Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2017.tde-20072016-093512
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Armani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Mamede, Rui Celso Martins (President)
Figueiredo, David Livingstone Alves
Mello Filho, Francisco Verissimo de
Chone, Carlos Takahiro
Ricz, Hilton Marcos Alves
Title in Portuguese
A influência da emissão sonora nos constituintes da lâmina própria da prega ventricular
Keywords in Portuguese
Colágeno
Fibras elásticas
Lâmina própria
Prega ventricular
Abstract in Portuguese
As pregas vocais (PV) são estruturas únicas, altamente especializadas na vibração para a produção sonora. Em grande parte, decorrente da estruturação em camadas da lâmina própria (LP). Essa estruturação não está presente ao nascimento, somente após anos de uso vibratório e fonatório da PV é que a LP está finalmente estruturada. As pregas ventriculares (PVT) não são, habitualmente, estruturas vibratórias na produção sonora, e possuem a LP menos organizada em estratos, sendo menos especializadas para a vibração. Até o presente momento, não se tem conhecimento do que ocorre com os constituintes da LP de PVTs de pessoas que as utilizam como fonte produtora de voz. No presente estudo, foram comparados os constituintes colágenos e as fibras elásticas da LP de PVTs de indivíduos que as utilizam como principal fonte vibratória na produção de voz com o grupo controle. Foram selecionados seis indivíduos que utilizavam pelo menos uma das PVTs como fonte de vibração para a produção sonora por ao menos seis anos. Delas, colheu-se pequeno fragmento (0,5 cm2), que após processamento histológico, as fibras colágenas foram coradas com Picrosirus Red e as fibras elásticas com Weigert resorcina-fucsina. Foram obtidas 54 imagens da camada mais superficial da LP de cada PVT para cada coloração. Após a aquisição das imagens, as fibras colágenas tipo I e tipo III, colágenas totais e fibras elásticas foram quantificadas utilizando-se o software Image-Pro Plus, e comparadas com as PVTs dos controles. A análise estatística foi realizada por meio do teste T de Student para amostras não pareadas. A porcentagem de colágeno total na camada mais superficial da LP de PVT utilizada como fonte vibratória para a produção de som foi significativamente maior em relação aos controles. O mesmo ocorreu com a quantidade de colágeno tipo I. Não houve diferenças na quantidade de colágeno tipo III e de fibras elásticas. Como conclusão, pode-se afirmar que a utilização da PVT como fonte vibratória produtora de som leva ao aumento da quantidade de fibras colágenas totais e do tipo I na camada mais superficial da sua LP
Title in English
The influence of the sound emission on the lamina propria of the ventricular fold
Keywords in English
Collagen
Elastic fibres
Lamina propria
Ventricular fold
Abstract in English
The vocal folds (VF) are unique structures, highly specialized in vibrating for sound production. This specialization is mainly due to a layered structure of the lamina propria (LP). This layered structure is not present at birth, and develops only after a several years of phonation. The LP of the mature vocal fold consists of three layers. The ventricular folds (VTF) are not originally vibrating structures for sound production, and in its LP the layers are poorly organized. It is not known what happens to the constituents of the LP in the VTF in subjects that use VTF vibration as a source of voice production. In the present study, the distribution and quantity of collagen and elastic fibers of the lamina propria from VTF of patients that use it as the main source of vibration for voice production were compared with the VTF from control subjects. Six individuals that used at least one of the VTF as source of vibration for sound production for minimum of six years were selected. A small fragment of VTF (0.5 cm2) used as vibration source of sound production was collected from each subject. The samples were processed for histological analysis. Collagen fibers were stained with Picrosirus Red and elastic fibers were stained with Weigert's Resorcin-Fuchsin. A total of 54 images were obtained from the superficial layer of the LP from each VTF for each stain. After image acquisition, collagen type I, III, total collagen and elastic fibers were quantified and compared with the VTF from the control group. Quantification was done using Image-Pro Plus software. Statistics were performed using an unpaired Student T test. The amount of total collagen in the most superficial layer of LP when the VTF was used as the source of vibration for the production of sound was significantly higher when compared to controls. The same result was seen for the amount of type I collagen in both groups. There was no difference in the quantity of type III collagen and elastic fibers between the two groups. Vibration of the VTF as a source of sound, for at least six years, leads to an increase in the amount of total collagen fibers and an increase in type I collagen, but does not increase the amount of type III collagen and elastic fibers in the most superficial layer of LP. These results may help elucidate the unique development of the lamina propria of the vocal fold