Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2020.tde-25082020-094248
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Rosa Maria Mendes Viana
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Ribeirão Preto, 2020
Directeur
Jury
Hyppolito, Miguel Angelo (Président)
Buzatto, Guilherme Pietrucci
Silva Junior, Wilson Araújo da
Titre en portugais
Estudo de infecções por vírus respiratórios e Papilomavírus em tecido de colesteatoma primário
Mots-clés en portugais
Colesteatoma
Mastoidectomia
Orelha média
Vírus respiratórios
Resumé en portugais
O colesteatoma é um tumor destrutivo do ouvido médio que pode resultar em complicações importantes. A patogênese do colesteatoma não é conhecida em detalhes, e alguns fatores associados ao seu desenvolvimento têm sido identificados. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a presença de vírus respiratórios e Papilomavírus em tecidos de colesteatoma primário por PCR e imunohistoquímica (IHQ). Os fenótipos celulares foram determinados pela técnica de SIMPLE (Sequential Immunoperoxidase Labeling and Erasing Method). Para isso, foram testadas 26 amostras de tecidos de colesteatoma primário embebidas em parafina retirados de pacientes operados no Hospital da Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto. Das 26 amostras testadas, 9 (35%) foram positivas nesse tecido para rinovírus humano (HRV), enterovírus humano, metapneumovírus humano e bocavírus humano. Além da detecção de genoma por qPCR, também foi possível nesse tecido detectar proteína viral e determinar fenótipos celulares que apresentavam marcação positiva para HRV, HEV e HPMV. Os fenótipos celulares incluíram: linfócito T cd8+, linfócito T cd4+, linfócito B, macrófagos, células dendríticas, fibroblasto e células epiteliais. Até onde sabemos, este é o primeiro estudo de detecção de vírus respiratórios em tecidos de colesteatoma primário. Os vírus detectados nesse estudo foram os mesmos detectados em um estudo prévio com lavado de otite média com efusão de crianças que foi realizado em colaboração com o nosso grupo de pesquisa. Com os nossos achados podemos concluir que o tecido de colesteatoma primário pode ser um sítio de infecção para esses vírus respiratórios e que talvez a presença deles possa refletir na patogênese da doença.
Titre en anglais
Infections of primary cholesteatoma tissue by respiratory viruses and Papillomavirus
Mots-clés en anglais
Cholesteatoma
Mastoidectomy
Middle ear
Respiratory viruses
Resumé en anglais
Cholesteatoma is a destructive tumor of the middle ear that can result in major complications. The pathogenesis of cholesteatone is still poorly understood, but research has contributed to elucidating some factors. The aim of this study was to investigate the presence of respiratory viruses and papillomaviruses in primary cholesteatoma tissues by PCR and immunohistochemistry (IHC). Additionally, cellular phenotypes were determined using the SIMPLE (Sequential Immunoperoxidase Labeling and Erasing Method) technique, allowing to identify which cells in these tissues are susceptible to infection by the viruses under study. To this end, 26 samples of paraffin-embedded primary cholesteatoma tissues from patients undergoing mastoidectomy at the University of São Paulo Clinics Hospital, Ribeirão Preto, were tested. As results, we identified 9 (35%) positive samples by detecting viral genome of human rhinovirus, human enterovirus, human metapneumovirus and human bocavirus using qPCR. In addition to the genome detection, we detected viral proteins and identified cellular phenotypes that showed positive staining for HRV, HEV and HPMV. These cellular phenotypes included T CD8+, T CD4+ and B lymphocytes, macrophages, dendritic cells, fibroblasts and epithelial cells. As far as we know, this is the first report of respiratory viruses detection in primary cholesteatoma tissues. Interestingly, the viruses found in our samples were the same ones detected in middle ear fluids of children with otitis media in a previous work carried out in collaboration with our research group. With our findings, we can conclude that the primary cholesteatoma tissue may be an infection site for respiratory viruses, opening questions about the consequences of these infections in the pathogenesis of the disease.