Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2013.tde-27072014-151943
Document
Author
Full name
Tarciso Aparecido Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Juruena, Mário Francisco Pereira (President)
Cardoso, Lucilene
Moreno, Ricardo Alberto
Title in Portuguese
A eficácia da psicoeducação domiciliar em pacientes com transtorno afetivo bipolar em tratamento na rede coletiva de saúde mental de Ribeirão Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão ao Tratamento
Psicoeducação
Transtorno Afetivo Bipolar
Visita domiciliar
Abstract in Portuguese
RESUMO Introdução: Nas últimas décadas a ideia limitada de que o tratamento para o Transtorno Afetivo Bipolar (TAB) consiste apenas em encontrar a medicação "certa" tem sido amplamente dissipada. A complexidade clínica dessa doença e os diferentes graus de adesão à farmacoterapia, demanda a utilização de opções terapêuticas variadas. Entre as alternativas para suprir essa demanda, tem-se combinado ao tratamento farmacológico uma abordagem psicoeducacional como opção eficaz no tratamento dos indivíduos com TAB. O uso da psicoeducação em formato de grupo tem sido frequentemente utilizada em vários estudos com bons resultados, porém a Psicoeducação Domiciliar ainda não foi avaliada e tal formato não tem sido aplicado em ensaios controlados até o momento. Objetivo: o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a eficácia da Psicoeducação Domiciliar em pacientes com Transtorno Afetivo Bipolar, em tratamento farmacológico padrão, realizada em suas residências. Metodologia: Tratase de um estudo randomizado controlado com 30 pacientes portadores de TAB tipo I ou II, de acordo com os critérios do DSM-IV TR; eutímicos com pontuação 8 na Escala de Depressão de Hamilton (HAM-D) 17 itens e 6 na Escala de Mania de Young (YOUNG). A distribuição dos sujeitos em dois grupos foi feita por meio de randomização estratificada. O grupo experimental (GE) composto de 15 pacientes recebeu além do tratamento farmacológico, visitas domiciliares com intervenção psicoeducacional. O grupo controle (GC) composto de 15 pacientes recebeu, além do tratamento farmacológico, visitas domiciliares placebo, sem intervenção psicoeducacional. Ambos os grupos receberam visitas semanais totalizando 8 sessões, com 90 minutos de duração cada uma. Os instrumentos de avaliação foram a escala de HAM-D para sintomas de depressão, e YOUNG, para a mania. As escalas para avaliar a recuperação funcional foram: WHOQOL-Bref e Escala de Adequação Social (EAS). Utilizou-se para avaliar a adesão medicamentosa a Escala de Adesão Medicamentosa (EAM) e o Teste de Morisk e Green. Resultados: Com relação à avaliação sintomática não houve recaída em ambos os polos, maníaco e depressivo, durante o estudo, somente uma diminuição nos escores da escala de HAM-D no grupo experimental ao longo do tempo (p<0,01). Na escala de YOUNG não houve uma diferença significativa entre os tempos e entre grupos (p=0,20). Na avaliação funcional as médias se mantiveram ao longo do tempo na escala EAS (p=0.08) e na escala WHOQOL-bref. Contudo em relação à adesão medicamentosa, no início do estudo a média de adesão no grupo experimental era 60% avaliada pela escala de Morisky e Green, no final do estudo houve um aumento dessa aderência para 93.3% (p=0.03). Na avaliação da Adesão Medicamentosa pela EAM o grupo experimental teve um aumento significativo nas médias ao longo do tempo (p<0,001), confirmando um aumento importante na adesão medicamentosa. Conclusão: Os dados demostraram que uma abordagem Psicoeducacional Domiciliar Breve de 8 sessões realizada em pacientes com TAB teve um impacto significativo na melhora da adesão medicamentosa. Não foi observado impacto funcional, pois as médias das escalas de avaliação funcional não se alteraram significativamente durantes o estudo em ambos os grupos. Não foi possível avaliar o impacto clínico da psicoeducação na sintomatologia afetiva destes pacientes, pois desde o início do estudo, eles permaneceram eutímicos, sem recaídas depressivas nem maníacas. A Psicoeducação Domiciliar demonstrou sua eficácia como abordagem psicossocial melhorando a adesão ao tratamento dos pacientes com TAB.
Title in English
The efficacy of psychoeducation with home visit in patients with bipolar affective disorder
Keywords in English
Bipolar Disorder
Psychoeducation
Treatment Adherence
Visit Home
Abstract in English
ABSTRACT Introduction: In last decades the restricted idea for Bipolar Disorder (BD) treatment was only to find the "right" medication has been largely dispelled. The clinical complexity of this disease, and the different levels of adherence to pharmacotherapy, demands the use of diverse therapeutic options. Among the alternatives to answer this demand, it has combined to pharmacological treatment to psychoeducational approach as an effective option in the treatment of individuals with BD. The use of psychoeducation in group has often been used in several studies with good results, but the Home Visit Psychoeducation at patients homes has not been evaluated and this format has not been applied in controlled trials to current. Objective: To evaluate the effectiveness of Home Visit Psychoeducation in patients with bipolar affective disorder in standard pharmacological treatment. Methodology: This is a randomized controlled trial with 30 patients with bipolar I or II, according to the DSM-IV TR, with score 8 on the Hamilton Depression Rating Scale (HAM-D) - 17 items 6 and the Young Mania Rating Scale (YOUNG), follow up at Mental Health System of Ribeirão Preto. The patients distribution was made by stratified randomization, patients, were divided into stratified blocks according to gender, age, education and marital status. The experimental group (EG) consisting of 15 patients received in addition to pharmacological treatment, home visits with psychoeducational intervention. The control group (CG) composed of 15 patients received, in addition to pharmacological treatment, "placebo" home visits. It is understood by "placebo" home visits unstructured visits without psychoeducational intervention. Both groups received weekly visits in a total of 8 sessions with 90 minutes duration. The scales used to assess symptomatic recovery were: HAM-D for depression, and YOUNG for mania. The Scales to assess functional recovery were: WHOQOL-Bref and the Social Adjustment Scale (SAS). The Medication Adherence Scale (MAS) and the Test of Morisk and Green were used to assess medication adherence. Results: In relation to symptomatic assessment there was no relapse in both poles, manic and depressed during the study, only a decrease in scores on HAM-D in the experimental group throughout the time (p<0,01), not significant difference between groups (p=0,67). In YOUNG scale there was no significant difference between times and among groups (p=0,20). The scores of the functional assessment scale EAS remained throughout the time (p=0,08), the scale WHOQOL-bref there was no significant difference in the four domains. However in relation to medication adherence at the beginning of the study the average membership in the experimental group was 60% as assessed by Morisky and Green scale at the end of the study there was an increase this adherence to 93.3% (p=0,03). In the evaluation of the Medication Adherence EAM the experimental group had a significant increase in the average throughout the time (p<0,001), confirming a significant increase in medication adherence. Conclusion: Our data demonstrated that a Home Visit Psychoeducational in brief 8 sessions held in homes of patients with BD had a significant impact on improving medication adherence. There was no functional impact, the averages of functional assessment scales have not significantly changes during the study in both groups. It was not possible to assess the clinical impact of psychoeducation on affective symptomatology of these patients, because since the beginning of the study, they remained euthymic, without depressive relapses nor manic.