Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2009.tde-28112013-100514
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Aparecida Tartari Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Faccioli, Lucia Helena (President)
Monteiro, Marta Chagas
Souza, Gloria Emilia Petto de
Title in Portuguese
Papel das prostaglandinas na infecção experimental por Histoplasma capsulatum
Keywords in Portuguese
Celecoxibe
Cicloxigenase- 2
H. capsulatum
Prostaglandinas
Abstract in Portuguese
histoplasmose é uma doença granulomatosa crônica, cujo agente etiológico é o fungo dimórfico Histoplasma capsulatum. A infecção ocorre pela inalação de conídios ou pequenos fragmentos de micélio que alcançam os alvéolos, onde se transformam em leveduras que é responsável pela patogenia da doença. A imunidade celular do hospedeiro determina o grau das manifestações clínicas na histoplasmose, sendo a interação entre células T e macrófagos, fundamental para o controle da infecção e erradicação do H. capsulatum. Recentemente, nosso grupo de pesquisa demonstrou a participação de leucotrienos nos mecanismos de defesa do hospedeiro durante a histoplasmose. Neste trabalho descrevemos o papel das prostaglandinas, demonstramos que este mediador lipídico contribui para a patogênese da doença, pois sua inibição, com celecoxibe, resultou na sobrevivência de até 80% dos animais infectados com o inóculo letal de H. capsulatum, em contraste com 100% de mortalidade dos animais somente infectados. Além disso, a inibição das prostaglandinas resultou na diminuição (i) da síntese de citocinas pró-inflamatórias e da resposta imune celular e (ii) do recrutamento de neutrófilos e macrófagos para o espaço bronco-alveolar. Por outro lado, resultou no aumento (iii) de células TCD4+ no pulmão, (iv) na síntese de óxido nítrico por células do parênquima pulmonar, (v) na fagocitose de leveduras de H. capsulatum por macrófagos alveolares e (vi) da síntese de LTB4. Nossos resultados sugerem que prostaglandinas têm papel importante na patogênese na infecção por H. capsulatum, modulando a resposta imune do hospedeiro.
Title in English
The role of prostaglandins in the experimental infection by Histoplasma capsulatum.
Keywords in English
celecoxib
cyclooxygenase-2
H. capsulatum
prostaglandin
Abstract in English
The Histoplasmosis is a chronic granulomatosas disease whose etiologic agent is pathogenic dimorphic fungus Histoplasma capsulatum. Infection occurs mainly by fungal inhalation that reaches the alveoli, where if transforms into leavenings that are responsible for pathogenic diseases. The cellular immunity of the host determines the degree of the clinical manifestations in histoplasmosis, being the interaction between cells T and macrophages, basic for the control of the infection and eradication of the H. capsulatum. Recently, our group of research demonstrated the participation of leukotrienes in the mechanisms of defense of the host during the Histoplasmosis. Beyond this important lipid mediator who participates in the immune reply against H. capsulatum. In this work, we describe another involved mediator, the prostaglandin. In the present work, we demonstrate that the prostaglandins contribute for pathogenic of the disease, being that during its inhibition with celecoxib it resulted in the survival of up to 80% of the infection-mice with inoculum lethal of H. capsulatum, in contrast with 100% of mortality infection-mice. Moreover, the inhibition of prostaglandins resulted in the reduction (i) of the synthesis of pro-inflammatory cytokines and the cellular immune response and (ii) in the migration of neutrophils and macrophages. For other hand, increased (iii) of cells TCD4+ in the lung, (iv) of the nitric oxide synthesis, (v) of phagocytosis of yeast of H. capsulatum for alveolar macrophages and (vi) of the synthesis of LTB4. Our results suggest that prostaglandins have important role in pathogenic in the infection for H. capsulatum, modulating the host immune response.