Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2012.tde-30072012-174116
Document
Author
Full name
Taise Natali Landgraf
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Castelo, Ademilson Panunto (President)
Crott, Luciana Simon Pereira
Nomizo, Auro
Title in Portuguese
Receptor de aerobactina férrica de Escherichia coli - IutA: um novo antígeno T-independente do tipo 1
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativação policlonal
Células B
MyD88
Receptor de IL-1
Receptor de sideróforo
Abstract in Portuguese
Alguns fatores de virulência em bactérias de microbiota normal, tais como sideróforos moléculas captadoras de ferro e determinadas fímbrias, possibilitam que esses microorganismos causem infecção quando a colonização ocorre fora de seu habitat normal. Dentre as diferentes espécies bacterianas da microbiota normal com potencial para causar doenças, como as infecções do trato urinário (ITUs), destaca-se Escherichia coli. Certas cepas dessa espécie bacteriana apresentam um plasmídeo (pColV) que contém um gene que codifica IutA, o receptor para a aerobactina férrica, que é um sideróforo frequentemente associado às ITUs. Recentemente, nosso grupo estabeleceu que IutA apresenta a capacidade de induzir proliferação de linfócitos B. Neste trabalho, objetivamos identificar as moléculas e os mecanismos que modulam a proliferação de linfócitos B induzida por IutA recombinante (rIutA) de E. coli. Para avaliar se a proliferação era dependente de outras células, foram realizados ensaios de proliferação de células B marcadas com CFSE utilizando o sobrenadante de macrófagos ou células dendríticas estimulados com rIutA, por 24 horas, ou coculturas em placas de transwell. As análises desses ensaios revelaram que a proliferação das células B induzida por rIutA é dependente de moléculas liberadas por células acessórias, ou seja, ocorre de forma indireta. Os resultados dos ensaios utilizando células deficientes da molécula adaptadora MyD88 mostraram dependência da sinalização por essa molécula nos linfócitos B, mas não nas células acessórias, para que ocorresse a proliferação. Posteriormente, os ensaios in vitro utilizando células de animais deficientes para TLR4, TLR2 e IL-33R mostraram que a sinalização por esses receptores é dispensável. Contrariamente, a utilização do antagonista do receptor de IL-1 reduziu significativamente a proliferação de células B tratadas com esse antagonista. Além disso, identificamos que rIutA leva à expressão de IL-1 em macrófagos e células dendríticas estimuladas com essa proteína. Assim, nossos resultados sugerem que rIutA de E. coli induz a proliferação policlonal de linfócitos B de maneira independente de células T, por um mecanismo mediado por células acessórias, como macrófagos e células dendríticas. Embora não identifiquemos o receptor macrofágico ou das células dendríticas a qual rIutA se liga, sugerimos que a ação de rIutA sobre essas células induz a produção de IL-1 que age sobre seu receptor em células B, induzindo-as a proliferação. Esses resultados abrem perspectivas de estudo de IutA como molécula estimuladora do tecido linfóide associado a mucosa, assim como evasina de E. coli patogênicas.
Title in English
Ferric aerobactin receptor from Escherichia coli IutA: a new type 1 T-independent antigen
Keywords in English
B cells
IL-1 receptor
MyD88
Polyclonal activation
Siderophore receptor
Abstract in English
Indigenous bacteria may contain some virulence factors, such as siderophores iron chelator molecules and fimbriae, that allow these microorganisms to become pathogens in sites others than their normal habitat. Among the different indigenous bacterial species in the gut, Escherichia coli is one with potential to cause infections, mainly urinary tract infection (UTI). Certain strains of E. coli have a plasmid (pColV), which encode ferric aerobactin outer membrane receptor, IutA, often associated with UTI. Our group has recently described IutA as an inducer of B cell proliferation. Here, we identify the molecules and mechanisms that modulate the proliferation of B lymphocytes induced by recombinant IutA (rIutA) from E. coli. To determine whether the B cell proliferation induced by rIutA is dependent on other cell, we carried out assays with CFSE-labeled B cells cocultured separately with macrophages or dendritic cells stimulated with rIutA using transwell membranes or incubated with conditioned medium from these cells. The analysis of the results showed that rIutA indirectly induced the proliferation of B cells in a manner dependent on molecules released by accessory cells. When we analyzed the ability of rIutA in inducing proliferation of cells from mice deficient in adapter molecule MyD88, we found that this signaling molecule is crucial for signaling induced by rIutA in B cells, but not in accessory cells. A similar analysis with cells from mice deficient in Toll like receptor (TLR) 4, TLR2 or inteukin (IL-) 33 receptor revealed that these receptors were not required for rIutA signaling of any tested cells. Conversely, the pretreatment of the B cells with IL-1 receptor antagonist significantly decreased the proliferation of these cells in response to conditioned medium from cultures of IutAstimulated macrophages. Moreover, we determined that rIutA induced the expression of IL-1 in macrophages and dendritic cells stimulated with IutA. Altogether, our results suggest that IutA from E. coli induces polyclonal B-cell proliferation independently of T cells in a mechanism mediated by accessory cells such as macrophages and dendritic cells. Although the IutA-binding receptors from macrophages and dendritic cells have not been identified, we suggested that rIutA induces these cells to produce IL-1, which in turns acts on its receptor on B cells, triggering proliferation. These results open perspectives for studying IutA as a molecule that stimulates the mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue and as an immune-evasion molecule from pathogenic E. coli.