Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2019.tde-25072019-143912
Document
Author
Full name
Stephanie Martins de Faria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Chagas, Marcos Hortes Nisihara (President)
Ferraz, Henrique Ballalai
Ponti, Moacir Antonelli
Zuardi, Antonio Waldo
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da administração aguda do Canabidiol na ansiedade e nos tremores induzidos pelo teste de simulação de falar em público em pacientes com doença de Parkinson
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiedade
Canabidiol
Doença de Parkinson
Tremor
Abstract in Portuguese
O Canabidiol (CBD) é um dos principais componentes da Cannabis Sativa com propriedades ansiolíticas. Além disso, esta substância tem sido implicada na melhora de sintomas não motores da doença de Parkinson (DP), porém não foi realizado nenhum estudo para avaliar o efeito da CBD nos sintomas de ansiedade em pacientes com DP. Objetivo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar os efeitos da administração aguda de CBD na dose de 300mg nas medidas de ansiedade e nos tremores induzidos pelo teste de simulação ao falar em público em indivíduos com DP. Métodos: Foi realizado um ensaio clínico, duplo-cego, randomizado, cruzado controlado por placebo. Foram incluídos indivíduos que tivessem DP idiopática, e não estivessem em uso de benzodiazepínicos e/ou antidepressivos. Foram excluídos indivíduos com parkinsonismo atípico, demência e com diagnóstico psiquiátrico atual. Um total de24 indivíduos com DP foram incluídos e submetidos a duas sessões experimentais em um intervalo de 15 dias. Após tomar CBD ou placebo, os participantes eram submetidos ao Teste de Simulação de Falar em Público (TSFP). Durante o teste, as seguintes medidas foram coletadas: frequência cardíaca, pressão arterial sistêmica e frequência e amplitude dos tremores. Além disso, a Escala Analógica Visual de Humor (VAMS), e a Escala para Auto Avaliação ao Falar em Público (SSPS) foram aplicadas. A análise estatística foi realizada através da ANOVA de medidas repetidas considerando o fator droga, fase do TSFP e interações entre estas variáveis. Resultados: Após a análise, verificou-se que houve diferenças estatisticamente significativas no fator ansiedade da VAMS para droga (F=6,27; p=0,021), sendo que o CBD atenuou a ansiedade experimentalmente induzida pelo TSFP. Em relação às variáveis captadas pelo acelerômetro, a ANOVA de medidas repetidas mostrou diferenças significativas para droga na variável relativa à amplitude dos tremores (F=6,19; p=0,022). Não houve diferenças significativas para as demais variáveis para droga ou interação droga e fase. Conclusão: A administração aguda de CBD na dose de 300mg diminui a ansiedade em pacientes com DP e a amplitude dos tremores em situações ansiogênicas. Estudos futuros com administração crônica da CBD seriam importantes nesta população.
Title in English
Effects of acute administration of Cannabidiol on anxiety and tremors induced by simulation test of public speaking in Parkinson's disease patients
Keywords in English
Anxiety
Cannabidiol
Parkinson's disease
Tremor
Abstract in English
Cannabidiol (CBD) is one of the main components of Cannabis sativa and has anxiolytic properties. In addition, this substance has been implicated in the improvement of non-motor symptoms of Parkinson's disease (PD), but no study has been conducted to evaluate the effects of CBD on anxiety symptoms in patients with PD. Objective: The objective of the present study was to evaluate the effects of acute CBD administration at a dose of 300 mg on anxiety measures and tremors induced by a simulated public speaking test in individuals with PD. Methods: A randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled, crossover clinical trial was conducted. Individuals with idiopathic PD who were not on benzodiazepines or antidepressants were included. Individuals with atypical Parkinsonism, dementia, and a current psychiatric diagnosis were excluded. A total of 24 individuals with PD were included and underwent two experimental sessions within a 15-day interval. After taking CBD or a placebo, participants underwent the Simulated Public Speaking Test (SPST). During the test, the following data were collected: heart rate, systemic blood pressure, and tremor frequency and amplitude. In addition, the Visual Analog Mood Scales (VAMS) and Self-Statements During Public Speaking Scale (SSPS) were applied. Statistical analysis was performed by repeated-measures analysis of variance (ANOVA) while considering the drug, SPST phase, and interactions between these variables. Results: After the analysis, there were statistically significant differences in the VAMS anxiety factor for the drug (F=6.27; p=0.021); CBD attenuated the anxiety experimentally induced by the SPST. Regarding the variables recorded by the accelerometer, the repeated-measures ANOVA showed significant differences in the drug for the variable related to tremor amplitude (F=6.19; p=0.022). There were no significant differences in other variables for the drug or drug-phase interaction. Conclusion: Acute CBD administration at a dose of 300 mg decreased anxiety in patients with PD; simultaneously and the tremor amplitude in an anxiogenic situation. Future studies on the chronic CBD administration will be important in this population.