Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.17.2012.tde-20012013-151842
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Miranda de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Hyppolito, Miguel Angelo (President)
Isaac, Myriam de Lima
Frade, Marco Andrey Cipriani
Lavinsky, Luiz
Rocha, Eduardo Melani
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da utilização de  insulina e de um implante transitório de biomembrana de látex natural, derivado da seringueira Hevea brasiliensis, em um modelo experimental de perfuração traumática de membrana timpânica
Keywords in Portuguese
Cicatrização
Colágeno
Imuno-histoquímica
Insulina
Látex
Perfuração da membrana timpânica
Processamento de imagem assistida por computador
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, houve uma tendência na busca por substâncias reguladoras que pudessem otimizar o processo de cicatrização de membranas timpânicas (MTs) perfuradas. Objetivos: Determinar os efeitos da utilização da insulina tópica e da biomembrana de látex natural, de forma isolada e em associação, no processo de cicatrização de perfurações traumáticas de MTs. Materiais e Métodos: MTs de 61 ratos Wistar foram perfuradas nas porções anterior e posterior ao cabo do martelo. Os animais foram divididos em quatro grupos: Controle, Insulina, Látex e Insulina+Látex. No grupo Insulina, as perfurações foram tratadas com uso tópico de insulina regular. No grupo Látex, tratadas com biomembrana de látex natural. No grupo Insulina+Látex, tratadas com associação da insulina e da biomembrana de látex. As MTs foram avaliadas por técnicas histológicas com três, cinco e sete dias após sua perfuração traumática. Foram analisadas as morfometrias das espessuras das camadas epitelial, fibrosa e mucosa; tamanho da perfuração; área de secção transversal da MT; avaliação semiquantitativa e qualitativa da produção de colágeno por microscopia de polarização; e avaliação imuno-histoquímica das células epiteliais, dos miofibroblastos e da vascularização. Resultados: A insulina e a biomembrana de látex anteciparam o fechamento das perfurações traumáticas de MTs (p<0,01); estimularam precocemente o aumento da espessura da camada epitelial externa (p<0,01); promoveram aumento precoce da espessura da camada fibrosa (p<0,01); contribuíram para a maior identificação do anticorpo anti-panqueratina como marcador epitelial (p<0,05); aumentaram a marcação do anticorpo anti-alfa-actina de músculo liso (p<0,05), caracterizando maior proliferação de miofibroblastos. A insulina, isoladamente, provocou maior formação do colágeno tecidual (p<0,05), com fibras colágenas mais espessas e melhor organizadas (p<0,05). Conclusão: A insulina e a biomembrana de látex natural, de forma isolada e em associação, aceleraram o processo de cicatrização de perfurações traumáticas de MTs.
Title in English
Effects of the treatment using insulin and a transitory natural latex biomembrane implant from rubber tree Hevea brasiliensis, in an experimental model of traumatic perforation of tympanic membrane
Keywords in English
Collagen
Image processing computer-assisted
Immunohistochemistry
Insulin
Latex
Tympanic membrane perforation
Wound healing
Abstract in English
In recent years, there has been a tendency to search for regulatory substances that can optimize the healing process of perforated tympanic membranes (TMs). Objectives: To determine the effects of using topical insulin and natural latex biomembrane, alone or in combination, in the healing process of traumatic perforations of TMs. Methods: TMs of 61 Wistar rats were perforated in two sections, anterior and posterior to the malleus. The rats were divided into 4 groups: Control, Insulin, Latex, and Insulin+Latex. The Insulin group was treated with topical regular insulin. The Latex group was treated with natural latex biomembrane. The Insulin+Latex group was treated with a combination of insulin plus latex biomembrane. The TMs were histologically examined 3, 5, and 7 days post-perforation through morphometric analysis of the thickness of the epithelial, fibrous, and mucosal layers; size of the perforation; cross sectional area of the TM; semiquantitative and qualitative evaluation of the collagen production by polarization microscopy, and immunohistochemical evaluation of epithelial cells, myofibroblasts, and vascularization markers. Results: Insulin and latex biomembrane accelerated the healing process of the perforated TMs (p<0.01); stimulated early thickening of the outer epithelial layer (p<0.01); promoted premature increase in the thickness of the fibrous layer (p<0.01); contributed to a larger identification of anti-pankeratin antibody as epithelial marker (p<0.05); increased labeling of anti-alpha smooth muscle actin antibody (p<0.05), indicating greater proliferation of myofibroblasts. When insulin was used alone, it resulted in greater formation of collagen tissue (p<0.05), with thicker and better-organized collagen fibers (p<0.05). Conclusion: Insulin and natural latex biomembrane, used alone or in combination, accelerated the healing process of traumatic perforations of TMs.