Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.17.2016.tde-11092015-121436
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Silveira Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Barreira, Maria Cristina Roque Antunes (President)
Sartori, Daniela Carlos
Soares, Angela Maria Victoriano de Campos
Title in Portuguese
Imunomodulação por PCN: mecanismos da proteção conferida contra a paracoccidioidomicose experimental
Keywords in Portuguese
Imunomodulação
Lectina
Macrófagos
Paracoccina recombinante
Perfil M1
Abstract in Portuguese
O fungo termodimórfico Paracoccidioides brasiliensis (P. brasiliensis) é o agente causador da paracoccidioidomicose (PCM), doença endêmica na América Latina. A partir do reconhecimento de componentes fúngicos, macrófagos são ativados e adquirem propriedades que favorecem a eliminação do patógeno. Essas células produzem citocinas responsáveis pelo direcionamento da resposta adaptativa, sendo que o perfil Th1 é associado a proteção. Lectinas são proteínas que se ligam seletiva e reversivelmente a açúcares. Sua interação com glicanas da superfície de células da imunidade pode resultar em ativação e produção de citocinas, o que pode culminar em imunomodulação de efeito anti-infectivo. Nosso grupo trabalha com uma lectina de P. brasiliensis, denominada de Paracoccina (PCN) que se liga a N-acetilglicosamina. Assim, no presente trabalho objetivamos a produção de paracoccina recombinante (rPCN) expressa em Pichia pastoris e análise do papel ativador da rPCN em macrófagos. Demonstramos que esse organismo transformado secreta rPCN para o meio de cultura, com baixa contaminação de proteínas endógenas, o que possibilita o isolamento da proteína recombinante através de etapa cromatográfica única. Verificamos que a preparação obtida reproduz características da proteína nativa obtida de leveduras de P. brasiliensis e tem massa molecular aparente de 27 kDa. Demonstramos que rPCN estimula macrófagos murinos a produzirem citocinas pró-inflamatórias (IL-6, IL-12p40 e TNF-) e óxido nítrico (NO). Macrófagos estimulados com rPCN polarizam-se em direção ao perfil M1, como indicado pela maior expressão relativa de mRNA para iNOS2, SOCS3 e STAT1. Verificamos que TLR2 e TLR4 medeiam a ativação de macrófagos por rPCN, uma vez que a ausência de cada um desses receptores, com destaque para TLR4, afeta a produção de mediadores inflamatórios estimulada pelo componente fúngico. TLR4 é também responsável pela polarização de macrófagos em direção ao perfil M1, pois na ausência desse receptor não se detecta mensagem para iNOS2. Concluímos que o método de produção de rPCN via P. pastoris é eficiente e que a preparação obtida ativa macrófagos, levando-os a produzirem mediadores pró-inflamatórios e se polarizarem em direção ao perfil M1. Esses processos são essencialmente mediados por TLR4. Postula-se que paracoccina seja um agonista de TLR4 capaz de desencadear respostas que, sabidamente, conferem proteção contra a infecção por P. brasiliensis.
Title in English
PCN immunomodulation: mechanisms of protection conferred against experimental paracoccidioidomycosis.
Keywords in English
Immunomodulation
Lectin
M1 Profile
Macrophage
Recombinant Paracoccin
Abstract in English
The dimorphic fungus Paracoccidioiddes brasiliensis (P. brasiliensis) is the causative agent of paracoccidioidomycosis (PCM), an endemic disease in Latin America. From the recognition of fungal components, macrophages are activated and acquire properties that favor the elimination of the pathogen. These cells produce cytokines that are responsible for directing the adaptive response, wherein Th1 immunity is protective. Lectins are proteins that bind selectively and reversibly to sugars. Their interaction with glycans in the surface of immune cell can result in activation and cytokine production, which may result in immunomodulatory anti-infective effect. Our group has been working with a lectin from P. brasiliensis called paracoccin (PCN) which binds to N-acetylglucosamine. In the present work we aimed to produce recombinant paracoccin (rPCN) expressed in Pichia pastoris and analysis of the role of rPCN in macrophages activation. We have demonstrated that this transformed organism secret rPCN to the culture medium and presents low contamination with endogenous proteins, which allows the isolation of recombinant protein by a single chromatography step. We found that the obtained preparation reproduces characteristics of the native protein from P. brasiliensis yeast and has apparent molecular mass of 27 kDa. We demonstrated that rPCN stimulates murine macrophages to produce pro-inflammatory cytokines (IL-6, IL-12 p40, and TNF-) and nitric oxide (NO). Macrophages stimulated with rPCN polarize toward the M1 profile, as indicated by increased relative expression of iNOS2, SOCS3, and STAT1. We found that TLR2 and TLR4 mediate macrophage activation by rPCN, since the absence of each of these receptors, especially TLR4, affects the production of inflammatory mediators stimulated by the fungal component. TLR4 is also responsible for macrophage polarization toward the M1 profile, because in the absence of this receptor, the message to iNOS2 is not detected. We conclude that the method used to rPCN production, by P. pastoris, is efficient and that the obtained preparation is able to active macrophage, inducing them to produce pro-inflammatory mediators and polarize into the M1 profile. These processes are primarily mediated by TLR4. It is postulated that Paracoccin corresponds to a TLR4 agonist, able to trigger responses that are known to provide protection against infection with P. brasiliensis.