Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.17.2014.tde-15052014-112509
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Judson Galvão de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Frantz, Fabiani Gai (President)
Bisson, Gabriela Silva
Bou-habib, Dumith Chequer
Title in Portuguese
Alterações funcionais de macrófagos ativados nos padrões M1 e M2 de pacientes HIV-1+ em resposta a estímulos fúngicos e bacterianos
Keywords in Portuguese
Alterações funcionais
Deficiência na resposta imune
HIV
Macrófagos
Abstract in Portuguese
Três décadas após a associação da infecção por HIV com o desenvolvimento da AIDS e seu reconhecimento como epidemia mundial, muitas questões permanecem em aberto e dificultam o desenvolvimento de novas abordagens terapêuticas e profiláticas mais satisfatórias. O desenvolvimento da AIDS é caracterizado pela tempestade de citocinas pró-inflamatórias no plasma, seguido por intensa imunossupressão e redução brusca na quantidade de células T CD4+ durante a replicação viral. Em contrapartida, macrófagos são cronicamente infectados pelo vírus e capazes de sobreviver por vários meses, atuando como importante reservatório viral. Apesar de não haver redução em número de células, macrófagos infectados apresentam problemas de diferenciação e deficiências funcionais. O reconhecimento de padrões moleculares associados a patógenos (PAMPs) e a presença de citocinas no microambiente celular determinam o padrão de diferenciação dos macrófagos em clássicos (M1) ou alternativos (M2). Nossos resultados indicam a reversão parcial da tempestade de citocinas no plasma durante o uso regular da terapia antirretroviral. Não foi observada liberação de óxido nítrico por macrófagos M1 e M2a após o estímulo com PAMPs, fornecendo indícios sobre o silenciamento desta via em macrófagos humanos. Macrófagos M1 e M2a de pacientes HIV+ apresentam redução progressiva na liberação de citocinas e quimiocinas após o estímulo com LPS ou -Glucana, com restauração parcial após o uso da terapia antirretroviral. Em conjunto, nossos resultados podem ser úteis no estabelecimento de um novo parâmetro para monitoramento da terapia antirretroviral, baseado na resposta funcional de macrófagos.
Title in English
Functional changes of macrophages activated in M1 and M2 patterns derived from HIV-1+ patients in response to fungal and bacterial stimuli.
Keywords in English
Functional changes
HIV
Impaired imune response.
Macrophages
Abstract in English
Three decades after the association of HIV infection with the AIDS development and its recognition as a global epidemic, many questions remain unanswered and hamper the development of new and more effective therapeutic and prophylactic approaches. The AIDS development is characterized by proinflammatory cytokines storm in plasma, followed by severe immunosuppression and abrupt reduction of CD4+ T cells during viral replication. In contrast, macrophages are chronically infected by the virus and can survive for several months, acting as important viral reservoir. However, although there is no cell number reduction, infected macrophages have several problems of differentiation and functional impairments. The recognition of pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs) and the presence of cytokines in the cellular microenvironment determine the macrophage activation into the Classic (M1) or Alternative (M2) patterns. Our results indicated that cytokine storm on plasma is partially reversed during regular use of antiretroviral therapy. No release of nitric oxide was observed by M1 and M2a macrophages after stimulation with PAMPs, providing clues about the silencing of this pathway in human macrophages. Classical and alternatively activated macrophages have progressive reduction of cytokines and chemokines release after stimulation with LPS ou -Glucana, with partial restore after regular use of antirretroviral therapy. Together, our data may be useful in establishing a new approach to monitoring the antiretroviral therapy, based on functional response of macrophages.