% 9,93-607,20); além do questionário ICT (OR=10,45; IC95% 3,58-30,47) e o ENEDE (OR=3,40; IC95% 1,38-8,36) colaboraram para o aparecimento de dores/desconfortos musculoesqueléticas. Conclusão: Fatores de risco individuais, físicos e psicossociais, a capacidade para o trabalho e a necessidade de descanso foram variáveis preditivas para a presença de dor/desconforto musculoesquelético, sendo a dor lombar a mais prevalente.
Title in English
Association of musculoskeletal complaints with risk factors at work in a beverage company
Keywords in English
Musculoskeletal disorders
Prevention
Risk factors
Abstract in English
Musculoskeletal disorders affect workers and can be related to the demands of tasks, physical environments and work organization. To analyze the prevalence of musculoskeletal disorders and their association with individual, physical/biomechanical, psychosocial, cognitive and organizational risk factors among workers in a beverage company. Observational and cross-sectional study. Sociodemographic information was collected and the Nordic questionnaire and Corlett's Body Map were applied to identify and intensity of pain/discomfort in the body segments of 100 workers from different occupations. The questionnaires were also applied: SF-36-Br, the Work Ability Index (WAI), the Need for Recovery Scale (NRS) and the Quick Exposure Check - Br (QEC-Br). The analysis was performed by the associations using Fisher's Exact Test. The quantification of these associations was measured by logistic regression using the Odds Ratio (OR) with 95% confidence intervals, p<0.05, by the SAS Software. 57% of participants reported musculoskeletal pain/discomfort, with low back pain predominating, with 43% of complaints reported in the Nordic questionnaire, and 38% in Corlett's Body Map, of moderate character. Fisher's exact test found that individual factors such as age over 40 years (OR=7.40 ; IC95% 1.87-29.25), time in the function above 5 years (OR=4.12; IC95% 1.43-11.84), absences due to musculoskeletal diseases (OR=7.35; IC95% 2.68-20.14), not adherence to labor gymnastics classes (OR=2.95; IC95% 1.28-6.80), in addition to the physical subdomains of SF-36: Functional Capacity (OR=6.13; IC95% 2.34-16, 06), Physical Aspects (OR=10.25; IC95% 2.33-46.97); in the psychosocial domains, Social Aspects (OR=4.96; IC95% 1.89-12.99), and Mental Health (OR=3.01; IC95% 1.27- 7.11); Pain (OR=77,68; IC95% 9.93-607.20); in addition to the WAI questionnaire (OR=10.45; IC95% 3.58-30.47) and the NRS (OR=3.40; IC95% 1.38 -8.36) contributed to the appearance of musculoskeletal pain/discomfort. Individual, physical and psychosocial risk factors, the ability to work and the need for rest were predictive variables for the presence of musculoskeletal pain/discomfort, with low back pain being the most prevalent.