Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2017.tde-27072016-115334
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Sardinha da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Barreira, Maria Cristina Roque Antunes (President)
Silva, Neide Maria da
Zamboni, Dario Simões
Title in Portuguese
Ativação de macrófagos por proteínas de micronema de Toxoplasma gondii é mediada pela interação com receptores do tipo Toll
Keywords in Portuguese
Macrófagos
Micronema
Proteína recombinante
Receptores Toll-like 2 e 4
Toxoplasma gondii
Abstract in Portuguese
Toxoplasma gondii é um protozoário coccídio intracelular obrigatório conhecido por sua habilidade em parasitar uma ampla gama de espécies hospedeiras. A região apical do parasito é rica em organelas que, em função dos produtos liberados, estão envolvidas no processo de adesão e invasão da célula hospedeira. As proteínas liberadas por micronemas (MICs), solúveis e transmembrana, possuem domínios adesivos essenciais para a virulência do parasita. Algumas dessas proteínas são encontradas associadas entre si na superfície do taquizoíta, formando complexos como TgMIC1/MIC4/MIC6 e TgMIC3/MIC8. Em estudos anteriores demonstramos a que o subcomplexo TgMIC1/MIC4 (Fração LAC+) liga-se à lactose e estimula macrófagos a secretar IL-12. Verificamos, utilizando células HEK293 transfectadas, que um dos principais mecanismos responsáveis pela produção de IL-12 decorria do reconhecimento de N-glicanos do ectodomínio de TLR2 pelo domínio de reconhecimento de carboidrato de TgMIC1. O objetivo do presente estudo foi o de investigar a capacidade de TgMIC1 e TgMIC4 de ativar macrófagos murinos e qual o papel desempenhado por TLR2 e/ou TLR4 no desencadeamento dessa ativação. Mostramos que macrófagos derivados de medula óssea de camundongos C57Bl/6, estimulados com TgMIC1 e TgMIC4, utilizadas isoladamente ou em combinação, secretam altos níveis de citocinas pró-inflamatórias, como TNF-?, IL-6, IL-12 e IL-1?, produzem altos níveis de óxido nítrico, e têm aumentadas suas capacidades migratória e fagocítica. Os ensaios que utilizaram macrófagos de camundongos C57Bl/6 nocauteados revelaram que a ausência de expressão de TLR2 ou de TLR4 prejudicou os efeitos ativadores exercidos por TgMIC1 e TgMIC4. Macrófagos TLR2-/- tiveram as manifestações de ativação celular significantemente reduzidas em relação aos macrófagos selvagens. Por outro lado, esses efeitos foram mais afetados pela ausência de TLR4, uma vez que as respostas obtidas frente ao estímulo com TgMIC1 ou TgMIC4 eram similares às verificadas em células não estimuladas (controle negativo). Concluímos que TgMIC1 e TgMIC4 interagem com os receptores do tipo toll 2 e 4 expressos por macrófagos, levando à ativação celular manifesta por alta produção de citocinas e outros mediadores inflamatórios, e aumento das capacidades migratória e fagocítica. A interação com TLR4 é preponderante em relação à estabelecida com TLR2 no desencadeamento de ativação celular
Title in English
Macrophages Activation by proteins Toxoplasma gondii micronema Toxoplasma gondii is mediated by interaction with receptors toll type
Keywords in English
Macrophages
Micronema
Recombinant protein
Toll-like receptors 2 and 4
Toxoplasma gondii
Abstract in English
Toxoplasma gondii is an obligate intracellular coccidian protozoan known for its ability to parasitize a wide range of host species. The parasite's apical region is rich in organelles that, because of the products it releases, are involved in the processes of adhesion and invasion of the host cell. The soluble and transmembrane proteins released by the micronemes (MICs), have adhesive domains that are essential for the parasite virulence. Some of these proteins can be found associated with each other on the taquizoite surface, as it is the case of TgMIC1/MIC4/MIC6 or TgMIC3/TgMIC8 complexes. Our group has demonstrated in previous studies that the TgMIC1/TgMIC4 subcomplex (LAC+ fraction) binds to lactose and stimulates macrophages to release IL-12. Using HEK293 transfected cells, we showed that one of the main mechanisms leading to IL-12 release by macrophages, was the recognition of N-glycans of the TLR2 ectodomain by the carbohydrate recognition domain of TgMIC1. Thus, the objective of this study was to address whether TgMIC1 and TgMIC4 activate murine macrophages and what is the role of TLR2 and TLR4 in macrophage activation. Our results show that the stimulation of C57BL/6 mice bone marrow derived macrophages with TgMIC1 and TgMIC4, alone or in combination, induce the release of high levels of proinflammatory cytokines such as TNF-?, IL-6, IL-12 and IL-1?, and also nitric oxide; and increases phagocytic activity and cell migration activity. The assays using knockout C57Bl/6 macrophages showed that the absence of TLR2 or TLR4 expression impaired the activating effects of TgMIC1 e TgMIC4. TLR2-/- macrophages presented significantly reduced cell activation manifestations compared to WT macrophages. On the other hand, these effects were more affected in the absence of TLR4, once the responses obtained with TgMIC1 or TgMIC4 stimulation were similar to those observed in non stimulated cells (negative control). We conclude that TgMIC1 and TgMIC4 interact with the receptors Toll like 2 and 4 expressed in macrophages, leading to cell activation, resulting in high cytokine and inflammatory mediators production, and increased migratory and phagocytic capacity. The interaction with TLR4 is predominant over that established with TLR2 in the triggering of cell activation