Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-06042018-153310
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Silva Maturo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Trawitzki, Luciana Vitaliano Voi (President)
Dutka, Jeniffer de Cassia Rillo
Wolf, Aline Epiphanio
Title in Portuguese
Nasalância em indivíduos com deformidades dentofaciais e a influência da cirurgia ortognática
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia ortognática
Deformidades dentofaciais
Nasalância
Nasalidade de fala
Nasometria
Nasômetro
Abstract in Portuguese
A nasalidade da fala sofre influência de fatores como tamanho e formato da cavidade oral e da configuração da cavidade nasal. Nas deformidades dentofaciais são encontradas alterações no crescimento dos ossos da mandíbula e/ou maxila, estruturas diretamente relacionadas a estas cavidades. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a influência da deformidade dentofacial e o efeito da cirurgia ortognática nos escores de nasalância, em um acompanhamento de 6 meses de pós-operatório. Para o desenvolvimento deste estudo foram triados 146 indivíduos, de ambos os sexos, com idade superior a 18 anos, alfabetizados, sem distinção de raça e nível socioeconômico. Foram selecionados 91 indivíduos, sendo 53 com deformidades dentofaciais (23 classe II, idade média 27,4 anos; e 31 classe III, idade média 27,2 anos) e 37 sem deformidade dentofacial (grupo controle, idade média 25,3 anos). Os sujeitos foram submetidos inicialmente a uma entrevista e a uma avaliação miofuncional orofacial, em seguida, foi avaliado o fluxo aéreo nasal, por meio do espelho Milimetrado de Altmann®, e realizada a nasometria utilizando o Nasômetro II modelo 6400 (KayPENTAX, New Jersey - USA), durante a leitura de 10 frases padronizadas, do português brasileiro. Nos sujeitos com deformidades dentofaciais estes procedimentos foram repetidos em 3 períodos distintos do pós-operatório (P.O. I, II e III). Para a análise estatística foram utilizados os testes ANOVA two-way (p<0,05), para analisar o efeito da cirurgia nos escores de nasalância, e t de Student (p<0,05), para identificar em qual período ocorreu. No período pré-operatório os valores médios e os desvios-padrão dos escores de nasalância dos indivíduos controles e com deformidades dentofaciais classe II e III foram, respectivamente, 48.1% (5.9), 48.9% (6.7) e 45.4% (9.7) para o texto nasal e 12.0% (5.3), 14.9% (7.0) e 10.6% (5.4) para o texto oral, valores dentro dos padrões de normalidade para indivíduos brasileiros; a análise desses dados não mostrou diferença significativa entre os grupos. Quanto ao efeito da cirurgia ortognática nos escores de nasalância houve diferença estatisticamente significante para os fatores tempo-grupo no texto 6 oral, diferença evidenciada entre os períodos pré-operatório e P.O. III. Diante dos achados, pode-se concluir que o tipo de deformidade dentofacial pareceu não influenciar os escores de nasalância, já a cirurgia ortognática provocou efeito nesses escores, dentro de um período de 6 meses, porém sem alterar as características da nasalidade da fala, visto que os escores de nasalância se mantiveram dentro dos padrões de normalidade.
Title in English
Nasalance in subjects with dentofacial deformities and the influence of orthognathic surgery
Keywords in English
Dentofacial deformities
Nasalance
Nasometer
Nasometry
Orthognathic surgery
Speech
nasality
Abstract in English
Factors such as size and shape of the oral cavity and the nasal cavity configuration may influence nasalance scores. In dentofacial deformities the abnormal growth of jaw and maxillary bones is directly related with changes in these cavities. The aim of this study was to analyze the influence of dentofacial deformity and the effect of orthognathic surgery on nasalance scores, during a 6-month post-operative followup. In order to develop this study, 146 individuals of both sexes, over 18 years older, literate, without distinction of race and socioeconomic status, were screened. Ninetyone individuals were selected, which 53 had dentofacial deformities (23 class II, mean age 27.4 years, and 31 class III, mean age 27.2 years) and 37 without dentofacial deformity (control group, mean age 25.3 years). The subjects were submitted to an interview and an orofacial myofunctional evaluation, then the nasal airflow was evaluated through the Altmann® graded mirror, and the nasometry was acquired with Nasometer II model 6400 (KayPENTAX, New Jersey - USA ) device, based on reading of 10 sentences standardized, from Brazilian Portuguese. In subjects with dentofacial deformities these procedures were repeated in 3 different postoperative periods (P.O. I, II and III). To analyze the surgery effect on nasalance scores it was used ANOVA two-way test (p<0.05) and Student's t test (p<0.05) was used to identify which period it occurred. In the preoperative period, the mean values and the standard deviations of the nasalance scores of the control group and groups with class II and III dentofacial deformities were, respectively, 48.1% (5.9), 48.9% (6.7) and 45.4% (9.7) for the nasal text and 12.0% (5.3), 14.9% (7.0) and 10.6% (5.4) for the oral text, values within normality standards for Brazilian individuals; analyzing these data no significant difference between the groups were found. About effect of orthognathic surgery on nasalance scores it was found a significant difference in time-group factor for the oral text and comparing the mean nasalance scores in the different periods, the difference was evidenced between the preoperative and PO III periods. Considering the findings, it can be concluded that the type of dentofacial 8 deformity did not appear to influence the nasalance scores, whereas the orthognathic surgery had an effect on these scores within a period of 6 months, but did not changing the nasality characteristics of the speech, because groups had scores within the normal range.