Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-25042018-143132
Document
Author
Full name
Nayra Oliveira Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Wilma Terezinha Anselmo (President)
Isaac, Myriam de Lima
Ferreira, Jose Tarcisio Lima
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do volume aéreo total por meio de tomografia computadorizada após expansão rápida da maxila
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança; Nasofaringe; Oclusão; Respiração bucal; Técnica de expansão palatina
Abstract in Portuguese
A expansão rápida da maxila é o procedimento ortodôntico/ortopédico mais utilizado para a correção da mordida cruzada posterior, maloclusão frequentemente encontrada em pacientes respiradores bucais. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito da expansão rápida da maxila sobre o volume da naso e orofaringe de crianças portadoras de mordida cruzada posterior, por meio da tomografia computadorizada convencional. Foram selecionadas 32 crianças com respiração bucal e/ou mista, de ambos os gêneros, na faixa etária de sete a dez anos de idade, em fase de dentição mista, portadoras de mordida cruzada posterior, uni ou bilateral, sem qualquer tipo de tratamento otorrinolaringológico ou ortodôntico. Os exames de tomografia computarizada foram realizados 15 meses após a expansão. Os resultados mostraram que não houve aumento estatisticamente significativo, tanto no volume e na área da nasofaringe como no volume e na área da orofaringe após a expansão rápida da maxila. Pode-se concluir que a a expansão rápida da maxila não produz alterações sobre a área e o volume da naso e orofaringe de crianças respiradoras bucais, portadoras de mordida cruzada posterior.
Title in English
Evaluation of total air volume through computed tomography after rapid maxillary expansion
Keywords in English
Breathing; Child; Occlusion; Nasopharynx; Palatal expansion technique
Abstract in English
Rapid maxillary expansion is the most commonly used orthodontic/orthopedic procedure for the correction of posterior crossbite, a malocclusion frequently found in mouth breathing patients. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of rapid maxillary expansion on the naso and oropharynx volume of children with posterior crossbite using conventional computed tomography. Thirty-two children with oral and/or mixed breathing were selected from both genders, at the age group from 07 to 10 years old, during the mixed dentition phase, with posterior or bilateral bite, without any otorhinolaryngological or orthodontic treatment. CT scans were performed 15 months after the expansion. The results showed that there was no statistically significant increase in both the volume and area of the nasopharynx and in the volume and area of the oropharynx after rapid maxillary expansion. It can be concluded that the rapid expansion of the maxilla does not produce changes in the area and volume of the naso and oropharynx of mouth breathing children with posterior crossbite.