Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Gonçalves Junqueira Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Wilma Terezinha Anselmo (President)
Isaac, Myriam de Lima
Massuda, Eduardo Tanaka
Romano, Fabrizio Ricci
Sakano, Eulália
Title in Portuguese
Perfil inflamatório em pacientes com rinossinusite crônica, com e sem pólipo nasal
Keywords in Portuguese
Citocinas
Pólipo nasal
Rinossinusite crônica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A rinossinusite crônica (RSC) é uma doença prevalente, multifatorial, de fisiopatologia ainda muito pouco compreendida e que tem se apresentado como grande desafio na dificuldade de tratar a doença não controlada. Embora tenha sido aceito recentemente que a RSC precisa ser diferenciada em RSC com e sem pólipos nasais, tornou-se claro que essa distinção é insuficiente para definir claramente subgrupos com fisiopatologia e padrões de citocinas uniformes. Objetivos: Estudar o perfil inflamatório TH nos pacientes da região de Ribeirão Preto-SP, Brasil, e comparar com o perfil de outras populações. Casuística e Metodos: Foi realizado estudo transversal prospectivo para identificar o perfil inflamatório (Th1/Th2/Th17) pela concentração das seguintes citocinas: IFN-?1, IFN-?, TGF-?, IL-33, IL-10, IL- 17A, IL-1?, IL-2 e IL-5, em pacientes com RSC com pólipo nasal (RSCcPN), RSC sem pólipo nasal (RSCsPN) e controles. Foram colhidas amostras de tecido nasal (concha média, seio maxilar, seio etmoidal e pólipo nasal) e analisadas por PCR em tempo real. Resultados: Foram avaliados 117 pacientes, sendo que 67 com RSCcPN e 29 com RSCsPN e 21 controles. Pacientes com RSCcPN apresentaram aumento de todas citocinas em relação ao grupo controle, e os com RSCsPN demonstraram aumento de IFN-?1, IFN-?, IL-10, IL-17A, IL1?, IL-2 e IL-5. Na comparação entre RSCcPN e RSCsPN observou-se diferença nas IFN-?, TGF-?, IL- 2, IL-1? e IL-10. Em relação ao pólipo verificou-se padrão eosinofílico em 70% dos casos e relação com IL-5 e AERD (doença respiratória exacerbada por aspirina, do inglês Aspirin-exacerbated respiratory disease). Conclusões: Os resultados mostraram que não existe um perfil inflamatório padrão de RSCcPN e RSCsPN, confirmando que há uma diversidade ampla nas diferentes populações, podendo estar associado a diferentes fatores ainda a serem estudados.
Title in English
Inflammatory profile in patients with chronic rinosinusitis, with and without nasal polyp
Keywords in English
Chronic rhinosinusits
Cytokines
Nasal polyps
Abstract in English
Introduction: The chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS) is a prevalent, multifactorial disease of pathophysiology that is still poorly understood and has been presented as a major challenge in the difficulty of treating uncontrolled disease. Although it has now been accepted that chronic rhinosinusitis needs to be differentiated into CRS with and without nasal polyps, it has become clear that this distinction is insufficient to clearly define subgroups with uniform cytokine pathophysiology and patterns. Objectives: The objective was to study the inflammatory TH profile in region of the Ribeirão Preto-SP, Brazil, patients and compare it with the profile of other populations. Casuistic and Methods: A prospective cross-sectional study was conducted to identify the inflammatory profile (Th1 / Th2 / Th17) by concentration of the following cytokines: IFN-?1, IFN-?, TGF-?, IL-33, IL-10, IL-17A, IL-1?, IL-2 and IL-5 in patients with chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps (CRSwNP), chronic rhinosinusitis without nasal polyps (CRSsNP) and controls. Samples of nasal tissue (medial turbinate, maxillary sinus, ethmoidal sinus and nasal polyp) were collected and analyzed by real-time PCR. Results: A total of 117 patients were studied, of which 67 had CRSwNP and 29 with CRSsNP and 21 controls. Patients with CRSwNP showed an increase in all cytokines compared to the control group, patients with CRSsNP showed an increased in IFN-?1, IFN-?, IL-10, IL-17A, IL-1b, IL-2 and IL-5. In the comparison between CRSwNP and CRSsNP we found difference in IFN-?, TGF-?, IL-2, IL-1? and IL-10. In relation to the polyp we found an eosinophilic endotypes (70%) and relation with IL-5 and AERD (Aspirin-exacerbated respiratory disease). Conclusions: Our results show that there is no standard inflammatory profile of CRSwNP and CRSsNP, confirming that there is a wide diversity in the different populations, and may be associated with different factors still to be studied.