Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.17.2011.tde-26092011-144558
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina de Meneses Gaya
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Zuardi, Antonio Waldo (President)
Laranjeira, Ronaldo Ramos
Loureiro, Sonia Regina
Martinez, Jose Antonio Baddini
Pillon, Sandra Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de validação de instrumentos de rastreamento para transtornos depressivos, abuso e dependência de álcool e tabaco
Keywords in Portuguese
Dependência de Nicotina
Instrumentos de Rastreamento
Transtornos Depressivos
Transtornos Relacionados ao Uso de Álcool
Abstract in Portuguese
Os transtornos depressivos, a dependência de tabaco e os transtornos relacionados ao uso de álcool (TRUA) são altamente prevalentes e estão associados a diversas comorbidades. Todavia, permanecem subdiagnosticados e subtratados em diversos contextos de saúde. Dessa forma, o presente estudo teve por objetivos: a) avaliar parâmetros de fidedignidade e validade de instrumentos de rastreamento para transtornos depressivos (Patient Health Questionnaire - two itens [PHQ-2] e Well-Being Index - five itens [WHO-5]), dependência de tabaco (Fagerström Test for Nicotine Dependence [FTND] e Heaviness of Smoking Index [HSI]) e de álcool (Fast Alcohol Screening Test [FAST], CAGE, Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test [AUDIT] e suas versões breves); b) realizar a análise fatorial do WHO-5, FTND e do AUDIT; c) avaliar a comorbidade entre os transtornos supracitados. Participaram dos estudos da fidedignidade teste-reteste 429 universitários e da fidedignidade interavaliadores 41 pacientes do Centro de Atenção Psicossocial - Álcool e Drogas (CAPS-AD). Os estudos da validade preditiva, consistência interna, comorbidade e análise fatorial utilizaram uma amostra de 530 pacientes do Pronto Socorro e do CAPS-AD. A fidedignidade foi estimada por meio do kappa e do coeficiente de correlação intraclasse (CCI). Nos estudos da validade preditiva, a SCID-CV foi a medida diagnóstica comparativa, sendo calculadas as áreas sob a curva ROC (ASC), sensibilidades, especificidades, acurácias, valores preditivos positivos e negativos dos instrumentos. A validade concorrente foi examinada pelo coeficiente de Spearman. O coeficiente alfa de cronbach foi utilizado para aferir a consistência interna. A análise fatorial exploratória foi realizada segundo os critérios de Kaiser. As comorbidades foram avaliadas por meio da regressão logística - odds ratios brutos e ajustados. O nível de significância foi de p<0,05, com intervalo de confiança de 95%. O PHQ-2 e do WHO-5 apresentaram altos índices de fidedignidade (>0,98). Exibiram, também, consistências internas elevadas (0,76 e 0,78, respectivamente). O WHO-5 obteve uma ASC de 0,89; sensibilidade de 0,85 e especificidade de 0,81 no ponto de corte nove. O PHQ-2 apresentou uma ASC de 0,86; sensibilidade de 0,74 e especificidade de 0,87 no ponto de corte três. O WHO-5 exibiu um único fator que explicou 51% da variância dos dados. Os estudos da fidedignidade do FTND resultaram em altos CCI (0,92 no teste-reteste e 0,99 no interavaliadores). Na análise fatorial, o FTND exibiu dois fatores. A consistência interna do FTND foi elevada (0,83), já a do HSI esteve abaixo do recomendado (0,56). O FTND e o HSI apresentaram elevados valores de sensibilidade, especificidade e acurácia. O AUDIT e suas versões abreviadas apresentaram consistências internas entre 0,83 e 0,94. No estudo da validade preditiva, esses instrumentos exibiram ASC entre 0,92 a 0,96, com índices de sensibilidade entre 0,84 e 0,93; e de especificidade de 0,83 a 0,94 para rastrear TRUA. A menor versão, o AUDIT-3 obteve excelentes resultados. No estudo da validade concorrente, observaram-se correlações expressivas entre as versões breves e o AUDIT (0,91 - 0,99). Em todas as avaliações o CAGE apresentou valores satisfatórios, porém inferiores aos das versões breves do AUDIT. Os resultados obtidos confirmam a validade e a confiabilidade das versões brasileiras do WHO-5, PHQ-2, FTND e do HSI, assim como, a eficácia de todas as versões breves do AUDIT, demonstrando que suas propriedades psicométricas são tão satisfatórias quanto às do instrumento completo e superiores as do CAGE. Portanto, o emprego desses instrumentos encontra apoio em sua viabilidade e sua validade, incentivando a sua utilização tanto na prática clínica diária como em pesquisas. Observou-se, neste estudo, que o tabagismo e o abuso e dependência do álcool são importantes preditores de transtornos depressivos e que os dependentes de álcool mostraram quatro vezes mais chance de serem tabagistas.
