Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2010.tde-23062010-150025
Document
Author
Full name
Jaqueline Raymondi Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Figueiredo, Luiz Tadeu Moraes (President)
Passos, Afonso Dinis Costa
Pinto, Aramis Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa de infecções por Flavivírus da encefalite de Saint Louis, Rocio e Oeste do Nilo em cavalos, por inquérito sorológico e isolamento viral
Keywords in Portuguese
cavalos
ELISA.
Flavivirus
soroepidemiologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Arboviroses são grave problema de saúde pública no Brasil e destas destacam-se aquelas causadas por Flavivírus, dos quais onze já foram descritos no Brasil. Destes, dois importantes em saúde pública, e que pertencem ao sorocomplexo da Encefalite Japonesa, são o vírus da encefalite de Saint Louis (SLEV) e o Rocio (ROCV). O vírus Oeste do Nilo (WNV), introduzido no continente americano em 1999, ainda não foi detectado no Brasil, contudo sua introdução é muito provável. Neste estudo, avaliou-se a circulação de SLEV, ROCV e WNV em cavalos, por tentativas de isolamento viral e inquérito soro-epidemiológico. As tentativas de isolamento viral, em 11 tecidos cerebrais de cavalos do estado da Paraíba, resultaram negativas. O inquérito sorológico, por IgG-ELISA tendo como antígeno peptídeos recombinantes do domínio III da proteína de envelope de SLEV, WNV e ROCV, foi utilizado em 753 soros de animais dos estados de São Paulo, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro e Paraíba. Soros de 271 cavalos foram positivos para SLEV (35,98%), 254 para WNV (33,73%) e 144 para ROCV (19,12%). Portanto, o ELISA mostrou-se adequado, diagnosticando infecções prévias por estes Flavivírus. Também, observou-se intensa circulação destes vírus infectando cavalos nos locais de estudo. Ainda, obteve-se, pela primeira vez, evidencia de que WNV foi introduzido no Brasil e encontra-se a infectar cavalos nos estados pesquisados exceto Minas Gerais. Finalmente, o inquérito sorológico em cavalos mostrou-se uma abordagem adequada à vigilância das flaviviroses por SLEV, ROCV e WNV no Brasil.
Title in English
Searching for Saint Louis Encephalitis, Rocio and West Nile Flavivirus infections in horses.
Keywords in English
ELISA.
Flavivirus
horses
seroepidemiology
Abstract in English
Arboviruses are a serious public health problem in Brazil and, from these, the most important are caused by Flavivirus. Eleven Flavivirus have been described in Brazil. Of these, Saint Louis Encephalitis Virus (SLEV) and Rocio Virus (ROCV) are major public health problems and belongs to the Japanese Encephalitis Serocomplex. West Nile Virus (WNV), introduced in the American continent in 1999, has not yet been detected in Brazil. In this study, it was evaluated the circulation of SLEV, WNV and ROCV in horses, by viral isolation attempts and a serosurvey. Viral isolation attempts were performed in 11 brain tissues of horses from Paraíba state with negative results. It was used for the serosurvey, an IgG-ELISA with recombinant peptides of domain III of SLEV, WNV and ROCV envelope protein as antigens. Sera from 753 animals from São Paulo, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro and Paraíba states were tested, and 271 of them were positive for SLEV (35,98%), 254 for WNV (33,73%) and 144 for ROCV (19,12%). Therefore, this ELISA has been a suitable approach for diagnosis of ancient infections by these viruses. An intense circulation of flaviviruses infecting horses was observed in the study sites. Besides, it was found, for the first time, the presence of WNV in Brazil, infecting horses from all the studied states with the only exception of Minas Gerais. Finally, serosurvey in horses proved to be an appropriate approach for surveillance of Flavivirus infections by SLEV, WNV and ROCV.