Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2022.tde-09112022-121052
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Andrea Silva Bacchiega Banov
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Ribeirão Preto, 2022
Director
Tribunal
Furtado, João Marcello Fórtes (Presidente)
Rodrigues, Maria de Lourdes Veronese
Senger, Cassia
Título en portugués
Perfil dos pacientes, resultados cirúrgicos e fatores de risco associados à deficiência visual no pós-operatório de facectomia no Hospital Estadual Américo Brasiliense
Palabras clave en portugués
Catarata
Cirurgia de catarata
Resultados cirúrgicos da catarata
Resumen en portugués
Foram avaliados os resultados visuais da cirurgia de catarata e os fatores de risco associados à deficiência social e cegueira em um hospital de nível secundário do interior de São Paulo. Foram analisados prontuários eletrônicos dos pacientes com catarata senil submetidos à cirurgia de facectomia com implante de lente intraocular no Hospital Estadual Américo Brasiliense, no período de 31 de outubro de 2013 a 31 de março de 2018. Foram coletados dados sobre acuidade visual (AV) apresentada no pré-operatório, acuidade visual melhor corrigida (AVMC) no momento da alta (29 a 50 dias após a cirurgia), presença das comorbidades oculares e complicações intraoperatórias e pós-operatórias. Os resultados foram avaliados e comparados com o período anterior e posterior ao início das atividades dos médicos residentes de oftalmologia no serviço. Também foram comparados aos padrões estabelecidos pela Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS): AVMC dois meses após a cirurgia: melhor ou igual a 0,3 para 90% dos olhos; e pior que 0,1 para menos de 5% dos olhos. A AVMC do pós-operatório tardio foi ≥0,3 em 93,3% dos olhos (3319 olhos). A comorbidade ocular esteve presente em 3,5% (130) dos olhos. A complicação cirúrgica mais frequente foi ruptura de cápsula posterior (RCP) com 3,5% (120 olhos). Não foram encontrados fatores relacionados à deficiência visual e cegueira. Nas cirurgias acompanhadas por médicos residentes foram obtidas AVMC no pós-operatório tardio melhor ou igual a 0,3 em 95,20% dos olhos e complicações cirúrgicas em 3,5% para RCP. O estudo mostrou que os resultados cirúrgicos, em serviços de nível secundário, podem atingir os padrões estabelecidos pela OMS.
Título en inglés
Patient profile, surgical results and risk factors associated with visual impairment after cataract surgery at Hospital Estadual Américo Brasiliense
Palabras clave en inglés
Cataract
Outcomes surgery cataract
Surgery cataract
Resumen en inglés
In this work we study the evaluation of the visual results of cataract surgery and the risk factors associated with social disability and blindness in a secondary level hospital in the countryside of São Paulo. Electronic medical records of patients with senile cataract who underwent cataract surgery with intraocular lens implantation at Hospital Estadual Américo Brasiliense from October 31 st, 2013 to March 31 st, 2018 were analyzed. (VA) presented preoperatively and best-corrected visual acuity (BVA) at discharge (29 to 50 days after surgery were collected). As well as the presence of ocular comorbidities, intraoperative and postoperative complications. The results will be evaluated and compared with the period before and after the beginning of the activities of ophthalmology residents in the service. To verify the possible associations of risk factors with visual results, chi-square tests were performed. The linear regression model with mixed effects for the analysis and comparison of the variable VA. The results were compared to standards established by the World Health Organization (WHO) BVA two months after surgery: better or equal to 0.3 for 90% of the eyes; and worse than 0.1 for less than 5% of the eyes. Late postoperative CVA was greater than or equal to 0.3 in 93.3% of the eyes (3319 eyes). Ocular comorbidity was present in 3.5% (130 eyes). The most frequent surgical complication was posterior capsule rupture (CPR) with 3.5% (120 eyes). No factors related to visual impairment and blindness were found. Surgeries accompanied by residents had late postoperative CVA better than or equal to 0.3 in 95.20% of the eyes, surgical complications in 3.5% for CPR. The study shows that it is possible for surgical results, in secondary level services, to reach the standards established by the WHO.