Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2022.tde-06022023-105432
Document
Author
Full name
Sulamita Pereira Rosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Gastaldi, Ada Clarice (President)
Cetlin, Andrea de Cassia Vernier Antunes
Malaguti, Carla
Title in Portuguese
Impacto e adesão de indivíduos com DPOC a um programa de reabilitação pulmonar de 12 semanas e reabilitação pulmonar de manutenção
Keywords in Portuguese
Cooperação e adesão ao tratamento
Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
Reabilitação pulmonar
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica (DPOC) é uma doença evitável e tratável, porém irreversível. A reabilitação pulmonar (RP) é eficaz para o tratamento da DPOC, mas a adesão pelos participantes é baixa e isso está associado a piores resultados clínicos. Objetivo: Identificar o perfil dos indivíduos que frequentaram o programa de RP e o de manutenção (MA), os ganhos dos indivíduos que concluíram a RP, os resultados do programa de MA e possíveis fatores que influemciem a adesão aos programas. Metodologia: Estudo retrospectivo observacional, com indivíduos com DPOC que frequentaram o programa RP e de MA no CER-FMRP/USP no período de 2007 a 2019. Dados coletados: antropométricos, demográficos, tabagismo, gravidade da DPOC (VEF1 e VEF1/CVF), teste de caminhada de seis minutos (TC6), teste incremental de exercício (Harbor), teste de endurance, teste de pressões respiratórias máximas (PImáx e PEmáx), Questionário de Qualidade de Vida Relacionada a Doença Respiratória do Hospital Saint George (SQRG) e Escala de Dispneia do Medical Research Council (MRC). Resultados: 56 indivíduos concluíram (C) o programa de RP, 22 não concluíram (NC) e 23 somente realizaram uma das avaliações iniciais (SA). A maioria dos indivíduos eram homens (72,27%), idosos (± 65,4), casados (66%), ex-tabagistas (97%) e tinham GOLD IV da DPOC (42%). Os grupos apresentaram diferenças para o número de comorbidades (C e NC: p<0,02), PEmáx (C e NC: p<0,02; C e SA: p<0,006) e teste de endurance (C e NC: p<0,002; C e SA: p<0,001) nas avaliações iniciais. O grupo C apresentou ganhos significativos nos desfechos após o programa de RP no TC6 e teste de endurance (p<001). Conclusão: O programa observado mostrou ter impacto positivo na capacidade funcional de exercício dos indivíduos que concluíram. Os indivíduos que concluíram o programa apresentaram maior tolerância ao exercício (endurance) e de força de músculos expiratórios nas avaliações iniciais.
Title in English
Impact and adherence of individuals with COPD to a 12-week pulmonary rehabilitation and maintenance pulmonary rehabilitation program
Keywords in English
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Pulmonary rehabilitation
Treatment adherence and compliance
Abstract in English
Background: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) is a preventable, treatable, but irreversible disease. Pulmonary rehabilitation (PR) is effective for the treatment of COPD, but compliance by participants is low and this is associated with worse clinical outcomes. Objective: To identify the profile of individuals who attended the PR and maintenance (MA) program, the gains of individuals who completed PR, the outcomes of the MA program, and possible factors that influence adherence to the programs. Methodology: Observational retrospective study, with individuals with COPD who attended the PR and MA program at the CER-FMRP/USP in the period from 2007 to 2019. Data collected: anthropometric, demographic, smoking, COPD gravity (FEV1 and FEV1/FVC), six-minute walk test (6MWT), incremental exercise test (Harbor), endurance test, maximal respiratory pressure test (MIP and MEP), Saint George Hospital Quality of Life Questionnaire (SGRQ) and Medical Research Council (MRC) Dyspnea Scale. Results: 56 individuals completed (C) the PR program, 22 did not complete (NC), and 23 only performed one of the initial assessments (IA). Most subjects were male (72.27%), elderly (± 65.4), married (66%), former smokers (97%), and had COPD GOLD IV (42%). The groups showed differences for number of comorbidities (C and NC: p<0.02), MEP (C and NC:p<0.02; C and IA:p<0.006) and endurance test (C and NC: p<0.002; C and IA: p<0.001) at initial assessments. Group C showed significant gains in the outcomes after the PR program on the 6MWT and endurance test (p<001). Conclusion: The observed program was positive in the functional capacity of exercise in patients who concluded. Individuals who completed the program showed greater exercise tolerance (endurance) and strength of expiratory muscles in the initial assessments.