Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2018.tde-25052018-144106
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Beatriz Burin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Osorio, Flavia de Lima (President)
Chagas, Marcos Hortes Nisihara
Fonseca, João Gabriel Marques
Prado, Maria Yuka de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Ansiedade de performance musical: causas percebidas, estratégias de enfrentamento e perfil clínico de músicos brasileiros e australianos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiedade; Estratégias de enfrentamento; Músicos; Performance musical; Transcultural
Abstract in Portuguese
A ansiedade de performance musical (APM) é um subtipo do transtorno de ansiedade social caracterizado pela presença de temores relacionados ao desempenho musical que podem acarretam prejuízos na vida profissional dos músicos. Os sintomas variam de sensações de estresse normais da profissão à sintomas de ansiedade intensos. A literatura sugere que a etiologia da APM envolve aspectos fisiológicos e psicológicos. O conhecimento de outros aspectos como as causas da APM percebidas pelos músicos, estratégias de enfrentamento e variáveis culturais parece importante para uma visão detalhada da APM. O presente projeto teve por objetivo principal descrever o perfil clínico, os aspectos relativos à prevalência, causas percebidas e estratégias de enfrentamento da APM em uma amostra de músicos brasileiros clássicos (GCB) e populares (GPB) e comparar com uma amostra de músicos australianos profissionais (GMA). Foram utilizados diversos instrumentos de auto avaliação em uma amostra de 214 músicos brasileiros (GCB=114; GPB=100) e 376 músicos australianos. Os dados referentes à amostra brasileira foram analisados por meio de programa estatístico específico, em função das variáveis: formação musical, presença/ausência de APM e sexo. Foram realizadas análises comparativas entre músicos clássicos brasileiros e músicos australianos. Adotou-se como nível de significância p<0,05. Os resultados apontam que 38,8% da amostra brasileira apresenta indicadores de APM e não houve diferença significativa de indicadores psiquiátricos entre os grupos GCB e GPB, exceto para subescala social de sensibilidade à ansiedade cuja pontuação média foi maior para o GCP. Quando comparados GCB e GMA, observou-se índices superiores nos indicadores de ansiedade traço, APM e depressão no GCB enquanto o GMA apresentou maiores indicadores de sensibilidade à ansiedade. Os músicos com APM apresentaram um perfil mais comprometido nos indicadores psiquiátricos. Em relação ao sexo, as mulheres apresentaram maiores índices de sensibilidade à ansiedade e depressão. Quanto as causas percebidas de ansiedade, independentemente da condição musical, do sexo e presença/ausência de APM as mais frequentemente apontadas pelos músicos foram a pressão de si próprio, tocar repertório difícil, incertezas ocasionadas por falhas técnicas e preocupação com a reação/avaliação da plateia. Quando comparados em função da formação musical, presença/ausência de APM e país de origem, o GCB, músicos com APM e GMA identificam com maior frequência e significância estatística um maior número de situações causadoras de ansiedade. De forma geral, a maioria das causas percebidas tem locus interno. Quanto às estratégias de enfrentamento, observou-se semelhança nas mais utilizadas independente da formação musical, presença/ausência de APM, sexo e país de origem. As mais utilizadas foram respirar profundamente, aumentar treino, familiarizar-se com local da performance e usar técnicas de relaxamento e, as mais utilizadas também foram efetivas do ponto de vista dos músicos. Nota-se predomínio de estratégias internas aos músicos e baixa procura por recursos externos como profissionais da área da saúde. A APM é uma condição que afeta tanto os músicos brasileiros como os australianos, as causas percebidas de forma geral são associadas a variáveis internas aos músicos que enfrentam esta condição com recursos próprios, com baixa procura por profissionais que poderiam oferecer intervenções mais efetivas.
Title in English
Musical performance anxiety: perceived causes, coping strategies and clinical profile of Brazilian and Australian musicians
Keywords in English
Anxiety; Coping strategies; Musical performance; Musicians; Transcultural
Abstract in English
Musical performance anxiety (MPA) is a subtype of social anxiety disorder characterised by the presence of fear related to musical performance, which can cause impairment in the musician's personal and professional life. Symptoms range from the normal stress sensations of the profession to the most intense and harmful anxiety symptoms. The literature suggests that the etiology of MPA involves physiological and psychological aspects. The knowledge of other aspects, such as how MPA causes are perceived by musicians, coping strategies and cultural variables seem important for a detailed view of MPA. The main objective of this project was to describe the clinical profile, prevalence, perceived causes and coping strategy of MPA in a sample of Brazilian classical (GCB) and popular musicians (GPB) and compare them with a sample of Australian professional musicians (GMA). Several instruments of self evaluation were used in a sample of 214 Brazilian musicians (GCB = 114, GPB = 100) and 376 Australian musicians. The data referring to the Brazilian sample were analyzed by means of a specific statistical program, according to the following variables: musical training, presence / absence of MPA and gender. Comparative analysis were performed between Brazilian classical musicians and Australian musicians. The significance level was set at p <0.05. The results indicate that 38.8% of the Brazilian sample presented APM indicators and there was no significant difference of psychiatric indicators between GCB and GPB groups, except for social subscale of anxiety sensitivity wich mean score was higher for GCP. When comparing GCB and GMA, higher indices were observed in trait anxiety, MPA and depression in GCB, whereas GMA showed higher anxiety sensitivity indicators. The musicians with MPA presented a more compromised profile in the psychiatric indicators. In relation to sex, women had higher indices of sensitivity to anxiety and depression. Regarding the perceived causes of anxiety, regardless of the musical condition, sex and presence/absence of MPA, the most frequently pointed out by the musicians were self-pressure, difficult repertoire, uncertainties caused by technical failures and concern with evaluation of the audience. When compared in terms of musical training, presence / absence of MPA and country of origin, the GCB, musicians with MPA and the GMA identify with greater frequency and statistical significance a greater number of situations perceived as causing anxiety. The most perceived causes are internal to the musician. Regarding coping strategies, there was a similarity in the most used, independent of musical training, presence / absence of MPA, gender and country of origin. The most used were to breathe deeply, to increase training, to familiarize oneself with performance set and to use relaxation techniques, and the most used ones were also effective according to musicians. There is predominance of internal strategies of the musicians themselves and low demand for external resources such as health professionals. The MPA affects both Brazilian and Australian musicians. The perceived causes are generally associated with musicians' internal variables who face this condition with their own resources, with a low demand for professionals who could offer more effective interventions.