Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-19032014-100632
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Cruvinel Villa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Zanchetta, Sthella (President)
Schochat, Eliane
Massuda, Eduardo Tanaka
Title in Portuguese
Habilidades auditivas verbais e temporais em crianças de 6 a 10 anos com e sem episódios comprovados de perda auditiva condutiva flutuante recorrente, nos primeiros anos de vida
Keywords in Portuguese
Otite média serosa
Percepção auditiva
Perda auditiva condutiva
Pré-escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
A otite média, afecção comum na infância, acarreta uma perda auditiva condutiva flutuante, pois uma vez tratada os limiares auditivos voltam aos valores normais. Preocupação ocorre quando estes episódios tornam-se recorrentes levando a criança a receber uma estimulação sonora inconsistente do sistema nervoso auditivo central, dificultando a percepção dos sons da fala. O objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar se crianças com episódios recorrentes e comprovados de otite média com efusão apresentam alterações das habilidades auditivas que compõe o processamento auditivo. Foram avaliadas 59 crianças com idade entre 6 e 10 anos, divididas em dois grupos: grupo experimental composto por 29 crianças de ambos os gêneros com histórico documentado de otite media com efusão, perda auditiva condutiva nos primeiros anos de vida e com e sem história de cirurgia para colocação de tubo de ventilação na idade pré-escolar e escolar; e grupo controle, composto por 30 crianças, pareadas em idade e gênero com o grupo experimental, mas sem história da afecção. Na avaliação das habilidades auditivas que compõe o processamento auditivo foram utilizados o teste fala com ruído (TFR), teste dicótico de dígitos (TDD) e teste Gaps-in-noise (GIN). Todas as crianças no momento da avaliação estavam livres de perda auditiva condutiva. Os resultados mostraram que: os dois grupos não apresentavam diferenças dos limiares tonais, no momento da avaliação; o grupo experimental apresentou resultados inferiores no TFR e GIN, tanto na análise quantitativa quanto na qualitativa; o TDD apenas na análise qualitativa diferenciou os dois grupos. Pode-se concluir, no presente estudo, , que crianças com história de otite média com efusão recorrente e persistente, nas fases pré-escolar e escolar, apresentaram transtorno do processamento auditivo.
Title in English
Verbal and temporal auditory skills in children 6 to 10 years with and without episodes of proven floating recurrent conductive hearing loss, in the first years of life
Keywords in English
Auditory perception
Child
Conductive
Hearing loss
Otitis media with effusion
Preschool
Abstract in English
Otitis media, a common affection in childhood, causes a fluctuating conductive hearing loss, because once treated the hearing thresholds back to normal values. Concern occurs when these episodes become recurring leading the child to receive an inconsistent sound stimulation auditory central nervous system, it difficult for the perception of speech sounds. The aim of this study was to investigate whether children with recurrent episodes of proven otitis media with effusion present alterations of auditory skills that composes the auditory processing. We evaluated 59 children with ages between 6 and 10 years, divided into two groups: the experimental group comprised of 29 children of both genders with documented history of otitis media with effusion, conductive hearing loss in the early years of life and with and without history of surgery for ventilation tube placement in preschool and school age; and the control group, consisting of 30 children, paired in age and gender with the experimental group, but no history of the disease. In the assessment of auditory skills that make up the auditory processing was used Speech in Noise Test (SNT), Dichotic Digits Test (DDT) and Gaps in Noise test (GIN). All children had at the time of assessment were free of conductive hearing loss. The results showed that: the two groups showed no differences in tonal thresholds, at the time of the assessment; the experimental group showed results below the SNT and GIN, both in qualitative and in quantitative analysis; DDT only in qualitative analysis differentiated the two groups. It can be concluded, with the results of the work, that children with a history of otitis media with effusion recurrent and persistent, pre-school and school phases, may have auditory processing disorder.