Title in English
Validation of screening instruments for depressive disorders and alcohol and tobacco dependence and abuse.
Keywords in English
Alcohol-Related Disorders
Depressive Disorders
Nicotine Dependence
Screening Instruments
Abstract in English
Depressive disorders, tobacco dependence, and alcohol-related disorders (ARD) are highly prevalent and are associated with several comorbidities. Nonetheless, they are still under-diagnosed and under-treated in many health settings. Therefore, this study was aimed at (1) assessing reliability and validity parameters of screening instruments for depressive disorders (Patient Health Questionnaire 2 [PHQ-2] and Well-Being Index 5 [WHO-5]), tobacco dependence (Fagerström Test for Nicotine Dependence [FTND] and Heaviness of Smoking Index [HSI]), and alcohol dependence (Fast Alcohol Screening Test [FAST], CAGE, Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test [AUDIT] and their brief versions); (2) performing the factorial analysis of the WHO-5, FTND, and AUDIT; and (3) assessing the comorbidity between the above-mentioned disorders. The test-retest reliability study involved 429 university students and the inter-rater reliability study included 41 patients of a Center for Psychosocial Attention Alcohol and Drugs (CAPS-AD, in the Portuguese acronym). The assessment of the predictive validity, internal consistency, comorbidity, and factorial analysis involved a sample of 530 patients of an emergency unit and the CAPS-AD. Reliability was estimated by means of kappa and interclass correlation (ICC) coefficients. In the predictive validity studies, the SCID-CV was used as the comparison diagnostic measure, with calculation of the areas under the ROC curve (AUC), sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, and positive and negative predictive values of the instruments. Concurrent validity was assessed using Spearmans coefficient. Cronbachs alpha coefficient was used to assess internal consistency. The exploratory factorial analysis was conducted according to Kaisers criteria. Comorbidities were analyzed by logistic regression raw and adjusted odds ratio. The level of statistical significance was set at p < 0.05, with a 95% confidence interval. The PHQ-2 and WHO-5 had high levels of reliability (> 0.98) and internal consistency (0.76 and 0.78, respectively). The WHO-5 had an AUC of 0.89; sensitivity of 0.85; and specificity of 0.81 for a cut-off of 9. The PHQ-2 had an AUC of 0.86; sensitivity of 0.74; and specificity of 0.87 for a cut-off of 3. The WHO-5 yielded one single factor, which explained 51% of the data variance. The reliability study of the FTND provided high ICC coefficients (0.92 for test-retest and 0.99 for inter-rater). In the factorial analysis, the FTND yielded two factors. The internal consistency of the FTND was high (0.83), but that of the HIS was below recommended levels (0.56). The FTND and the HIS had high indices of sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy. The AUDIT and its brief versions had internal consistency values between 0.83 and 0.94. In the study of predictive validity, these instruments had AUC between 0.92 and 0.96, with sensitivity levels between 0.84 and 0.93 and specificity levels ranging from 0.83 and 0.94 for the screening of ARD. The shortest version of the AUDIT (AUDIT-3) had excellent results. In the assessment of concurrent validity, expressive correlations were found between the AUDIT and its brief versions (0.91-0.99). In all analyses, the CAGE had satisfactory results, although inferior to those of the brief versions of the AUDIT. The results confirm the validity and reliability of the Brazilian versions of the WHO-5, PHQ-2, FTND, and HIS, as well as the efficacy of all the brief versions of the AUDIT, demonstrating that their psychometric qualities are as satisfactory as those of the full version of the instrument and superior to those of the CAGE. Therefore, the use of these instruments is supported by their viability and validity, which encourage their use in routine clinical practice and research settings. The results also showed that smoking and alcohol abuse and dependence are important predictors of depressive disorders and that alcoholics had a fourfold higher chance of being smokers.