Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Monteiro Zappelini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Wilma Terezinha Anselmo (President)
Massuda, Eduardo Tanaka
Romano, Fabrizio Ricci
Sakano, Eulália
Title in Portuguese
Padrão imuno-histoquímico da mucosa nasal de portadores de rinossinusite crônica com e sem exposição a fibras do algodão e controle
Keywords in Portuguese
Algodão
IL-10
IL-17
IL-33
IL-4
IL-5
Rinossinusite
Abstract in Portuguese
A rinossinusite crônica (RSC) é uma doença inflamatória da mucosa nasal, e pouco tem sido relacionada à exposição no ambiente de trabalho, em especial ao algodão. Atualmente, uma série de citocinas e quimiocinas tem sido estudada para elucidação das características imunológicas que levam ao desenvolvimento da doença. Objetivos: Caracterizar a exposição ao algodão como indutora de RSC e determinar o padrão de resposta inflamatória imuno-histoquímica da mucosa nasal de indivíduos expostos ou não ao algodão e que desenvolveram RSC. Casuística e Metodos: Por meio de questionário baseado no EPOS e SNOT-22 foi realizado diagnóstico clínico de RSC em indivíduos expostos ao algodão no ambiente de trabalho. Após a confirmação diagnóstica com tomografia computadorizada e nasofibroscopia flexível foi realizada biópsia na mucosa de concha média de pacientes com diagnóstico clínico de RSC para análise da expressão de IL-4, IL-5, IL-10, IL-17 e IL-33. A análise foi realizada também em grupo com RSC sem exposição ao algodão e controle sem RSC. Resultados: Todos os indivíduos expostos ao algodão com sintomatologia sugestiva de RSC apresentaram padrão histológico com aumento da expressão de IL-4, IL-5, IL-10, IL-17 e IL-33. Conclusões: O presente estudo comprovou a estreita relação entre a exposição ao algodão no ambiente de trabalho e o surgimento de uma resposta inflamatória com aumento da expressão das interleucinas estudadas. A possível instituição de terapias/medicamentos que inibissem a expressão dessas citocinas poderia auxiliar na diminuição do processo inflamatório presente na RSC e/ou no desencadeamento da doença
Title in English
Immunohistochemical pattern of the nasal mucosa of patients with chronic rhinosinusitis with and without exposure to cotton fibers and control
Keywords in English
Cotton
IL-10
IL-17
IL-33
IL-4
IL-5
Rhinosinusitis
Abstract in English
The chronic rhinusinusitis (CRS) is an inflammatory disease of the nasal mucosa, and has been little related to exposure in the work environment, especially to cotton. Currently, a number of cytokines and chemokines have been studied to elucidate the immunological characteristics that lead to the development of the disease. Objectives: To characterize exposure to cotton as an inducer of CRS and to determine the pattern of inflammatory immune-histochemical response of the nasal mucosa of individuals exposed or not to cotton and who developed CRS. Casuistic and Methods: Using a questionnaire based on EPOS and SNOT-22, a clinical diagnosis of CRS was performed in individuals exposed to cotton in the work environment. After diagnostic confirmation with computed tomography and flexible nasofibroscopy, biopsy was performed on the middle concha mucosa of patients with clinical diagnosis of CRS to analyze the expression of IL-4, IL-5, IL-10, IL-17 and IL- 33. The analysis was also performed in a group with CRS without exposure to cotton and control without CRS. Results: All individuals exposed to cotton with symptoms suggestive of CRS had a histological pattern with increased expression of IL-4, IL-5, IL-10, IL-17 and IL-33. Conclusions: This study confirms the close relationship between exposure to cotton in the workplace and the appearance of an inflammatory response with increased expression of interleukins studied. The possible institution of therapies / drugs that inhibit the expression of these cytokines could help in the reduction of the inflammatory process present in CRS and in the onset of the disease