Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2020.tde-07042021-150453
Document
Author
Full name
Ester Cecilia Wilchez Luna
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Gastaldi, Ada Clarice (President)
Annoni, Raquel
Fu, Carolina
Weber, Karina Tavares
Title in Portuguese
Tradução, confiabilidade e validação da versão em espanhol do Perme Intensive Care Unit Mobility Escore (Perme Escore) e ICU mobility scale (Escala de Mobilidade em UTI, IMS)
Keywords in Portuguese
Confiabilidade
Doença crítica
Funcionalidade
Mobilização precoce
Terapia intensiva
Validade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Escalas para avaliação do estado funcional de pacientes críticos foram desenvolvidas e validadas na língua inglesa sendo necessária a tradução e validação em outros idiomas. Objetivo: realizar validação e estabelecer a confiabilidade interavaliador da versão em espanhol do Perme Intensive Care Unit Mobility Escore e ICU Mobility Scale e a sensibilidade à mudança e capacidade de reposta do Perme Escore. Materiais e métodos: Estudo longitudinal e prospectivo de tradução e validação, realizado entre novembro de 2016 e julho de 2017, seguindo as recomendações da lista de verifição COSMIN (Consensus-based Standards for the Selection of Health Measurement Instrument. Duas duplas de fisioterapeutas (observador/avaliador) aplicaram ambas as escalas em 150 pacientes na admissão e alta de uma UTI médico-cirúrgica de um hospital privado na Colômbia. Resultados: A tradução e adaptação cultural foram realizadas e a versão final de ambas as escalas em língua espanhola foi aprovada pelos autores. 52% eram homens, a média de idade foi de 58 ± 17 anos e a ventilação mecânica invasiva esteve presente em 42% dos casos. A confiabilidade interavaliadores da ICU Mobility Scale foi de 0,97 e 1, e para o Perme Escore de 0,99 e 1 nos dois momentos das medições. A diferença mínima detectável para o Perme Escore foi de 1,36, e 80% apresentaram valores maiores ou iguais, observando diferença significativa no tipo de desmame e no tempo de permanencia na Unidade de Intensiva (p <0,005). Conclusões: Ambas as escalas foram traduzidas e adaptadas culturalmente e apresentaram excelente confiabilidade inter avaliador e o Perme Escore mostrou-se sensível à mudança.
Title in English
Translation, reliability and validation of the Spanish version of the Perme Intensive Care Unit Mobility score (PERME SCORE) and ICU mobility scale (UTI mobility scale, IMS)
Keywords in English
Critical illness
Early mobilization
Functionality
Intensive care
Reliability
Validity
Abstract in English
Introduction: The scales to measure the functional mobility in the critical patient have been developed and validated in the English language, there is a need to have these scales in Spanish-speaking countries. Objective: To perform translation, cultural adaptation and to determine inter-evaluator reliability of the Spanish version of the Perme Intensive Care Unit Mobility Escore and the ICU Mobility Scale and the sensitivity to change and responsiveness of Perme Escore. Materials and methods: Longitudinal and prospective study of translation and validation, carried out between November 2016 and July 2017, following the recommendations of the COSMIN checklist Two pairs of physiotherapists (observer / evaluator) applied both scales to 150 patients on admission and discharge from a medical-surgical ICU of a private hospital in Colombia. Results: The translation and cultural adaptation were performed, the final version of both scales in the Spanish language was approved by the authors. The sample was 150 patients, 52% were men, the average age was 58 ± 17 years, invasive mechanical ventilation was present in 42.0% of the cases. Inter-evaluator reliability of the Mobility Scale ICU was found between 0.97 and 1.00, and for Perme Intensive Care Unit Mobility Escore it was between 0.99 and 1.00 at the two measurement moments. The minimum detectable change for Perme Escore was 1.36, and 80% had greater or equal values, observing a significant difference in the type of weaning and the length of stay in the ICU (p <0.005). Conclusions: Both scales were translated and culturally adapted and presented excellent inter-rater reliability and the Perme Escore showed evidence of being sensitive to change.